Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore B A Casey (29185)


B A Casey - 1932Bernard Adolf              b: 6 Jun 1904                      r: 31 Dec 1956                     d: 13 Oct 1979

OBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD 6 Oct 1933, MiD 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P): 5 Dec 1930, Plt Off: 5 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 5 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 22 Jun 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 22 Dec 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1953.

 5 Dec 1930:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

 5 Dec 1930:            Supernumerary (Officer Training?), RAF Depot.

19 Dec 1930:           U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

16 Oct 1931:            Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

23 Mar 1934:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 8 Aug 1934:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 7 Jul 1936:              Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 8 Aug 1936:            Instructor, No 2 Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

24 Jan 1938:            Attended RAF Staff College.

10 Feb 1939:            Air Staff, AHQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx Aug 1941:            Air Staff, AHQ Iraq.

22 Jun 1942:            Staff Officer to CAS.

xx xxx 1943:            Air Staff, Air Staff Policy 1.

xx xxx 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF East Kirkby

 3 Dec 1945:            Deputy Director of Policy (Air Staff).

20 Feb 1948:           Officer Commanding, RAF Tengah.

24 Feb 1949:           

xx xxx 1951:            Officer Commanding, RAF Marham.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A A Case A A Case                               [Top of Page]                           J R Cassidy  Forward to J R Cassidy