Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J O Andrews (02036)


J O Andrews - 1915

John Oliver              b: 20 Jul 1896                        r: 17 Apr 1945                        d: 29 May 1989

CB - 11 Jun 1942, DSO - 26 Jul 1917, MC - 20 Oct 1916, Bar - 11 Dec 1916. RUSI Essay Gold Medallist - 1932

(Army): - 2 Lt: 9 Oct 1914, (T) Capt: 30 Apr 1916, Lt: 1 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 7 May 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1932, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937,  A/Cdre: 1 Sep 1939, Act AVM: 18 Nov 1940, (T) AVM: 10 Jan 1941, AVM: 14 Apr 1942 [10 Jan 1941].

 9 Oct 1914:           Officer, The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)

 4 Nov 1914:            Observer (seconded), No 1 Sqn RFC (Netheravon)

xx Jan 1915:             Observer (seconded), No 5 Sqn RFC. (Avro 504 - Western Front)

21 Oct 1915:            Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

xx Oct 1915:            U/T Pilot, British Flying School, Le Crotoy

xx Dec 1915:            U/T Pilot, No 1 Reserve Squadron

16 Dec 1915:           Appointed as Flying Officer, RFC

30 Apr 1916:           Flight Commander, No 24 Sqn RFC. (DH2 - Western Front)

 5 Dec 1916:            Attended Armament Course, Hythe.

xx Mar 1917:           Flight Commander, No 66 Sqn RFC. (Pups - Western Front)

xx Aug 1917:           Instructor, No 11 Training Squadron (Scampton)

xx Mar 1918:           Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn RFC/RAF. (Camel - Western Front)

7 May 1918:            Officer Commanding, No 209 Sqn. (Camel - Western Front)

xx Oct 1918:            Officer Commanding, No 220 Sqn.

20 Dec 1918:           Officer Commanding, No 221 Sqn. (DH9/9A - South Russia)

xx Apr 1919:            Invalided home after contracting Typhus

 1 Aug 1919:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

16 Nov 1919:           Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn. (Camel –Eastleigh)

xx Sep 1919:            Staff Officer 3rd Class, HQ, India

20 Jan 1920:             Officer Commanding (Temporary)?, No 1 Sqn. (Snipes - Risalpur)

 1 Sep 1920:             Attended Cambridge University.

 5 May 1922:            Member, Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (Germany)

 1 Oct 1922:             Attended London University.

 1 Aug 1923:             Staff, School of Technical Training (Men).

 8 Sep 1924:             Squadron Commander, No 2 FTS.

11 Mar 1925:            Member, Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (Germany)

10 May 1926:            Attended RAF Staff College.

15 Sep 1927:             Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 1 Jun 1931:               Flying Boat Course, RAF Base Calshot.

 3 Jan 1932:               Attached?, No 210 Sqn. (Southampton – Pembroke Dock)

10 Aug 1932:            Attached?, No 209 Sqn. (Iris – Mount Batten)

31 Dec 1932:            Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten.

 3 Apr 1934:             Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

xx Nov 1936:            Re-qualified as German Interpreter, 1st Class.

12 Jan 1937:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

20 Dec 1937:            Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

12 Feb 1938:            Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

Feb/Mar 1940:         Director of Armament Development.

18 Nov 1940:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements and Tactics)               

 4 Feb 1941:             AOC, No 13 (Fighter) Group.

29 Nov 1942:           AOC, No 12 (Fighter) Group.

 5 Jul 1943:               AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

The son of a Manchester brewer he attended Owens School  from 1908 to 1911 and later Manchester High School, 1911 and 1912.  Joining the Royal Scots Guards he volunteered as an observer in November 1914.  Retraining as a pilot (RAeC Certificate 1924 gained on 15 October 1915), he was posted to No 24 Squadron after military pilot training back in the UK.  As a fighter pilot he gained 12 confirmed victories and was leading the patrol in which his CO, Maj L Hawker VC was shot down and killed by Manfred von Ricthofen.

Citation for the award of the DSO

"2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) John Oliver Andrews, M.C., R. Scots. & R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty in leading offensive patrols with great dash and success on over thirty occasions, and. taking part in over twenty-two combats.  His, skill and courage in attacking and destroying hostile aircraft have at all times been magnificent"

(London Gazette - 24 Jul 1917)

Citation for the award of the MC

"2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) John Oliver Andrews, R. Scots and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and skill.  He is a fine leader of offensive patrols, and has himself shot down four enemy machines.  On one occasion he got within 25 yards of an enemy machine under heavy fire and brought it down a wreck"

(London Gazette - 20 Oct 1916)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the MC

"2nd Lt. (Temp Capt.) John Oliver Andrews, M.C., R. Scots and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry in action. He showed great courage and determination in leading successful patrols and attacks on hostile aircraft, and has now accounted for his ninth machine.  On one occasion he followed a machine down to 800 feet, on another he went down to 500-feet.  (The Military Cross was awarded in London Gazette dated 20th Oct.,1916)."

(London Gazette - 8 Dec 1917)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to D L Amlot  D L Amlot                    [Top of Page]                                    C L Archbold Forward to C L Archbold