Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W G W Prall ()


Warneford Gerrard Wilkinson         b:   30 Nov 1887                      r:   15 Jul 1946                d:  xx Mar 1982

CBE - xx xxx xxxx,

(RN): Ass Clk:  15 Jul 1905, Clk:  15 Jul 1906, Ass Paym:  30 Nov 1908, Act Paym:  16 May 1916, Paym Lt Cdr:  30 Nov 1918.

(RAF):  (T) Maj:  1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1939, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: retained

15 Jul 1905:             Assistant Clerk, HMS Irresistible

27 Jul 1906:             Clerk, HMS Bulwark.

18 Jan 1907:            Clerk, HMS Venerable

27 Mar 1907:            HMS Queen for service  in C-in-C's Office

12 Jun 1908:             Clerk, HMS Shannon

30 Nov 1908:            Appointed Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy

18 Mar 1910:            HMS Hawke for voyage to Colombo and back

xx May 1910:            Assistant Paymaster, HMS Pembroke

15 Jun 1912:             Assistant Paymaster, HMS Thunderer

23 Aug 1912:            HMS President as Secretary's Clerk on Staff of Admiral of Patrols.

16 Nov 1915:            HMS Wallington as Secretary's Clerk to R-Adm Ballard

xx Jan 1916:             HMS President as Secretary's Clerk to R-Adm Hon Fitherbert

xx Feb 1917:             HMS Egmont as Secretary's Clerk to Cdre M Sueter

xx May 1917:            HMS Queen as Secretary's Clerk to Cdre M Sueter

xx Mar 1918:             HMS President for special service with Air Ministry

27 May 1919:            Staff Officer 2nd Class (Temporary)

 1 Aug 1919:              Re-seconded to the RAF for a period of two years in the Staff Officer Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader

19 Mar 1920:             Staff Officer, Allied Control Commission - Bulgaria

14 Aug 1920:             Staff Officer, Inspector of Recruiting

 1 Aug 1921:              To remain attached to the RAF for a period of two years  in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 1 Aug 1923:              Commission in the Royal Navy terminated on transfer to the RAF

xx xxx xxxx:                Staff Officer, Department of the Air Member for Personnel

 1 Aug 1923:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch for Accountant duties in the rank of Squadron Leader

 1 Aug 1923:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot

23 Sep 1923:             Senior Stores (Accountant)/Accountant Officer, School of Technical Training (Men)

 8 Jan 1929:               Accountant Officer, HQ Iraq Command

 7 Mar 1931:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 7 Jul 1931:                Senior Accountant, No 5 Flying Training School

 3 Jan 1933:               Supernumerary - non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

1 Apr 1933:               Accountant Officer, RAF Upper Heyford

 2 Nov 1933:             Area Accountant, HQ Western Area

14 Jul 1936:               Command Accountant, HQ Bomber Command

24 Oct 1936:             Command Accountant, HQ British Forces in Iraq

16 Feb 1939:             Command Accountant Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx xxxx:               Air Council Representative on Board of NAAFI

This page was last updated on 07/04/20

Return to A G Powell A G Powell                                        [Top of Page]                         W P G Pretty Forward to W P G Pretty