Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal P O Sturley (5200847/5200847M)


Philip Oliver                b:   9 Jul 1950             r: 1 Oct 2005

CB 31 Dec 1999, MBE 31 Dec 1984 QCVSA 14 Jun 1980, BSc (Southampton) - 1971, FRAeS - 1993, CCMI 2012.

(RAF): Act Plt Off:  23 Sep 1968, Plt Off: 15 Jul 1971 [15 Oct 1969], Fg Off: 15 Jan 1972 [15 Apr 1970], Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1972, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1980, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1984, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1989, Act A/Cdre: Jul 1993, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1994, AVM: 1 Jan 1998, AM: 31 Oct 2003

(RAFVR(T)): 2 Oct 2005,

23 Sep 1968:               Appointed Permanent Commission (University Cadetship)

1 Oct 1968:                 APO, Student Southampton UAS

1 Aug 1971                 Graduate Officer, RAF College Cranwell/ Initial Pilot Training.

1 Aug  1972:               Advanced Pilot Training, No 4 FTS RAF Valley

1 Apr 1973                  Tactical Fighter Training No 234 Sqn RAF Chivenor

1 Dec 1973:                 No 23 GA/AD Phantom Course, No 228 OCU, RAF Coningsby

1 Jul 1974                    Pilot, No 41(F) Sqn (Phantom) RAF Coningsby, Tac Recce

1 Nov 1976:                Attended No 226 OCU, RAF Lossiemouth (Jaguar)

2 Feb 1977                  Pilot, No II (AC) Sqn (Jaguar), RAF Laarbruch

10 Mar 1980:               ASOC, HQ 1 (Br) Corps, Bielefeld

5 Feb 1982                  Flt Cdr No II(AC) Sqn (Jaguar), RAF Laarbruch

25 May  1984:             Attended Joint Services Defence College, Greenwich

30 Nov 1984:              Leader, Strike Command Briefing Team, HQ Strike Command.

13 Mar 1987:               Officer Commanding, No II(AC) Sqn, RAF Laarbruch.

 1 Jan 1989:                 Future RAF Study for Chief of the Air Staff, MOD London.

 6 Oct 1989:                Director of Air Staff Briefing and Co-ordination, MOD.

10 Sep  1992:              Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore/Commandant, TTTE.

13 Jul 1993:                 NATO Liaison Officer to the UN in Former Yugoslavia.

12 Sep 1994:               Secretary, NATO International Military Committee.

30 Jan 1998:                SASO, HQ Strike Command/AOC, No 38 Group.

1 Sep 2000:                 Assistant Chief of the Air Staff

28 Oct 2003:               Chief of Staff, HQ Allied Air Forces North, Ramstein (NATO)

1 Oct 04                      Pilot, No 5 AEF, RAF Wyton

20 Dec 2011:               Honorary Air Cdre, No4624 (County of Oxford) Sqn, RAuxAF

Awarded a University cadetship, he graduated from Cranwell as a Fg Off and was awarded the Sword of Honour.  In 1999, he accepted the logbook of the first C-130J Hercules from the President of Lockheed Martin Aerospace Systems, Tom Burbage.

My thanks to Air Marshal Sturley for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A S R Strudwick A S R Strudwick                                        [Top of Page]                   W P Sutcliffe Forward to W P Sutcliffe