Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F Beaumont (03135)


F Beaumont - 1916Frank               b: 10 May 1896                          r: 18 Jan 1949                        d: 27 Dec 1968

CB - 12 Jun 1947, WL - 12 Jan 1943, GI-Cdr - 6 Sep 1946, ON(C)s - 18 Nov 1947.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):-- (T) 2 Lt: 31 Dec 1915, (T) Lt: 30 Mar 1917.

(RAF):-- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1934, Act Wg Cdr: 21 Sep 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 8 Aug 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Feb 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: Retained .

xx xxx xxxx:               Trooper?, 2nd Regiment, King Edward's Horse.

xx xxx xxxx:               Corporal, 2nd Regiment, King Edward's Horse.

31 Dec 1915:               Officer, 2nd Regiment, King Edward's Horse. 

22 Jan 1916:                Attached to No 4 Sqn (Observer)

18 Mar 1916:               Graded as Qualified Observer

 1 Apr 1916:                Admitted to No 92 Field Hospital (for observation)

 9 Apr 1916:                Discharged to duty (German Measles)

11 - 19 May 1916:       Leave

21 Jun 1916:                 Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

xx xxx 1916:                 U/T Pilot

12 Dec 1916:                Flying Officer, RFC. (seniority from 21 Jun 1916)

31 Mar 1918:                Pilot, No 56 Sqn

 1 Apr 1918:                 Prisoner of War (officially reported as such on 29 Jun 1918)

16 Dec 1918:                Repatriated

 1 Aug 1919:                 Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

15 Oct 1919:                Member, Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (Germany).

28 Feb 1921:                Attended Central Flying School (Refresher Course?)

30 May 1921:               Attended Engineering? Course, School of Technical Training (Men).

15 Sep 1921:                Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

 9 Oct 1922:                 Attended School of Oriental Studies.

11 Apr 1923:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Aug 1923:                Staff/Instructor?, RAF College.

26 Oct 1925:                Flight Commander, No 24 Sqn. (Various aircraft)

 1-30 Jan 1926:            Placed on half pay list, Scale B

?                                   Pilot, No 30 Sqn ?

11 Oct 1926:                 Attended The School of Oriental Studies, London

20-23 Jan 1927:            Placed on half pay list, Scale B

20 Apr 1927:                Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

21 Jan 1929:                  Staff, RAF Andover.

31 Jan 1931:                  Flight Commander, No 12 Sqn. (Hart)

15 Feb 1932:                 Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn. (Hart)

29 Jul - 20 Aug 1933:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

20 Dec 1933 - 8 Jan 1934:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

20 May 1935:                Attended Senior Officer's (Army) School, Sheerness.

20 Dec 1935:                Air Attaché, Prague.

 2 May 1938:                Officer Commanding, No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit.

xx xxx 1939:                 Bomber  Command

 8 Aug 1942:                Director of Allied Air Co-operation and Foreign Liaison.

18 Sep 1945:                Air Attaché, Belgrade.

Educated initially at Cranleigh, he later studied in Lille and Leipzig, his knowledge and experience of European life and people would provide him with a valuable background in the latter part of his RAF career.  He gained RAeC Certificate No 3632 on 16 September 1916.  On the day the RAF was formed he was shot down or forced landed behind enemy lines and was taken prisoner.

On retiring from the RAF, he became Director of the British Information Service, Bipartite Control Office in Frankfurt, finally retiring from this post to live in Bavaria.

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

Back to G Bearne  G Bearne                                         [Top of Page]                           J H W Becke Forward to J H W Becke