Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore O K Griffin (11185)


Oswald Kynaston     b:   12 Jun 1895                      r:   15 Jun 1953           d:  23 Jan 1975

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, ACIS.

(Army): Pvt:  xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt (P):  21 Sep 1916, (T) Lt:  1 Mar 1917.

(RAF): Fg Off:  5 Mar 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr:  1 Dec 1934, Wg Cdr:  1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1944, Gp Capt:  1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949

xx xxx xxxx:               Private, Surrey Yeomanry

21 Sep 1916:               Officer, Royal West Surrey Regiment

15 Oct 1919:                Relinguished his commission in the Royal West Surrey Regiment

 5 Mar 1921:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch for Accountant duties

 5 Mar 1921:                Attended Stores (Accountant) Officers' Course

 3 Nov 1922:                Accountant Officer, No 4 Armoured Car Company

15 Jan 1925:                Accountant Officer, 'X' Aircraft Depot, Egypt/Aircraft - Middle East

 5 Jul 1926:                  Supernumerary, Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

25 Nov 1926:              Accountant Officer, RAF Duxford

19 Mar 1928:              Accountant Officer, HQ Wessex Area

18 Jul 1930:                 Accountant, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment.

26 Sep 1931:               Accountant Officer, HQ Iraq Command

21 Jan 1934:                Accountant Officer, RAF Netheravon

 4 Jan 1935:                 Accountant Officer, No 3 Flying Training School

22 May 1939:              Accountant Officer, HA Coastal Command

16 Nov 1943:              Accountant Officer, HQ Air Command South-East Asia

 1 Oct 1944:                Accountant Officer, HQ Base Air Forces South-East Asia

 1 Feb 1945:                Command Accountant, HQ RAF India

 1 Jan 1947:                 Command Accountant, HQ Flying Training Command

 1 Oct 1949:                Director, Directorate-General of Personnel (II)

This page was last updated on 07/07/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C McK Grierson C McK Grierson                                        [Top of Page]                   A Griffiths Forward to A Griffiths