Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H H Macl Fraser


H H MacL Fraser - 1915Hugh Henry Macleod  b: 12 Dec 1895                r: 20 Dec 1945                   d: 16 Jan 1962

CB - 2 Jun 1943.

(Army): - 2 Lt (P):  8 Dec 1915, Lt: 1 May 1917, (T) Capt: 9 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - ?: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1926, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1934, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, Act A/Cdre: 22 Sep 1940?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, Act AVM: 25 Feb 1942, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, AVM: 1 Dec 1944.                                                                                       

 8 Dec 1915:              Officer, RFC Special Reserve.

17 Feb 1916:              Pilot, No 75 (HD) Sqn.

 7 Jan 1917:                Attached to No 1 ASD     

29 Jan 1917:               Posted to No 1 ASD

14 Mar 1917:             Temporary Duty in Paris

12 May 1917:             Pilot, No 48 Sqn

 9 Jul 1917:                 Flight Commander, No 18 Sqn RFC.

17 Dec 1917:              Returned to Home Establishment

xx xxx xxxx:                Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

 1 Apr 1920:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot whilst attending London University.

 1 Aug 1921:               Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 3 Apr 1922:               Supernumerary, RAF School of Photography, RAF Farnborough.  

 1 Oct 1922:               Instructor, No 2 FTS.

23 Feb 1923:              Staff, Aircraft Depot, India  

 5 Feb 1926:               Officer Commanding, Aircraft Park, Lahore.

10 Jan 1927:               Sqn Cdr, No 2 FTS.

 8 Aug 1927:               Officer Commanding, No 13 Sqn (Atlas - Andover)

20 Jan 1930:               Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Dec 1930:              Engineering Officer, No 2 Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training  

xx xxx 1931:                Engineering Officer, Technical and Maintenance Section, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx Jan 1935:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

14 Jan 1936:                Officer Commanding, No 4 (Apprentices) Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training

xx May 1936:              Joint Planning Staff.

1 Feb 1938:                Staff, Deputy Directorate of Plans.

22 Dec 1938:              Deputy Director of Plans

xx xxx 1940:               Director of Military Co-operation (1st).

 4 Jul 1940:                 Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.

22 Sep 1940:              SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

xx Jul/Aug 1941:         ?  

25 Feb 1942:              AOC, No 24 (Training) Group.

30 Apr 1942:              Transferred to Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1944:               Director-General of Repair and Maintenance, MAP.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 2039 on 15 November 1915.  Having qualified as an Engineer Officer, he transferred to the Technical Branch in April 1942.  

This page was last updated on 13/02/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A D Frank A D Frank                             [Top of Page]                                 H P Fraser  Forward to H P Fraser