Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H G Smart


Wing Commander H G SmartH G Smart - 1916Harry George              

b: 28 Jun 1891             r: 1 Sep 1945              d: 28 Jun 1963

CBE - 24 Sep 1941 (OBE - 30 Dec 1922), DFC - 28 Oct 1921, AFC - 3 Jun 1927, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, OP(GO) - 29 Dec 1942.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - Spr: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2 Lt: 30 Nov 1915, (T) Lt: 30 Nov 1916, Capt: 23 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj (A & S): 30 Apr 1918 Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1939, Act AVM (unpd): 23 Nov 1939 - 28 Feb 1940, Act AVM (pd): 1 Mar 1940 - 17 May 1941; 6 Mar 1943, AVM: Retained.

Photograph (Left) Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:            Sapper, Royal Engineers.

30 Nov 1915:         Appointed to a commission for duty with the RFC.

29 Apr 1916:          Pilot, No 60 Sqn RFC. (Morane Bullet, Morane Biplane Western Front)

xx Dec 1916:

23 Jul 1917:            Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

30 Apr 1918:          Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn.

14 Jan 1919:           Officer Commanding,  No 208 Sqn. (Snipe - Germany)

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

 7 Nov 1919:

 9 Feb 1920:           Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn. (Bristol F2B - Mosul)

xx May 1920:        Acting Officer Commanding?, No 6 Sqn. (Bristol F2B - Mosul)

21 Apr 1922:         Acting Officer Commanding?, No 6 Sqn. (Bristol F2B - Mosul)

5 Nov 1922:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Feb 1923:           CFI, Central Flying School.

12 Nov 1927:         Attached to Royal Australian Air Force.

 3 Feb 1930:           Officer Commanding (designate?), No 99 Sqn.

19 Feb 1930:          Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn. (Hyderabad, Hinaidi Upper Heyford)

 1 Aug 1932:           Officer Commanding, Engineering Section, HQ Inland Area.

21 Feb 1935:          Commandant, Central Flying School.

18 Jan 1937:           Commandant, A. & A.E.E/Officer Commanding, RAF Martlesham Heath.

20 Dec 1938:          SASO, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

26 Oct 1939:           AOC, AHQ British Forces in Iraq.

17 Nov 1941:          AOC, No 17 (Operational Training) Group.

He took command of the CFS in 1935 and was soon tasked with supervising it's relocation from Wittering back to it's original home at Upavon.  Two weeks after completing the move he was sent to the USA to study US instructional methods.  He was the AOC in Iraq at the time of the Iraqi attempt to overrun the RAF base of Habbaniya.  However, he was unable to cope with the diplomatic pressures of the situation and took very little active part in the control of the forces under his command.  He was eventually evacuated out of Habbaniya on medical grounds having reputedly been injured in a car accident.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Flight Lieutenant Harry George Smart R.A.F.

For energy, gallantry and leadership.  This officer has shown a very fine example to his fellow officers, especially during low bombing raids, when he has frequently descended among heavy rifle fire to very low altitude to ensure accurate bombing of small targets. He has taken part in 25 day bombing raids and two night raids."

(London Gazette - 28 October 1921)

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to D G Smallwood D G Smallwood                            [Top of Page]                                         G T Smeaton Forward to G T Smeaton