Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot 1920 - 1924


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 |Aug 1920Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924]

This was formed on 1 April 1918 by redesignating the RFC Reserve Depot at Blandford in Dorset, moving to Halton on 26 March 1919.  It was redesignated the Recruits Training Depot whilst at RAF Halton but became the RAF Depot again on 23 December 1919.  It moved to Uxbridge on 6 April 1920, although an element remained at Halton until later that month.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald E M Russell

CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr

Cresswell P Rooke

DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Whitelock A
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart A MC, AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A  
Flt Lt Ronald St C McClintock A MC
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson A DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederick G Sherriff Ad (PT)  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A DFC
Flt Lt Arthur S G Lee A MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertram U S Cripps A  
Flt Lt Charles A Taylor A  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T AFC
Fg Off William Wakefield A  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert B Stutfield Ad  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  
Fg Off Thomas H MacDonald A  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S DFC
Fg Off David S Allan A  
Fg Off Gerald S Shaw S later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank Pratt Ad  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A  
Fg Off Albert E Enders Ad  
Fg Off James C Belford A  
Fg Off Frederick T Court Stores  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  
Fg Off Charles E Amoor T  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  
Fg Off George J Davies T  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  
Fg Off Richard J E Haynes T  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Ad later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores  
Fg Off Herbert Fellows Stores  
Fg Off Albert Jabez Adams T  
Fg Off Gordon R St C Gwynne-Timothy A  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  
Plt Off Frank Wilshire Stores  
Plt Off John R Starck Stores  
Plt Off Samuel J Edwards T  
Plt Off Walter Fell Ad  
Plt Off Leonard B Lewis T  
Plt Off John P Hinks T  
Plt Off Thomas Surr Stores  
Plt Off William J Harris O  
Plt Off Michael G Ryan O  
Plt Off Percy Collins T  
Plt Off John Henry Amers Ad  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John Valerie Med  
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med MB
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental  
Flt Lt George Packham Dental  

 

School of Music
Administered by Command/Group
RAF Depot Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald E M Russell

30 Aug 1919 CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr

Cresswell P Rooke

14 Feb 1920 DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad 31 Jan 1920
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A MC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr HRH Prince Albert A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Ronald St C McClintock A 12 Aug 1919 MC
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Frederick G Sherriff Ad (PT) 27 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser    1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles A Taylor A    
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 12 Jan 1920 AFC
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T   1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S   DFC
Fg Off David S Allan A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T (PT)  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Sims A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Amoor T 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T    
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Fenton Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Ad  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Herbert Fellows Stores  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Albert Jabez Adams T 27 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad (PT) 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gordon R St C Gwynne-Timothy A  7 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Frank Wilshire Stores    
Plt Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Walter Fell Ad    
Plt Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Plt Off John Henry Amers Ad 22 Jan 1919  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Percy Collins T    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med   MB
Flt Lt Ernest T D Fletcher Med   MB
Flt Lt Frank L Dickson Med  1 May 1920 MB
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt George Packham Dental    
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental    
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Flt Lt Alfred H E Stradling Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley    1 Apr 1920 MC
Units administered by the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area/No 1 Group
         

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Bertram U S Cripps A   MC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S   DFC
Fg Off David S Allan A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T (PT)  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Amoor T 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T    
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Herbert Fellows Stores  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad (PT) 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gordon R St C Gwynne-Timothy A  7 Nov 1919  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt ? J McCullagh Med  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes Med  8 May 1920  
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental 16 Apr 1919  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Flt Lt Alfred H E Stradling Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Units administered by the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Plt Off John H Amers Ad 15 May 1920  
School of Physical Training - Inland Area

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S  5 Jul 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T (PT)  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Noel G Pring A 11 Jun 1920  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle T  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad (PT) 21 Apr 1920  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes Med  8 May 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental 16 Apr 1919  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Flt Lt Alfred H E Stradling Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Units administered by the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Plt Off John H Amers Ad 15 May 1920  
School of Physical Training - Inland Area

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship 29 Jul 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Cedric Y McDonald A  4 Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A  4 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson A 26 Jul 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John A Barron A'Ship 19 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S  5 Jul 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Alfred C Walker O 20 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maitland Hyslop A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Gerald A Elliott A 31 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert E W Sandall Ad 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles S Hartung A 30 Jul 1920 MM
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles M McClean A  5 Aug 1920  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Harold Roberts O 29 May 1920  
2 Lt Bert Harker   25 Mar 1920 Attached for duty with RAF from Lancashire Fusiliers
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes Med  8 May 1920  
Flt Lt Samuel G Seymour Med 31 Jul 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson   16 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920  
Unit on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T  1 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave A  1 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  6 Oct 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A  4 Feb 1920 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad 21 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Reginald F Brown A  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off arthur J G Styran A 31 Dec 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Basil D Frost Ad 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Walter E Swann A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Penell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Richard L Crofton A 24 Feb 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

