Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore K C Buss


K C Buss - 1916Kenneth Caron            b: 3 Nov 1887            r: 3 Nov 1940 [21 Jan 1946]            d: xx Jan 1961

OBE - 3 Jun 1929, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

(RNAS): (T) (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 15 Jul 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 15 Jun 1916 [15 Jul 1915], Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1916, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1917, Sqn Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Maj: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, [1 Apr 1918] Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1928, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1934, Act A/Cdre (unpd): 1 Aug 1939, Act A/Cdre (paid?): 3 Nov 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

1915                        Attended RNAS Engineering Course.

1916                       Pilot, RNAS Chingford.

xx xxx xxxx:             0/100 Pilot RNAS, Coudekerque.

xx xxx 1918:            Officer Commanding, RNAS Torquay.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

xx Oct 1919:            Officer Commanding, No 269 Sqn.

10 Jan 1920:            Staff, Inspector of Recruiting.

?

16 Dec 1920:           Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn.

13 Oct 1921:            Awaiting disposal, HQ RAF Iraq.

 1 Feb 1922:            Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

27 Nov 1925:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Nov 1926:           Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

?

15 Feb 1931:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Mar 1931:           Officer Commanding, Practice Camp, Sutton Bridge.

26 Nov 1931:           Attended ? Course, Central Flying School.

?

 4 Mar 1932:            SESO?, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx Jun 1933:            Passed Examination as Interpreter (French), 2nd Class 

4 Feb 1935:            Officer Commanding, No 4 FTS.

27 Sep 1935:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

15 Sep 1936:            GSO 1st Grade, Combined HQ, British Forces in Palestine and Trans-Jordan.

26 Jul 1937:              Deputy Director of Intelligence.

22 Dec 1938:            Director of Intelligence.

18 Feb 1940:            Deputy Director of  Repair and Servicing (2).

 3 Nov 1943:            Retired and re-employed.

10 May 1941:           Air Staff, HQ RAF in Palestine and Trans-Jordan. 

 1 Aug 1943:             Director of Intelligence (Security).

He gained RAeC Certificate No 2258 on 9 January 1916.  He became a acknowledged expert on the Middle East, being able to speak and write Arabic fluently.  After WW2, he became Deputy Head of the Foreign Office Research Department.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to C W Busk C W Busk                                               [Top of Page]                                  E I Bussell  Forward to E I Bussell