Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T M G Bury (48546)


 Thomas Malcolm Grahame           b:   11 Sep 1918                      r:   11 Sep 1973               d:  xx Aug 2002

CB - xx xxx xxxx, OBE - 1 Jan 1962.

AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P):  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  22 Sep 1942 [24 Mar 1942], Fg Off (P) (WS):  22 Mar 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Jul 1946, Fg Off: 1 Jul 1946 [22 Sep 1943], Flt Lt: 2 Jul 1946 (adjusted to 22 Oct 1945 on 24 Feb 1948), Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1953, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1958, Act Gp Capt:  22 Nov 1961?, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1962, Act A/Cdre: 30 Apr 1968?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968

xx Jan 1935:            Aircraft Apprentice, 31st Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1938:           Airman/NCO (567471)

22 Apr 1942:          Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch,

1 Jul 1946:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer

20 Jun 1957:           Engineering Officer, HQ Transport Command

16 Mar 1959:          Senior Engineering Officer, RAF Gibraltar

22 Nov 1961:          Senior Technical Staff Officer, No 1 (Bomber) Group

 1 Mar 1965:           Deputy Director, Directorate of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)

10 Aug 1967:          Senior Officer i/c Engineering, RAF Gulf

20 Apr 1968:          Air Commodore - Mechanical Engineering, HQ Strike Command.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R H C Burwell R H C Burwell                                        [Top of Page]                              C W Busk Forward to C W Busk