Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M Thomas


M Thomas -1917Meredith                      b: 6 Jul 1892                r: 18 Apr 1946                        d: 20 May 1984

CSI - xx xxx 1946  CBE - 1 Jan 1941, DFC - 10 Oct 1922, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 19 Apr 1921, MiD - 28 Oct 1921.

(Army): -  2 Dec 1915, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 29 Mar 1917.

(RAF): -(T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx xxxx,  Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918],  Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1926, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1934,  Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940,   Act AVM: 2 Aug 1943 - 22 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:   Soldier, The Queen’s Westminster Rifles.

 2 Dec 1915:   Officer, The Welsh Regiment.

xx Oct 1916:    U/T Pilot, RFC.

xx xxx 1917:     Pilot, No 41 Sqn RFC

29 Mar 1917:   Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn. (FE8, DH5, SE5A – Western Front)

xx xxx xxxx:      Instructor, ?

xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot, No ? Sqn, Germany.

24 Oct 1919:    Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Aeroplane). 

xx xxx 1920:     Awaiting disposal, HQ Mesopotamian Wing.

13 Feb 1920:    Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn. (RE8, Bristol F2B – Mosul)

May/Jun 1921:  Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn. (DH9A – Baghdad)  

 5 Nov 1922:    Supernumerary, RAF depot.

 1 May 1923:    Attended RAF Staff College.

 5 May 1924:    Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

 1 Sep 1928:    QFI, RAF (Cadet) College.

 7 Dec 1931:     Placed on half pay list, scale A

24 Dec 1931:   Attended Army Staff College, Quetta.

xx Dec 1933:     Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

xx xxx xxxx:

24 May 1937:  Officer Commanding, No 6 Armament Training Camp/Station, Warmwell.

 6 May 1938:   SASO, HQ No 5 (Bomber) Group.

 7 Aug 1940:    Director of Technical Training.

24 Dec 1941:   SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.  

 2 Aug 1943:    AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

 8 Mar 1944:    AOC, AHQ India.

In WW1,by the time he was returned to the home establishment as a instructor he had achieved five confirmed victories.  

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to G P S Thomas G P S Thomas                                            [Top of Page]                      R W Thomas Forward to R W Thomas