Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R A Young (11062)


Robert Alexander           b: 17 May 1894                              r: 22 Oct 1946                                   d: 2 Mar 1974

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt (P): 7 Jul 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx 1918?, Flt Lt: 4 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1944, Act A/Cdre: xx Dec 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

 7 Jul 1916:                 Officer,14th Battalion Royal Fusiliers

14 Aug 1916:                U/T Pilot, School of Aeronautics, Reading

28 Aug 1916:                U/T Pilot, School of Aeronautics, Oxford

xx Aug 1916:                U/T Pilot, Central Flying School

17 Apr 1917:                Appointed Flying Officer RFC

17 Apr 1917:                Pilot, No 36 Reserve Sqn

21 Apr 1917:                Embarked for France

23 Apr 1917:                Attached, No 2 AD

26 Apr 1917:                Posted to No 9 Sqn RFC

29 Apr 1917:                Admitted to No 13 Casualty Clearing Station (Back injury)

15 May 1917:               Admitted to 2 BRX (Contusions to back)

18 May 1917:               Returned to UK

18 Apr 1918:                Attended Course of Instruction?, School of Wireless Telephony

 5 May 1918:                Staff?, School of Wireless Telephony

 9 Aug 1918:                 Staff, Salvage Section

xx xxx 1918:                 Re-embarked for France

13 Oct 1918:                Staff, HQ 83rd Wing

 6 Nov 1918:                Transferred to Administrative Branch

15 Jan 1919:                 Admitted to Central Hospital, Finchley

 5 Feb 1919:                 Returned to Home Establishment

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flt Lt (Admin Branch)

 6 Nov 1919:                According to his records he was transferred to the Unemployed List, but possibly cancelled due to above

17 Nov 1919:               Embarked for India

15 Dec 1919:                Admin Officer, Aircraft Park, India

 3 Jun 1922:                  Staff Officer, HQ No 12 Wing - Aldergrove

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Personnel

 9 Jan 1923:                  Supernumerary, RAF Depot

30 Apr 1923:                Transferred from General Duties Branch to Stores Branch.

 1 Sep 1923:                 Stores Officer, No 24 Sqn

29 Oct 1924:                Stores Staff, RAF Kenley (on opening of the SHQ)

26 Nov 1924:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flt Lt (Stores Branch)

 7 Mar 1927:                Stores Officer, HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

23 Feb 1929:                Stores Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

 7 Mar 1931:                Stores Officer, RAF North Weald

14 Mar 1932:               Senior Stores Officer, RAF Kenley

 8 Aug 1932:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment.

xx xxx 1938:                 Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1940:                  Deputy Director of Equipment (4).

xx Dec 1944:                Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, No ? Group, Maintenance Command.

He gained his RAeC Certificate, No 3701 on 17 Oct 1916.

This page was last updated on 16/03/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J F Young J F Young                                        [Top of Page]