Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal E J Cuckney (02106)


E J Cuckney - 1916Ernest John              

b: 1 Nov 1896                    

r: 6 May 1950                    

d: 8 Nov 1965

CB – 1 Jan 1946, CBE – 1 Jan 1943, DSC – 12 May 1917, Bar - 19 Dec 1917, MiD – 1 Jan 1941,

(RN): - (P) (T) Flt Sub-Lt : 17 Nov 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 6 May 1916, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1917,

(RAF): - (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 20 Mar 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, Act AVM: 1 Feb 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1946.

Photo opposite - Squadron Leader E J Cuckney DSC  and Flight Sergeant P W Long MM taken at Ruwanduz Northern Iraq in 1933

Photo courtesy (left) - David Chapman-Andrews (taken by the British Vice-Consul in Ruwanduz, Edwin A Chapman-Andrews )

xx xxx 1915:               Soldier, Artists' Rifles

xx xxx 1915:                 Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, Dunkirk NAS (1917)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer

10 Aug 1918:               Transferred to Administrative Branch from Seaplane Branch

27 Oct 1918:                Staff Officer 3rd Class, Air Ministry

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Staff Officer Branch)

27 Aug 1919:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 4 Oct 1921:                 Staff, HQ No 2 Indian Wing.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

8 Jan 1926:                  Staff/Instructor?, School of Technical Training (Men).

18 Sep 1926:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, RAF Worthy Down.

26 Mar 1929:               Engineering Officer, No 1 Flying Training School.

20 Aug 1929:               Engineering Officer, School of Technical Training (Men)

27 May 1932:              U/T Pilot, Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

21 – 30 Sep 1932:       Placed on half-pay list Scale A

1 Oct 1932:                  Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1934:                Engineering Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

10 Feb 1936:               Engineering Officer, Central Flying School.

10 Jul 1936:                 Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Training Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

27 May 1940:              Chief Engineering Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

20 Aug 1942:               Principal Deputy Director, Servicing and Maintenance

 1 Feb 1944:                AOC, No 43 Group.

Ernest John Cuckney

Ernest John Cuckney

by Walter Stoneman
bromide print, 1 November 1946
NPG x166918

© National Portrait Gallery, London

29 May 1945:              Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

17 Sep 1945:               Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

xx xxx 1946:                 Assistant Controller of Supplies (Air), Ministry of Supply

Following retirement from the RAF he became Director of Planning and Progressing, Ministry of Supply from 1950 to 1955

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross

“Flt. Sub-Lieut. Ernest John Cuckney, R.N.A.S.

For conspicuous gallantry and ability when taking part in a raid on the seaplane station at Zeebrugge.”

(London Gazette – 12 May 1917)

This page was last updated on 13/07/18

Return to C J Cruickshanks C J Cruickshanks                                 [Top of Page]                     A D Cunningham Forward to A D Cunningham