Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal A A Case (37035)


Albert Avion CaseAlbert Avion                 b: 5 Apr 1916                     r: 11 Jan 1969                      d: xx Nov 1990

CB 13 Jun 1964, CBE 13 Jun 1957 (OBE - 2 Jun 1943).

Act Plt Off (P): 19 Oct 1934, Plt Off: 19 Oct 1935, Fg Off: 19 Apr 1937, Act Flt Lt: 2 Mar 1939, Flt Lt: 19 Apr 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1942, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 1945?, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1953, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959, AVM: 1 Jan 1962.

Albert Avion Case

by Walter Bird
bromide print, 28 March 1963
NPG x45657

National Portrait Gallery, London

 

 3 Nov 1934:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

27 Apr 1936:            Attended Flying Boat Pilots' Course, RAF Base Calshot.

 1 Aug 1936:            Pilot, No 202 Sqn. (Fairey IIIF, Scapa)

1936 - 42                     ?

19 Oct 1940:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx Feb 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 202 Sqn. (Sunderland, Catalina)

xx Jan 1943:

17 May 1943:            Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command

21Mar 1944:            Air Staff, HQ No 222 Group.

xx xxx 1945:            Group Captain - Maritime Operations, HQ ACSEA.

xx xxx 1945:            Officer Commanding, RAF Koggala.

1946 - 50                     ?

xx xxx 1950:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

1951 - 52                     ?

xx xxx 1953:            Officer Commanding, RAF Chivenor.

31 Jan 1956:            Air Staff (Air Plans), HQ Middle East Air Force/OC, RAF Nicosia?

xx Jan 1959:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

21 Sep 1959:            Director of Operational Requirements (A).

1961 - 62                     ?

12 Nov 1962:            AOC, No 22 (Training) Group.

25 Feb 1966:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

His father retired from the RAF as a Group Captain.  In 1946 he won a Swimming Blue for the RAF.  From 1969 to 1982, he was General Secretary of the Hospital Saving Association.

This page was last updated on 12/07/18

Return to W Carter W Carter                                        [Top of Page]                                   B A Casey Forward to B A Casey