A  8 Jan 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S 24 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Maurice M Fernhill A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Albert O Lewis-Roberts A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Geoffrey R Terry O  4 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Albert T E Witt T 31 Dec 1920 MBE
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William E Townsend T  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John Bradbury A 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George C W Dafty A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John Westly T 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant T  3 Nov 1920 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Frank Jezzard T  1 Jan 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick J B King A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A Walters A 31 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cocks A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 22 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A & S 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Philip F A Curtis A 11 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Cecil E Stewart A  2 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William J McDonough A & S 22 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Esmond C Brown A & S 26 Feb 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Flt Lt George Oliver   10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw   18 Mar 1921 MBE
Fg Off Henry F J Taylor   25 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Hon Sqn Ldr James Keenan   15 Mar 1920  
Hon Sqn Ldr John N MacDonald   30 Oct 1919  
Hon Sqn Ldr John Valerie   27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas N Wilthew   12 May 1921  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong   21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooks S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R Cassidy T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Charles R Samson    7 Mar 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte   18 Dec 1920 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece    6 Jan 1921 DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr Louis A Strange   17 Mar 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cox A  1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell A  1 Feb 1921  
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

A  1 Dec 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 22 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt John C Russell A 14 Oct 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Beauchamp St J Boultree A 18 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakley A  2 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off John B Fenner A 27 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John G Dainty A 1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Charles C K Dagg A & S  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T 16 Feb 1921  
Fg Off David W Hardy A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 14 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  1 Dec 1920  
Obs Off William W Smith O  1 Feb 1921  
Obs Off William McGowen O  4 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman T  4 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T 27 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Gye A 14 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Isaac F A Kispper T  1 Feb 1921  
Obs Off John Mitchell O  4 Nov 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Eric H Allott A  1 Dec 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921 MM
Stores Officers
Fg Off George Felstead    1 Feb 1921 DCM
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson

Ad 12 Mar 1921 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Russell A 25 Apr 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 15 Mar 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Edward B Rice A 26 May 1921  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Algenon J Insall O 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale T 10 May 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen Ad  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon T 25 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad 23 May1921  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John L Kirby A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George H Allison A  1 Mar 1921  
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edgr Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gruce G Drake O 23 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw   18 Mar 1921 MBE
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Whilton   30 Apr 1921 DCM
Fg Off Frederick W Powell   30 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin   16 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt David Munro   25 May 1921 CIE, MB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn   12 May 1921 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas N Wilthew   12 May 1921  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong   21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt James Craig   25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brookes S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
London University
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R Cassidy T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Charles R Samson    7 Mar 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective Leave etc)
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T 25 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Finlay McQuistan A  7 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A  1 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr John C Halahan    1 Apr 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone    1 Apr 1921 CBE, DSO
Flt Lt Denis O Mulholland A  1 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Harold H James A 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Tryggve Gran A 17 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Ryder Young T  6 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Jerard W R Fane A & S  1 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon A 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H De Burgh A  2 Mar 1921 AFC
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Charles V Frith A  6 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Talbot A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T 16 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K W Martyn T  1 Jun  1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson SO  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J Pope T  1 May 1921  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921 MM
Plt Off Eric F Kohler    1 Jun 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Jun 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1921

