Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H H Chapman (27025)


Hubert Huntlea ChapmanHubert Huntlea             b: 20 Feb 1910                     r: 28 Mar 1963                        d: 10 Apr 1972

CB 12 Jun 1958, CBE xx xxx xxxx, BA. AMIEE. BSM 3 May 1946

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 13 Apr 1928, Plt Off: 13 Apr 1929, Fg Off: 13 Oct 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 15 Jun 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952, Act AVM: 1 Oct 1958, AVM: Retained.

Hubert Huntlea Chapman

by Walter Bird
bromide print, October 1959
NPG x166472

National Portrait Gallery, London

 

13 Apr 1928:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission

28 Apr 1928:               U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS

 2 Apr 1929:                Pilot, No 56 Sqn.

xx xxx 1930:                Signals Officer, No 56 Sqn.

1 Sep 1932:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 7 Sep 1931:                Attended Electrical and Wireless School

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 6 Jan 1934:                 Signals Officer, RAF Base Singapore/RAF Singapore.

22 Feb 1937:               Signals Officer, No 4 Sqn.

21 Dec 1937:               Signals Officer, No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

28 Jul 1938:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

10 Mar 1941:               Signals Officer, HQ No 26 Group

20 May 1941:              Signals Officer, HQ No 27 Group

xx xxx xxxx:                  Signals Officer, HQ No 60 Group

17 Mar 1943:               SASO, No 27 (Training) Group

18 Feb 1944:               Chief Telecommunications Officer, Mediterranean Allied Air Force

xx xxx 1945:                 Deputy Director of Technical Training.

17 Feb 1947:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Air Command, Far East.

xx xxx 1948:                 Attended Joint Services Staff College

15 Jun 1949:                SASO, HQ No 43 Group.

30 Jun 1950:                AOC, No 43 Group.

15 Jan 1952:                Director of Signals (Policy)

xx Jan 1954:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

 3 Jan 1955:                 SASO, HQ No 90 (Signals) Group.

 1 Oct 1958:                 Director General of Technical Services,

 5 Dec 1961:                 AOA, HQ Maintenance Command.

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service

This page was last updated on 12/07/18

Return to G I Chapman G I Chapman                                     [Top of Page]                               R W Chappell   Forward to R W Chappell