Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C W Busk (05086)


Clifford Westly            b: 19 Mar 1898            r: 2 Sep 1950                     d: 23 Oct 1970

CB - 1 Jan 1947, MC - 20 Oct 1916, AFC - 1 Mar 1929, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 7 Apr 1916, (T) Lt: 1 Sep 1917, (T) Capt: 1 Sep 1917?.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.

 7 Apr 1916:           Officer, Suffolk Regiment.

 3 Jul 1916:              Observer, No 70 Sqn RFC. (Sopwith 1 Strutter)

 7 Sep 1916:            Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

 3 Jul 1917:              U/T Pilot, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1919:            Member, Scopwick Mobile Disposal Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:            Re-seconded to RAF for further two years (gazetted 27 Apr 1920)

28 Feb 1920:           QFI, No 5 FTS.

 1 Aug 1921:            Re-seconded to RAF for further two years.

31 Aug 1922:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx - 22 Nov 1923:    Placed on half pay list, scale ?

23 Nov 1923:          Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn. ( DH9A)

19 Jan 1924:            Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn. ( DH9A)

 

 5 Nov 1928:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 6 Jan 1929:              Staff, Armament and Gunnery School,

 4 Mar 1929:            Attended Armament Officer's Course, Armament and Gunnery School.

30 Mar 1930:            Armament Officer, RAF Practice Camp, Sutton Bridge.

30 Oct 1930:            Armament Officer/Instructor, Armament and Gunnery/Air Armament School.

 2 Mar 1933:            Armament Officer, No 2 Armament Practice Camp, North Coates Fitties.

26 Feb 1934:            Command Armament Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

 8 Jun 1936:              Supernumerary, HQ Armament Group.

10 Jul 1936:              Air Staff, HQ Armament Group/No 25 (Armament Group).

18 Jan 1938:             Armament Staff, HQ Training Command.

 5 Sep 1938:             Officer Commanding, No 8 Armament Training Station, Evanton

30 Sep 1940:            Deputy Director of Training (Armament).

xx xxx 1943:             Officer Commanding, RAF Bircham Newton.

18 Apr 1944:            Commandant, Empire Central Air Armament School. (1st)

15 May 1946:           AOA, HQ Reserve Command.

 1 Apr 1948:             Head of UK Air Liaison Mission to Canada.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. Clifford Westly Busk, Suff. R. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and skill. He has taken part in many reconnaissances and fights, and on one occasion shot down an enemy aeroplane. On another occasion, when his pilot's control wires were cut and the machine went into a spin, he helped to restore stability by leaning far out on the upper side, and remained in this position till the machine got home."

(London Gazette - 20 October 1916)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to T M G Bury T M G Bury                                       [Top of Page]                                   K C Buss Forward to K C Buss