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John T Babington  3 Apr 1922 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Impey  6 Feb 1922
Sqn Ldr George F Breese 20 Mar 1922 DSC
Flt Lt John C Russell 25 Apr 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry C Todd  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin 15 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Lloyd Whitworth 15 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Packenham-Walsh 20 Feb 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Walter M Long 22 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Reginald F Browne 24 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William R Oulton 16 Jan 1922 AFC
Fg Off Edwin J Grout 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George W M Whitton  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe 18 Aug 1919  
Obs Off George McCormack 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off John F Young 16 Feb 1922 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 24 Apr 1922  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes  3 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Leslie W Kitt 28 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Maurice St J Ross  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Lawrence Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart 24 Nov 1919  
Accountants
Act Sqn Ldr William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers 22 May 1922  
Fg Off David C Gribble  6 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt William A Malone  7 Jun 1922  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Williamson R Reith  7 Mar 1922 MD, AM
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  7 Jun 1922  
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Flt Lt James B Woodrow 15 May 1922  
Flt Lt Joseph M A Costello 22 May 1922  
Fg Off William J G Walker  9 Feb 1922  
Fg Off William E Barnes 29 May 1922  
Fg Off Charles A Lindup 29 May 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey  1 Jul 1921 MA, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
A/Cdre Lionel E O Charlton  1 May 1922 CB, CMG, DSO
Gp Capt John G Hearson  1 Jun 1922 CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 29 May 1922 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Francis E T Hewlett 26 May 1922 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Dermott L Allen  1 Feb 1922 AFC
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton 10 May 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Ellis  1 May 1922 CBE
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter 25 May 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  6 Jan 1922 MC
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood  1 Jun 1922  
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 26 May 1922 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall  1 Apr 1922 VC, MC
Flt Lt John  R Howett  1 May 1922  
Flt Lt Archibald S Maskell  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Harley A Tweedie  1 Jun 1922 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 15 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt Henry I Hanmer  1 May 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Allan H S Baker 15 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Ernest F turner  1  Apr 1922  
Flt Lt George H Reid 10 Apr 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Horace E P Wigglesworth 19 Jan 1922 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt James A Glen 27 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt John W B Grigson 31 Mar 1922 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher H Tancred 31 Mar 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Philip H Cummings  6 Apr 1922 DFC
Flt Lt David A Stewart 13 Feb 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Alfred C Collier 21 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Gardiner 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Flt Lt James M McEntegart  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Francis J E Feeny 29 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Marmaduke S Marsden 31 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Hugh V Pendavis  3 Apr 1922 DSO
Fg Off Ralph E Meek 10 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off George F Moody 20 May 1922  
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton 31 Mar 1922  
Fg Off George E Randall  1 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Arthur S Budge 14 May 1922  
Fg Off James M Bell 15 Mar 1922  
Fg Off William A Rochelle  4 Mar 1922  
Fg Off William W McConnachie 14 May 1922  
Fg Off Stephen C Strafford  6 Feb 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off George S L Hayward 23 Feb 1922 MC
Fg Off John S G Wrathall 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off James T Paine 14 May 1922  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 24 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell  5 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Bernard A De Nevers 27 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Matthew J Langley 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Charles P Murchie 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Walter E Lunnon 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William Bentley 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off William I Hannon 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Henry G W Lock 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off William J Sivewright 20 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Lawrence W Allen 31 Jan 1922 MC
Fg Off Thomas H R Higgs  1 May 1922 DCM, MM
Fg Off John McFarlane 13 May 1922  
Fg Off Paul Colbeck 14 May 1922 MBE
Fg Off Henry W Prockter 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Charles A Horn  9 May 1922  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain  9 May 1922 MC
Fg Off Herbert J T Russell 14 May 1922  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex 14 May 1922 later AVM
Fg Off Roy L Cantle 11 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Albert E W Finch 27 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Geldart Kidd 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 31 Mar 1922  
Fg Off James Silvester 31 Mar 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 14 May 1922  
Fg Off Gerald P H Carter 14 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold B Williams 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy  6 Mar 1922  
Fg Off John B Stokbridge 31 Mar 1922  
Fg Off John R Stafford-Langan 13 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off Henry F V Battle 31 Mar 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Whitmore  9 May 1922 DSC
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 21Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off Henry Buxton 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale  9 May 1922  
Fg Off John M Wyer 31 Mar 1922 DSM
Fg Off Ernest A J Brown  8 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley 29 Dec 1921 DFC
Fg Off Bert E Herbert 20 Jan 1922 DCM
Fg Off Geoffrey R B Smyth 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off George A Gowler  4 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn 10 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Francis A o'Brien 30 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Albert J H Taylor  5 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William J Cooke 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off John Duminy 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Bernard J Malyan 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off William Rollinson  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Donald M Matthews 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Augustus H Padley 13 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas N Stack 21 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Embleton 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Love 11 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 27 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Sydney G Williams  9 Dec 1921  
Fg Off George F Mackay 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 13 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John E R Hyson  7 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Miles Tallentire 15 Mar 1922  
Fg Off John E Arnott 23 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  4 May 1922  
Plt Off John S L Adams  1 May 1922  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson  1 May 1922  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston  1 May 1922  
Plt Off Arthur Findley  1 May 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Fawdry 14 May 1922 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John Roberts  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort 15 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Frederick S Stokes  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Henry F J Taylor 30 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John Piggott 27 May 1922  
Fg Off Samuel Bingham  4 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off David W Dean 15 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Ernest W Tottle  6 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Josiah E Truss  3 May 1922 MC
Accountants
Fg Off Percival Hay 13 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric W Caig  9 Jan 1922 MC, MB
Hon Sqn Ldr John D Kerr 23 May 1922  
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter 15 Jan 1922 MC, MB
Flt Lt James W Harper  6 Jun 1922 MD
Flt Lt William D Miller  78 Jun 1920 MB
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 30 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr Horace Gordon-Dean  5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Sir Christopher J Q Brand 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alexander Gray  5 Oct 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Brooke  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas R W Thompson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Windover 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson  4 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Franz Workman  4 Oct 1921  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod 27 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards 27 Sep 1921 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 23 Jan 1922 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Laurence A Pattinson 23 Jan 1922 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge  4 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Obs Off Algernon J Insall  1 Apr 1921 Duty with Imperial War Museum
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

