Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore S S Benson (03139)


Seymour Stewart          b: 4 Dec 1896              r:  24 Dec 1944           d: xx Jan 1990

AFC 1 Jan 1919,

(RNAS): - (P) (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 24 Dec 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1917

(RAF): - (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 4 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 14 May 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer, No 66 Wing

 1 Sep 1918:                Admitted to No 79 General Hospital with Malaria

14 Oct 1918:               Transferred to hospital in France

25 Oct 1918:               Transferred to No 4 General Hospital, Denmark Hill

10 Jan 1919:                Transferred to an Auxiliary Hospital at Dalgetey

 5 Feb 1919:                Discharged from hospital

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (S? Branch)

20 Feb 1920:               Instructor, School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

 4 Oct 1920:                 Attended Cambridge University.

25 Sep 1922:               Attended Course at School of Photography.

14 Sep 1924:               Staff, RAF Base Calshot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Sep 1925:               Staff, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

 1 Apr 1927:                Staff, RAF Hinaidi.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

15 Oct 1927:                Engineering Officer, RAF Andover.

29 Aug 1931:               Engineering Officer, No 5 Flying Training School.

26 May 1932:              Seconded for duty with the Japanese Navy

 2 Nov 1932:                Ceased to be seconded to Japanese Navy

 8 Feb 1933:                Flight Commander/2 i/c, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn.

29 Apr 1934:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 2 Mar 1937:                Engineering Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

 5 Mar 1940:                SASO, HQ No 20 (Training) Group

17 May 1943:              Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces in India.

21 Jan 1944:                Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ ACSEA

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 03/02/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to V B Bennett V B Bennett                                        [Top of Page]                   T B de la P Beresford Forward toT B de la P Beresford