Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Acting Air Commodore W V Strugnell (02007)


William Victor           b:   23 Jul 1892                      r:   7 Jun 1945                    d: xx xxx 1977

MC -  3 Jun 1916, Bar - 30 Jul 1917, MID - 8 Jun 1944

(Army): Buglar:  xx xxx 1907, Sap:  xx xxx xxxx, AM:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt:  27 Jun 1915, (T) Capt:  12 Feb 1916, Lt:  25 Aug 1916, (T) Maj: 1 Sep 1917

(RAF): (T) Maj [Capt]:  1 Apr 1918, Maj:  1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr:  4 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1928, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1934, Act A/Cdre: 1 Sep 1939 - 4 Jan 1940

(RAFO - J Class): Flt Lt: 12 Feb 1951

xx xxx 1907:               Buglar, Royal Engineers

xx xxx xxxx:               Sapper, Hampshire Regiment

xx xxx xxxx:                 Air Mechanic, No 3 Sqn, RFC

24 Jul 1912:                 Sergeant Pilot, No 3 Sqn, RFC

xx xxx xxxx:                 Sergeant Pilot, No 5 Sqn, RFC

27 Jun 1915:              Appointed to a Commission in the Hampshire Regiment and re-seconded to RFC

27 Jun 1915:               Appointed Flying Officer

12 Feb 1916:              Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn, RFC

15 Apr 1916:              Flight Commander, No 43 Sqn, RFC

xx xxx xxxx:                 Instructor

xx xxx 1917:                'A' Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn

 1 Sep 1917:               Squadron Commander, RFC

 1 Apr 1919:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Major

 4 Mar 1920:               Staff, Inland Area Aircraft Depot

1 Feb 1921:                Supernumerary - Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

21 Mar 1921:             Squadron Commander, No 1 FTS

23 Sep - 1 Nov 1921:    Attended Course of Instruction at School of Military Administration, Chiseldon

 6 Jan 1922:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

14 Sep 1922:               Staff, Aircraft Depot - Iraq

18 Oct 1924:               Officer Commanding, Engine Repair Depot, Middle East

 9 May 1926:               Supernumerary - Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

 1 Sep 1926:                Staff Officer, HQ No 21 Group

1 Sep 1928:                 Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn

10 Jan 1931:                Staff, Home Aircraft Depot

29 Oct 1932:               Officer Commanding, No 1 Armoured Car Company

20 Mar 1935:              Officer Commanding, Reception Depot

26 Jul 1935:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 SoTT/RAF Manston

16 Jun 1939:                Officer Commanding, RAF Cranwell

 3 Sep 1939:                AOC, RAF Cranwell

 4 Jan 1940:                 Officer Commanding, No 9 School of Technical Training

xx xxx 1943:                Officer Commanding, RAF ? (Algeria)

12 Feb 1951:               Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO (J Class)

12 Feb 1958:               Relinguished his Commission in the RAFO (J Class)

After transferring to the RFC in 1912 he trained as a pilot, being granted Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate No. 253 on 24 July 1912, after a soloing a Bristol biplane at the Army School on Salisbury Plain becoming only the third non-commissioned officer in the British military to receive a pilot's license.

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Military Cross:

"Lt (temp Capt) William Victor Strugnell, MC, Hamps R and RFC

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. While leading an offensive patrol he attacked and brought down a hostile machine. Later, in the same patrol, he brought down a second machine. In all he has accounted for five machines and a kite balloon."

(London Gazette 30 Jul 1917)

This page was last updated on 10/03/19

Return to A S R Strudwick A S R Strudwick                                        [Top of Page]                            P O Sturley Forward to P O Sturley