11 Apr 1922 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Victor O Rees 31 Mar 1922  
Sqn Ldr William Sowrey 14 Apr 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward A B Rice 21 Apr 1922 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin 20 Feb 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 28 Mar1922  
Flt Lt Ernest A E Wood  3 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall  3 Apr 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Harold H James 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt James L L Duffus  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 30 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington  3 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Leonard Ritson  5 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Brian A S Lewin 11 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 14 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones  8 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Humble 1 May 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William E Staton 30 Apr 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrove 30 Apr 1922  
Fg Off William J Daddo-Langlois 30 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave 31 Mar 1922 MC
Fg Off Reginald S Martin 14 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel H Jay  8 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Alfred G Quinnell 27 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Denys A Cox 22 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Oswald G Gregson 28 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Sidney C Black 27 Apr 1922 MM
Fg Off Eversley B  Green  1 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Francis F Tattam  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron 24 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson  7 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off Edward C Durrant 17 Feb 1922  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler  1 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Ian P Anderson  2 May 1922  
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr Thomas O Lyons 14 Apr 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Eric Rivers-Smith  9 May 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Nevill R Fuller 11 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alexander H Allan 31 Mar1922  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson 21 Apr 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Allen 15 Feb 1922  
Supernumerary (Non-effective Leave etc)
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Albert V J Richardson 31 May 1922 OBE, MB, DPH
Sqn Ldr William W Shorten  6 Jun 1922 FRCS (E)
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  5 May 1922 MB
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall  2 Jan 1922 OBE, DPH

Source - Air Force List July 1922

May 1923

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ian M Bonham-Carter  1 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CB, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John B Graham  5 Mar 1923 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr George F Breese 20 Mar 1922 DSC
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill 24 Jul 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Maskell 17 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 27 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin 15 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Walter T S Williams  9 Apr 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers  6 Nov 1922 DCM
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David Craik 24 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off Charles D Fuller 14 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Brian A S Lewin 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Clifford H Bird 12 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off John A Rudd 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George W Mahony-Whitton  3 May 1922  
Obs Off Reginald S Martin  9 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Camille P M B Caillard 20 Nov 1922  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off James Silvester 13 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 24 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Hubert S R Burt 20 Nov 1922  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Pownall 17 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Lawrence Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921  
Sqn Ldr Herbert G Jones 22 Jan 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt Edward W Longden 19 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Williamson R Reith  7 Mar 1922 MD, AM
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen 12 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Chaplain
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Hon Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
A/Cdre Charles R Samson  2 Feb 1923 CMG, DSO, AFC
Gp Capt Andrew G Board 16 Apr 1923 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Alfred H W E Wynn  1 Dec 1922 OBE
Wg Cdr Francis K Haskins 20 Mar 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin  4 Apr 1923 DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr John H S Tyssen 26 Feb 1923 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John C M Lowe  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr Keith R Park  4 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Ronald Graham  5 Feb 1923 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell 31 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett  1 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 16 Apr 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert Halley 15 Jan 1923 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Gordon N Humphreys  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 21 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt James M McEntegart  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt

Arthur P Ledger

16 Dec 1922 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Claud V A Bucknall  1 May 1923  
Fg Off John E Catherall 13 Apr 1923 MBE
Fg Off Robert B Sutherland 14 Jan 1923 DFC
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Ronan L Sweeny 17 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Alexander H Klynes 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off George A Pennington 25 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton 19 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis 19 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred J Rivett-Carnac 19 Ja 1923 MBE
Fg Off Charles A Horn  9 May 1923  
Fg Off James Noonan 31 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling  1 Mar 1923 DSM
Fg Off David DA Greig 14 Jan 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 19Jan 1923  
Fg Off Herbert C F Ellis 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Martin J Norton 15 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Rodney T Carter  6 Nov 1922  
Fg Off James W Bell  6 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Armitge  5 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Vollrath C Cordingley 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John H Tanner 21 Mar 1923  
Fg Off William H Stiles 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 12 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off George A Hadley 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Alexander C Hine 24 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Arthur Leslie-Moore 30 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Richard F Overbury  2 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  6 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer 14 Nov 1922  
Fg Off William D Vernon-Knibbs 22 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Frederick E Vernon  7 Dec 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold S Davidson 11 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Harold A Argles 12 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Charles H Brill 17 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  6 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frank W van Blommestein  9 Mar 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 20 Dec 1922  

