Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E I Bussell (03169)


Edward Irvine (Peter)              b: 23 Jul 1896                       r: 4 Apr 1946                     d: 3 Jul 1968

CBE -1 Jan 1946, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(RNAS):- (T) PFO: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 25 Jun 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr:: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1942], Act A/Cdre: 15 Mar 1943?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: Retained.

18 Jul 1919:              Pilot, No 97 Sqn. (re-numbered No 60 Sqn - 1 Apr 1920)

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 1 Apr 1920:             Pilot, No 60  Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

 9 Nov 1920:            Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

xx Aug 1920:

xx Feb 1922:              Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

26 Mar 1923:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Jun 1923:              Officer Commanding, Inland Area Communications Flight.

16 Feb 1925:             Flight Commander, No 12 Sqn.

21 Apr 1926:             QFI, Central Flying School.

16 May 1927:            Flight Commander, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn.

20 Oct 1928:             Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

24 Apr 1929:            Personnel Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

20 Jan 1930:              Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1931:               Staff, Directorate of Training.

 6 Jan 1932:                Placed on half pay list, scale B

15 Jan 1932:              Staff, Directorate of Training.

 1 Apr 1934:              Officer Commanding, No 40 Sqn.

17 Jul 1935:               Staff, Directorate of Training.

24 May 1937:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hendon.

11 Nov 1937:            Supernumerary, HQ RAF India.

 4 Dec 1937:              Air Staff, HQ RAF India/Air Forces in India.

 1 Jun 1940:               Group Captain - ?, HQ Air Forces in India.

xx Nov 1942:             Officer Commanding RAF Topcliffe.

xx xxx 1943:              Officer Commanding, RAF Syerston

15 Mar 1943:            AOC, No 51 Base (Swinderby)

30 Nov 1944:            AOC, No 75 Base (Swinderby).

He was born in Toronto, Canada and died in Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to K C Buss K C Buss                                             [Top of Page]                                   H R Busteed Forward to H R Busteed