Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D W Clappen (06039)


D W Clappen - 1913Donald William             b: 30 Jun 1895                     r: 23 Jun 1949                         d: 30 Nov 1978

CB 13 Jun 1946,

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2Lt: 23 Oct 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Dec 1916, (T) Capt: 11 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 12 Dec 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:               Soldier, The London Regiment (TA).

23 Oct 1915:                Appointed to a Commission in the RFC.

23 Oct 1915:                Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, Southern Aircraft Repair Depot?

11 Sep 1917:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn.

12 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Technical Officer, No 10 Aircraft Acceptance Park, Brooklands.

 1 Apr 1920:                Technical Officer, No 24 Sqn.

 4 Oct 1920:                 Attended London University

 3 Apr 1922:                Attended Course at Royal Aircraft Establishment.

 1 Oct 1922:                 Instructor/Staff, Armament and Gunnery School.

10 Dec 1925:               Technical Staff Officer, HQ, Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force.

18 Jul 1927:                 Technical Staff Officer, HQ Air Defence Group.

 1 Oct 1928:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

18 Jan 1929:                 Staff/Instructor, Ni 2 Flying Training School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

14 Feb 1930:               Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

22 Aug 1930:               Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

13 May 1932:              Engineering Officer, School of Technical Training (Men)

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

 9 Oct 1933:                 Engineering Officer, School of Technical Training (Men)

16 Mar 1935:               Officer Commanding, Central Trade and Test Board.

 8 Aug 1938:                Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

 8 Mar 1939:                Engineer Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

15 Jun 1943:                SASO, No 24 (Training) Group

xx May 1944:               AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.

 1 Nov 1946:                Command Engineer Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A R Churchman A R Churchman                                        [Top of Page]                       G J B Claridge  Forward to G J B Claridge