Accountants

Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles L P Mullany 12 Mar 1923  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Reginald H Knowles 14 Jan 1923 MD, DPH
Hon Sqn Ldr John D Kerr 23 May 1922  
Flt Lt Michael Coghlan 23Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Basil F Bateson  6 Nov 1922  
Dental
Fg Off Harry J Henderson 26 Oct 1922  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy  1 Oct 1922  
Sqn Ldr Horace Gordon-Dean  5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh  1 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward Thornton  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off John M Glaisher  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William A Duncan  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Thomas C Traill  1 Oct 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask  1 Oct 1922  
Sqn Ldr Sir Christopher J Q Brand  1 Oct 1922 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Vyvyan A H Robeson  1 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Oct 1922 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt George C Bailey  1 Oct 1922 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Oct 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Franz Workman  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

 1 Oct 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer  1 Oct 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

 1 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles J Sims  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off George S Taylor  1 Oct 1922  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
A/Cdre Frederick C Halahan  1 Apr 1923 CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Robert Leckie

25 Sep 1922 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 25 Sep 1922 DSO; later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Ernest L Gossage 21 Jan 1923 DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Eric J Hodsoll 22 Jan 1923  
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Fg Off Frank Beaumont  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn  2 Nov 1922 MB
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall 13 Nov 1922 OBE, DPH, DTM - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Obs Off Algernon J Insall  1 Apr 1921 Duty with Imperial War Museum
Fg Off Herbert Stafford  1Jun 1923 Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Arthur V Bettington 11 Oct 1922 CMG
Sqn Ldr John H Lidderdale  6 Oct 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Harold H James  1 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean 24 Jan 1923 MC
Flt Lt Victor S E Lindop 19 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John A Boret 15 Dec 1922 later AVM
Fg Off George H Harrison 19 Jan 1923 DFC
Fg Off Frederick W W Wilson 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Cyril N Ellen 11 Feb 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton 16 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 15 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off William H Poole  2 Dec1922 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward J Protheroe 22 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B Fitzgerald 16 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off Edward A Blake 19 Jan 1923 MM
Fg Off Bertram L Carter 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur Turner 14 Jan 1923 MM
Fg Off Ralph de H Hutchinson 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off William N Lancaster  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Gordon L Molloy-O'Neill 14 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles W Gore 22 Aug 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cecil M O O Springfield 23 Oct 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Stone 14 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Edward C Farman 14 Jan 1923 later AVM

Accountants

Fg Off Philip E D Addis  1 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 21 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Nelson J Roche 28 Jan 1923 OBE

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ian M Bonham-Carter  1 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CB, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John B Graham  5 Mar 1923 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr George F Breese 20 Mar 1922 DSC
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill 24 Jul 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell 14 May 1923 MC
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 27 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin 15 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Victor S E Lindop  1 May 1923  
Flt Lt Walter T S Williams  9 Apr 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles D Fuller 14 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Brian A S Lewin 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Clifford H Bird 12 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off John A Rudd 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off George W Mahony-Whitton  3 May 1922  
Obs Off Reginald S Martin  9 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Camille P M B Caillard 20 Nov 1922  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off James Silvester 13 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 24 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Pownall 17 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Lawrence Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921  
Sqn Ldr Herbert G Jones 22 Jan 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 29 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Williamson R Reith  7 Mar 1922 MD, AM
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen 12 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Edward G S Hall  4 Jun 1923 MB
Flt Lt Henry H R Bayley 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Gregor 23 Jul 1923  
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Chaplain
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Hon Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
A/Cdre Amyas E Borton  7 Apr 1923 CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Robert Gordon  5 May 1923 CB, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Andrew G Board 16 Apr 1923 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ivon T Courtney 25 May 1923 CBE
Sqn Ldr John C M Lowe  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr Reginald S Maxwell  1 Jun 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett  1 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto 11 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Robert Halley 15 Jan 1923 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

