Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal A D Cunningham


Alexander Duncan                 b: 18 Jul 1888               r: 19 Jul 1938                        d:  3 Feb 1981

CB - 24 Sep 1941, CBE - 10 Oct 1919 (OBE - 3 Jun 1919), MiD - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 17 Mar 1941.

(RN): - Midín:  xx xxx xxxx, Act Sub-Lt: 15 Dec 1907, Sub-Lt: 15 Dec 1907/17 Sep 1908?, Lt: 30 Jun 1910, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1914, Act Flt Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Cdr: 7 May 1915, Sqn Cdr: 30 Jun 1916, Wg Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Col: xx xxx 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1929, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1933, Act AVM: 20 Apr - 1 Aug 1940, AVM: Retained.

(RAFO Class CC): - Gp Capt: 30 Aug 1939, (H) A/Cdre: 30 Aug 1939

xx xxx xxxx:          Midshipman, Royal Navy?

15 Dec 1907:          Acting Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy

17 Sep 1908:          Confirmed in the rank of Sub-Lieutenant

24 Mar 1909:          Sub-Lieutenant, HMS Hussar I

11 May 1914:          U/T Pilot (Airship), Farnborough NAS.

 7 May 1915:          Officer Commanding, Capel Airship Station

1915                       Officer Commanding, Folkestone Airship Station

xx Sep 1916:           Officer Commanding, Capel-le-Ferne Airship Station

1918                       Airship Branch

1919                       Deputy Director of Airships?

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission in rank of Wing Commander. (gazetted 26 Sep 1919)

 3 Nov 1919:           Deputy Officer Commanding?, RAF Airship Base, Howden.

22 Jan 1920:            Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

xx Jun 1920:            Staff, Directorate of Equipment.

14 Nov 1921:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1922:           Personnel Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

17 Feb 1924:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

28 Jul 1924:            Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

25 Sep 1928:          Officer Commanding, No 5 FTS.

xx xxx 1930:

19 Dec 1930:          Officer Commanding, No 4 FTS.

 2 Sep 1932:           SASO, HQ Iraq Command.

20 Nov 1934:         SASO, HQ ADGB.

14 Jul 1936:            SASO, HQ Fighter Command.  

xx xxx 1938:          Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command (ret'd)

 2 Nov 1939:            Relinquished his commission (Gp Capt) in Class CC of the RAFO.

 2 Nov 1939:           Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command (recalled to service)

18 Apr 1940:           SASO, HQ Fighter Command

27 Jan 1942:            Deputy SASO, HQ Fighter Command

 In June 1916 he directed the building of the Type 'Zero' Airship at Capel in Norfolk. Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to E J Cuckney E J Cuckney                           [Top of Page]                                   W J B Curtis Forward to W J B Curtis