Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A Fletcher


A Fletcher - 1913Albert                                 b: 17 Jun 1881                  r: 1 Jul 1930                        d: 29 Jan 1956

CMG - 3 Jun 1919, CBE - 7 Jun 1918, MC -1 Jan 1917.

(Army): - (H) Lt: 30 Aug 1914, (T) Capt: 1 Mar 1915, (T) Maj: 29 Feb 1916, (T) Lt Col: 11 Nov 1916, (H) Capt: 30 Aug 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Brig-Gen [Lt-Col]: 18 Feb 1918, Lt Col: 1 May 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 30 Jun 1922, Act A/Cdre: 24 Mar 1943, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1899:              Soldier, Royal Engineers?

xx xxx 1911:                Soldier, Air Battalion, RE

xx May 1912:              Soldier, Royal Flying Corps 

30 Aug 1914:              Quartermaster, RFC.

 1 Mar 1915:               Equipment Officer, RFC.

29 Feb 1916:              Squadron Commander,

10 May 1916:              Officer Commanding, 4th Aircraft Acceptance Park

11 Nov 1916:              Depot Commander.

 1 Jan 1917:                 Inspecting Officer of Depots (graded as a Depot Commander) 

31 Aug 1917:              Assistant Director of Aircraft Equipment.

18 Feb 1918:               Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services.

 1 May 1919:               Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), Directorate of Equipment.

xx Jul 1919:  

 1 Aug 1919:                 Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Apr 1920:                 Chief Stores Officer, HQ Inland Area.

15 Sep 1921:                Officer Commanding, Aircraft Park, Mesopotamia.

20 Dec 1922:                Supernumerary, HQ Iraq Command.

18 Mar 1923:                Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

 1 Sep 1923:                 Officer Commanding, No 1 Stores Depot.

15 Feb 1928:                Deputy Director of Organisation.

 7 Apr - 30 Jun 1930:   Placed on half pay list, Scale B.

28 Oct 1939:                Deputy Director of Personal Services.

24 Mar 1943:                AOA, HQ Transport Command.

 4 Sep 1944:                 Deputy SASO, HQ Transport Command.(for liaison with BOAC) 

He gained RAeC Certificate No 519 on 16 June 1913.  After retiring from the RAF in 1930, he joined Imperial Airways as Ground Services Manager.

This page was last updated on 09/02/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to D B Fitzpatrick D B Fitzpatrick                           [Top of Page]                             P C Fletcher Forward to P C Fletcher