18 Mar 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James M McEntegart  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles R Steele 26 Mar 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward I Bussell 26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry B Pett 18 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles B Bond 21 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Beaumont 11 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Ronan L Sweeny 17 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Alexander H Klynes 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton 19 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis 19 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles J Poole 15 May 1923  
Fg Off Charles A Horn  9 May 1923  
Fg Off Hugh J Young 18 Mar 1923  
Fg Off William E Townsend 18 May 1923  
Fg Off John E H Littlewood 18 Mar 1923  
Fg Off William J Richards 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James Noonan 31 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling  1 Mar 1923 DSM
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 18 May 1923  
Fg Off David DA Greig 14 Jan 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks 18 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert C F Ellis 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Martin J Norton 15 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Rodney T Carter  6 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Vollrath C Cordingley 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Cyril R L Sahaw 18 Mar 1923  
Fg Off John N Jaques 15 May 1923  
Fg Off John H Tanner 21 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Stuart McD Watson  6 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite 15 May 1923  
Fg Off William H Stiles 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  6 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Frank A Swoffer 14 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Brill 17 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  6 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frank W van Blommestein  9 Mar 1923  
Fg Off George W Higgs 16 Apr 1923  
Obs Off Francis E W Davis 18 Apr 1923  
Fg Off John G Murray 28 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Harston  1 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  4 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur Sattin  9 May 1923  
Fg Off James U McKinnon 22 May 1923  
Fg Off Lionel H Weedon  1 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Claud E C Penny  6 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Howell V David  7 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Leonard Butler 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Owen V Lee 12 Jun 1923  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 12 May 1923  
Plt Off John J Comerford 16 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield 16 Apr 1923  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 12 May 1923  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 16 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 16 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Bryan V Reynolds 16 Apr 1923 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 16 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 12 May 1923  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Gut F Reeve 12 May 1923  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 12 May 1923  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 15 May 1923  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr William J Waddington  6 Apr 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green  6 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Francis E C Finzel 18 May 1923  
Accountants
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles L P Mullany    
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr John D Kerr 23 May 1922  
Flt Lt Michael Coghlan 23Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Basil F Bateson  6 Nov 1922  
Dental
Fg Off Harry J Henderson 26 Oct 1922  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy  1 Oct 1922  
Sqn Ldr Horace Gordon-Dean  5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh  1 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward Thornton  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off John M Glaisher  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William A Duncan  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Thomas C Traill  1 Oct 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask  1 Oct 1922  
Sqn Ldr Vyvyan A H Robeson  1 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Oct 1922 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt George C Bailey  1 Oct 1922 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Oct 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Franz Workman  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

 1 Oct 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer  1 Oct 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

 1 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles J Sims  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off George S Taylor  1 Oct 1922  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
A/Cdre Frederick C Halahan  1 Apr 1923 CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Ernest L Gossage 21 Jan 1923 DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Eric J Hodsoll 22 Jan 1923  
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall 13 Nov 1922 OBE, DPH, DTM - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Obs Off Algernon J Insall  1 Apr 1921 Duty with Imperial War Museum
Fg Off Herbert Stafford  1Jun 1923 Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher 18 Mar 1923 CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece 29 Apr 1923 CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Arthur V Bettington 11 Oct 1922 CMG
Sqn Ldr John H Lidderdale  6 Oct 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean 24 Jan 1923 MC
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Apr 1923 DSC
Flt Lt James S Browne 18 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George Bowen 18 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Herbert M Massey 18 Mar 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William R Curtis 21 May 1923  
Fg Off John A Boret 15 Dec 1922 later AVM
Fg Off Cyril N Ellen 11 Feb 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton 16 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Ernest C B Wright 21 May 1923  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers 18 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Archibald J Rankin 21 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice B Fitzgerald 16 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off Frank H Astill 21 May 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Blake 19 Jan 1923 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Tyers 29 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Cyril E F Arthur 15 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William N Lancaster  5 Feb 10923  
Fg Off Gordon L Molloy-O'Neill 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John E L Drabble 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Francis R Offord 18 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert C Wansbrough 15 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles W Gore 22 Aug 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Cecil M O O Springfield 23 Oct 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Charles H Masters 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Edward C Farman 14 Jan 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Vincent S Holbrook  1 May 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Philip E D Addis  1 Mar 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas Montgomery 18 Mar 1923 MB, DPH, BA

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ian M Bonham-Carter  1 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CB, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John B Graham  5 Mar 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell 14 May 1923 MC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Victor S E Lindop  1 May 1923
Flt Lt Walter T S Williams  9 Apr 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Charles D Fuller 14 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John A Boret 15 Dec 1922 later AVM
Fg Off Brian A S Lewin 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Clifford H Bird 12 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  9 Apr 1923  
Obs Off Reginald S Martin  9 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Camille P M B Caillard 20 Nov 1922  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off James P Cafferkey  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off James Silvester 13 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 24 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Plt Off Richard G Chappell  5 Nov 1923
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Lawrence Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Norman W Law  2 Jul 1923  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921  
Sqn Ldr Herbert G Jones 22 Jan 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 25 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton

 1 Jul 1920

 
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 29 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Williamson R Reith  7 Mar 1922 MD, AM
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen 12 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Edward G S Hall  6 Jun 1923 MB
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber  8 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt William J Hutchinson  5 Nov 1923 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  7 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Chaplain
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill 24 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  1 Oct 1923 MBE
Fg Off Duncan Maclaren 26 Nov 1923  
Fg Off George W Mahoney-Whitton  3  May 1922  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Wheatley 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison 15 Dec 1923 DSM
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Sydney W Smith 13 Oct 1923 OBE ; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper 13 Oct 1923 MBE
Sqn Ldr Roger M Field  4 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas  1 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt Francis W Trott 22 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Charles H C Woollven 21 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

