Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J R Cassidy (07011)


John Reginald CassidyJohn Reginald               b: 13 Apr 1892                    r: 27 May 1946                   d: 8 Dec 1974

CBE 1 Jan 1944,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 25 Nov 1914, (T) Lt:27 Jun 1915, (T) Capt: 20 Mar 1916.

(RAF): - 2Lt: 22 Apr 1918, (H) Capt: 22 Apr 1918, Act Lt (Grade A): 22 Aug 1918 10 Jan 1919, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 24 Oct 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 5 Mar 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 30 Dec 1943 1 Mar 1946, A/Cdre (WS): 30 Dec 1944, AVM: Retained.

John Reginald Cassidy

by Walter Stoneman
bromide print, February 1945
NPG x166425

National Portrait Gallery, London

 

xx xxx xxxx:               Cadet, Officer Training Corps.

25 Nov 1914:              Officer, Army Service Corps

22 Apr 1918:               Transferred to RAF (Technical Branch)

22 Aug 1918 10 Jan 1919:    Graded as Lieutenant Grade (A) Technical Branch

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Technical Branch).

xx xxx xxxx:                  Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Apr 1920:                Staff/Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Apr 1920:                Attended Oxford University

29 Jun 1921:                Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Apr 1925:                Signals Officer?, No 208 Sqn.

11 Dec 1925:               Signals Officer, HQ Palestine Command.

 1 Oct 1926:                 Staff (Signals Officer?), HQ RAF Transjordan and Palestine

 7 Mar 1927:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 9 Mar 1930:                Staff/Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

13 Nov 1933:              Attended Refresher flying course, CFS

 8 Feb 1934:                Officer Commanding, No 19 Sqn.

 6 Jan 1936:                 Officer Commanding Instructional Section, Electrical and Wireless School.

16 Oct 1939:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

10 May 1941:              AOC, No 27 Group.

His wife, Barbara Margaret, died on 19 October 1968.

This page was last updated on 12/07/18

Return to B A Casey B A Casey                                        [Top of Page]                                  J P Cave Forward to J P Cave