Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R W Chappell


R W Chappell - 1916Roy Williamson             b: 31 Dec 1896                     r: 29 Sep 1946                     d: 7 Feb 1982

MC - 22 Jun 1918.

(Army):- Pte: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2 Lt: 17 Jun 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 27 Jul 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 10 Oct 1928, Act Wg Cdr (unp): 23 Nov 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: 23 Oct 1942?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx Dec 1915:            Private, South African Cavalry

xx xxx 1916:            Member, Inns of Court OTC.

xx xxx 1916:              U/T Pilot, RFC

xx Sep 1916:             Pilot, No 27 Sqn RFC. (Martinsyde G100)

xx May 1917:            Instructor, CFS. (graded Flt Cdr from 27 Jul 1917)

xx Oct 1917:             Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

28 Oct 1919:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Aug)

5 Nov 1919:             Flight Commander, Air Council Inspection Squadron. (re-numbered No 24)

 1 Feb 1920:              Flight Commander, No 24 Sqn.

13 Dec 1922:             Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

20 Feb 1923:             Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

13 Oct 1923:             Supernumerary (non-effective), RAF Depot.

11 Feb 1924:             Test Pilot, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

15 Jan 1925:              Attended School of Oriental Studies.

 9 Oct 1925:              Language Officer, British Embassy, Tokyo.

11 Feb 1929:            Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

26 Sep 1930:             Seconded to Imperial Japanese Navy.

 7 Apr 1931:              Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

xx Jun 1933:              Re-qualified as Interpreter, 1st Class in Japanese

12 Nov 1933:            Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn. (Fury I)

 6 Jan 1935:               Air Attaché, Tokyo.

10 Feb 1938:             Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

 1 Dec 1938:              SASO, No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

16 Sep 1939:             Deputy Director of Intelligence (2). (moved Aug 40-Jul 41)

16 May 1941:            Group Captain - ?, AHQ Far East.

 1 Jul 1941:               Air Attaché, Bangkok.

29 Jul 1942:              Group Captain - Intelligence?, HQ Fighter Command

23 Oct 1942:             Director of Intelligence (Security).

 1 Aug 1943:

He gained RAeC Certificate No 3329 on 17 July 1916.  Although posted to France as a bomber pilot in Martinsyde ‘Elephant’s’ he still managed to gain two confirmed victories before returning to Britain as an instructor at CFS.  Promoted to Captain, he was posted to No 41 Squadron as a flight commander, with whom he gained a further nine victories bringing his total to 11.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"T./Capt. Roy Williamson Chappell, R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He showed the greatest skill and courage in leading patrols, with the result that during four days' operations the formations which he led destroyed 19 enemy aeroplanes and drove down several others, the fate of which was not observed, owing to the intensity of the fighting. He has destroyed altogether five enemy machines, and has driven down seven others out of control."

(London Gazette - 22 June 1918)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to H H Chapman H H Chapman                         [Top of Page]                   L E O Charlton Forward to L E O Charlton