13 Oct 1923 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Francis J Vincent

 1 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter H Park 13 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 21 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Edward D Davis  1 Dec 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt James M McEntegart  1 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt James A W Binnie  1 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt Edward G Hilton 13 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn  1 Nov 1923  
Flt Lt

Hugh P Lloyd,

21 Oct 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Cyril F Brewerton 21 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Ernest W Nicholson 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Reginald R Soar 21 Oct 1923 DSC
Fg Off Robert M Foster, 21 Oct 1923 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Albert E Dark  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off William H Markham 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Arthur M Wray 21 Oct 1923 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank Wright  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Gerald S Shaw

 1 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy H Burt 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Thomas S Horry 13 Oct 1923 DFC
Fg Off Christopher T Walkington  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off George S L Hayward  1 Dec 1923 MC
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis 19 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Percival Harris  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty 13 Oct 1923 later ACM
Fg Off Leslie G Harvey  21 Oct 1923 later AM
Fg Off Graham C Bladon  1 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off John W Sole 21 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 21 Oct 1923 MBE
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling  1 Mar 1923 DSM
Fg Off Eric Brewerton  1 Nov 1923 DFC
Fg Off George J Stroud 21 Oct 1923 MBE
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 27 Oct 1923 AFC
Fg Off John Bowen 27 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Sidney Upton 21 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Lance D Stewart  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Bielby 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Sydney W Smith 21 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Robert E Baugh 21 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Jasper G Peck  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 11 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Hugh R Tyler 28 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Donald S Buchanan 16 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Albert E Connelly  3 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 15 Aug 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B Greet 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 25 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson  6 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Henry W Allen  3 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnel  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Harold V Mitchell  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off William J S Rodwell  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Richard G Rickman  9 Oct 1923  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 1 Dec 1923 later AVM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold  1 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William Millett 13 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner 30 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 21 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Archibald P Woollett 21 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Frank W Taylor 15 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Flt Lt Cecil C J Croydon 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Clarence W Cackett 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Panter 14 Oct 1923 BA
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore  1 Nov 1923 MB
Flt Lt Christopher T O'Neill  1 Nov 1923 OBE, MB
Flt Lt Frederick W G Smith  4 Jan 1924 MB, BA
Dental
Flt Lt John Wren  1 Nov 1923  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Oct 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Oct 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer  1 Oct 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh  1 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Flt Lt William A Duncan  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John M Glaisher  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Thomas C Traill  1 Oct 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold J Saker  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold A Haines  1 Oct 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh  1 Oct 1923  
London University
Sqn Ldr Horace Gordon-Dean  1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George C Bailey  1 Oct 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt John F Lawson  2 Oct 1923 AFC
Fg Off Charles J Sims  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  1 Oct 1923  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt

Robert Gordon

25 Sep 1923 CB, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Thomas Cave-Browne-Cave 24 Sep 1923 CBE
Wg Cdr Arthur W Tedder 24 Sep 1923 later MRAF
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Ernest L Gossage 21 Jan 1923 DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Eric J Hodsoll 22 Jan 1923  
Senior Officers School, Woking
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece 24 Sep 1923 CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Dermott L Allen 24 Sep 1923 AFC
For Courses at School of Oriental Studies
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  2 Oct 1923 DSO, AFC
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall 13 Nov 1922 OBE, DPH, DTM - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto  6 Jul 1923 AFC - Special Language Study in Japan
Fg Off Herbert Stafford  1Jun 1923 Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Eric L Conran  4 Nov 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr William G Sitwell 14 Oct 1923  
Sqn Ldr Robert Hutton 13 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell 13 Oct 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Christopher Ayling  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  1 Dec 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George A Kysh  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan 21 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan 18 Aug 1923  
Fg Off John A McDonald 23 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C Baker 22 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 21 Oct 1923 DFC
Fg Off John E R Hyson 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Francis J C Rybot 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John E L Drabble 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Alexander S Godley  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off John V Ould  6 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Claude E Bowden 13 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Gourley Todd 14 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple 20 Aug 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  9 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis R Berresford  9 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Francis C P Roberts  4 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Robert D Lambert 19 May 1923  
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddle 12 Aug 1923 MB

