Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A Andrews (2608122)


Anthony                        b:  9 Jul 1934                                               r: 31 Jan 1985                                              d: 19 May 2020

MSc xx xxx xxxx, BSc (Eng) xx xxx xxxx, CEng xx xxx xxxx, ACGI xx xxx xxxx, MRAeS xx xxx xxxx,

AC2: xx xxx 1955, Plt Off: 22 Dec 1955, Fg Off: 22 Dec 1956, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1964, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1970, Gp Capt: 1 Jul; 1974, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1983.

xx xxx 1955:                National Service Airman

22 Dec 1955:               Appointed to a National Service Commission in the Technical Branch

17 Apr 1956:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission (3 + 4) in the Technical Branch

 1 Oct 1959:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flt Lt (seniority 22 Sep 1959)

 

This page was last updated on 27/03/21

Return to D L Amlot D L Amlot                                        [Top of Page]                           J O Andrews Forward to J O Andrews