Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C H Flinn (07089)


Charles Henry              b: 7 Aug 1897                     r: 19 Jun 1950                      d: xx Dec 1978

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 31 Mar 1920.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 20 Jan 1918,

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 12 Sep 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx xxxx:           Soldier, 28th London Regiment

xx xxx xxxx:             Cadet, RFC

20 Jan 1918:            Pilot, RFC.

12 Sep 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx Oct 1919:            Attached 'Z' Force?

24 Apr 1920:           Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

25 Jul 1920:             Pilot, No 14 Sqn.

13 Mar 1922:           Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 1 Jul 1922:              QFI, No 2 FTS.

18 Nov 1925:          Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1926:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 1 Apr 1927:            Officer, Armoured Car Wing, Iraq.

15 Oct 1927:           QFI, No 4 FTS.

?

 9 Jan 1931:            QFI, Central Flying School.

21 Jan 1932:            Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

 2 Feb 1935:            Flight Commander, No 40 Sqn.

?

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding?, Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force, Singapore.

 4 Aug 1937:            CFI?, No 3 FTS.

 5 Dec 1938:            Air Staff, HQ No 25 (Armament) Group.

xx Mar 1941:           Officer Commanding, RAF Shawbury.

xx xxx xxxx:              

 4 Oct 1948:            AOA, HQ No 205 Group.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J G Flewett J G Flewett                                             [Top of Page]                                  F J Fogarty Forward to F J Fogarty