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ian M Bonham-Carter  1 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CB, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  1 Jan 1924
Sqn Ldr John B Graham  5 Mar 1923 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop  1 May 1923
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell 14 May 1923 MC
Flt Lt Philip G Scott  1 May 1924  
Flt Lt John C M Hay  1 Dec 1923  
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson  7 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman  9 Apr 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Walter T S Williams  9 Apr 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Charles D Fuller 14 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Brian A S Lewin 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Clifford H Bird 12 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton 14 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  9 Apr 1923  
Obs Off Reginald S Martin  9 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Fg Off Laurence A W Deane  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Camille P M B Caillard 20 Nov 1922  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off James P Cafferkey  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off James Silvester 13 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 24 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John C Dunbar 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Cecil D Robertson  8 Apr 1924 MM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 11 Feb 1924
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Lawrence Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Norman W Law  2 Jul 1923  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921  
Sqn Ldr Herbert G Jones 22 Jan 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C Warner 21 Mar 1924  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 25 Jul 1923  
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry B B Greene 12 Feb 1924  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 29 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 11 Feb 1924 MB
Flt Lt Williamson R Reith  7 Mar 1922 MD, AM
Flt Lt John F Gallagher 12 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Flt Lt William D Miller 14 Mar1924 MB
Flt Lt Michael Coghlan 26 Jan 1924 MB
Flt Lt George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber  8 Oct 1923  
Hon Flt Lt George R Hall  1 Apr 1924 MD
Fg Off Frederick W G Smith  9 Apr 1924 MB, BA
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Flt Lt John Wren 29 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Gordon A Ballantyne  1 Jan 1924  
Chaplain
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Hon Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Central Trade Test Board
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill 24 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  1 Oct 1923 MBE
Fg Off George W Mahoney-Whitton  3  May 1922  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Wheatley 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison 15 Dec 1923 DSM
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Apr 1924 AFC
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham 17 Feb 1924 CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Unwin 10 Jan 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S Insall  1 Apr 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr Arthur W F Glenny 17 Dec 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald Addenbrooke-Prout 15 Jan 1924 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Oswyn G W G Lywood 15 Feb 1924 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  5 Mar 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Douglas Iron 10 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Reid  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce 31 Jan 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing 14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Cedric E V Porter 10 Jan 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward D Davis  1 Dec 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 16 Feb 1924 AFC
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 23 Dec 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 10 Jan 1924 DSO
Fg Off William V Simons 19 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Bernard T Hood 10 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ernest H Rundle 10 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling  1 Mar 1923 DSM
Fg Off John H Gray  3 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Frederick R Eason 10 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason 28 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Albert E Connolly  3 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Michael J DuCray 23 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 20 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Arthur C Tremellen 26 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 18 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox 25 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Alfred Haines 27 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Harold J Gearing  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey Rose  7 Apr 1924  
Plt Off Wilfred Wynter-Morgan  4 Jan 1924 MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Thomas Fawdry 26 Jan 1924 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner  1 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt Maurice J James 10 Jan 1924 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman Robertson 28 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Charles E Tidy  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott 10 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Richard T Rich 13 Feb 1924  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr Joseph Rylands  8 Feb 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Clarence W Cackett 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power 23 Dec 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore  1 Nov 1923 MB
Flt Lt Thomas J X Canton 17 Feb 1924 MB
Flt Lt Edward C K H Forman 29 Mar 1924  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Oct 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Oct 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer  1 Oct 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh  1 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert O Lewis-Roberts  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Flt Lt William A Duncan  1 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John M Glaisher  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Thomas C Traill  1 Oct 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold J Saker  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  1 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold A Haines  1 Oct 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Horace Gordon-Dean  1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George C Bailey  1 Oct 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt John F Lawson  2 Oct 1923 AFC
Fg Off Charles J Sims  1 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  1 Oct 1923  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Thomas Cave-Browne-Cave 24 Sep 1923 CBE
Wg Cdr Arthur W Tedder 24 Sep 1923 later MRAF
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 21 Jan 1924 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Ernest L Gossage 21 Jan 1923 DSO, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Sydney W Smith 21 Jan 1924 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Eric J Hodsoll 22 Jan 1923  
For Courses at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Harold H James 31 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 15 Jan 1924  
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall 13 Nov 1922 OBE, DPH, DTM - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Fg Off Herbert Stafford  1Jun 1923 Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr William G Sitwell 14 Oct 1923  
Sqn Ldr Robert Hutton 13 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Stanley E Adams  1 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  1 Dec 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George A Kysh  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James C Belford 22 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Harold F Luck 30 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C Baker 22 Jul 1923  
Fg Off John E L Drabble 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Philip W Adams 30 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Thompson J Shaw 30 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Donald S Buchanan  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Claude E Bowden 13 Oct 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Francis R Berresford  9 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Francis C P Roberts  4 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Robert D Lambert 19 May 1923  
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 14 Mar 1924 MB

Source - Air Force List May 1924 

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 |Aug 1920Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]                                1925 - 1931  Forward to 1925 - 1929