Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation
Directorate of Training and Organisation
Directorate of Training and Staff Duties
Directorate of Training
| 1 Apr 1918 | Directorate of Training established in Dept of Master-General of Personnel |
| 1 Apr 1918 | Brig-Gen J G Hearson CB, DSO |
| 31 Mar 1919 | Transferred to Dept of the CAS and renamed Directorate of Training and Organisation |
| 31 Mar 1919 | Brig-Gen P W Game CB, DSO |
| 4 Aug 1918 | AVM J G Hearson CB, DSO |
| xx Sep 1922 | Renamed Directorate of Training and Staff Duties |
| 1 Sep 1922 | A/Cdre T C R Higgins CMG |
| 1 Aug 1923 | Transferred to AMP and split into Directorate of Training and Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties |
| 1 Aug 1923 | A/Cdre T C R Higgins CMG |
| 27 May 1926 | AVM H C T Dowding CMG |
| 4 Oct 1929 | A/Cdre W G S Mitchell CBE, DSO, MC, AFC |
| 30 Jan 1933 | A/Cdre C L Courtney CBE, CB, DSO |
| 4 Apr 1934 | A/Cdre A W Tedder |
| 3 Oct 1936 | A/Cdre R Leckie DSO, DSC, DFC |
| 28 Nov 1938 | AVM W A McClaughry DSO, MC, DFC |
| 8 Jul 1940 | Post upgraded to Air Member for Training |
Directorate of Operational Training
| 8 Jul 1940 | Directorate established under AMT |
| 27 Jun 1940 | A/Cdre A J Capel DSO, DFC |
| 25 Mar 1941 | A/Cdre E S Goodwin CBE, AFC* |
| 25 Feb 1943 | A/Cdre P E Maitland MVO, AFC |
| 19 Jul 1945 | A/Cdre N S Allinson |
| xx Dec 1947 | Directorate abolished |
| xx Apr 1954 | Directorate re-established |
| 16 Apr 1954 | A/Cdre E M Donaldson CBE, DSO, AFC* |
| 15 Dec 1956 | A/Cdre W P Sutcliffe DFC |
| 1 Jun 1957 | A/Cdre G J C Paul CB, DFC |
| 8 Sep 1958 | Transferred to ACAS (Training) and absorbed into Directorate of Air Training |
| 2 Aug 1960 | Gp Capt C B Brown AFC |
| 2 Jan 1961 | Reverted to Directorate of Operational Training |
| xx Jul 1963 | Directorate abolished |
Directorate of Flying Training
Directorate of RAF Flying Training
Directorate of Training (Flying) (RAF)
Directorate of Flying Training
| 8 Jul 1940 | Upgraded from Deputy Directorate on transfer to AMT |
| 29 Jul 1940 | Gp Capt C E W Lockyer |
| 29 Jul 1940 | A/Cdre A H Orlebar AFC* |
| 21 Oct 1940 | AVM the Hon R A Cochrane CBE, AFC |
| 11 Sep 1942 | A/Cdre D V Carnegie AFC |
| xx Feb 1945 | A/Cdre A Gray CB, MC |
| xx Jan 1947 | Transferred to AMTS |
| 15 Mar 1947 | A/Cdre C McC Vincent CB, DFC*, AFC |
| xx xxx 1947 | Transferred to ACAS (Training) |
| 1 Jun 1949 | A/Cdre H H Brookes DFC |
| xx Apr 1951 | A/Cdre W S Hebden |
| 1 Dec 1952 | A/Cdre R C Mead CBE, DFC, AFC |
| 1 Jan 1955 | A/Cdre I D McLachlan RAAF |
| 31 Dec 1956 | A/Cdre D L Amlot CBE, DFC, AFC |
| 8 Sep 1958 | Transferred to ACAS (Training) and absorbed into Directorate of Air Training |
| 2 Jan 1961 | Reverted to Directorate of Flying Training |
| 2 Jan 1961 | Gp Capt L E Giles OBE, DFC, AFC |
| 7 Jan 1963 | A/Cdre R I Jones CB, AFC |
| xx xxx 1964 | Renamed Directorate of RAF Flying Training |
| 1 Sep 1964 | A/Cdre A M Ruston CBE, DFC |
| xx xxx 1966 | Transferred to CAS |
| 21 Aug 1967 | A/Cdre W Pitt-Brown CBE, DFC*, AFC |
| xx xxx 1968 | Transferred to AMP |
| 6 Mar 1969 | A/Cdre Rex D Roe AFC |
| 1 Feb 1971 | A/Cdre E Cook DFC |
| 11 Sep 1972 | A/Cdre M Scannell OBE, DFC, AFC |
| 10 May 1975 | A/Cdre J F Langer CBE, AFC |
| xx xxx 1976 | Renamed Directorate of Training (Flying) (RAF) |
| 18 Aug 1979 | A/Cdre P D M Moore |
| 29 Jan 1983 | A/Cdre D Allison |
| 22 Dec 1984 | A/Cdre J H Harris CBE |
| 18 Dec 1987 | A/Cdre B B Batt |
| 8 Feb 1991 | A/Cdre R B Duckett |
| xx xxx 1992 | Transferred to RAF Support Command and renamed Air Commodore Flying Training |
| 30 Apr 1992 | A/Cdre R D Lightfoot AFC |
| 1 Apr 1994 | Transferred to Personnel and Training Command |
| 1 Apr 1994 | A/Cdre A A Nicholson LVO |
| 18 Nov 1996 | A/Cdre M C Rudd AFC |
| xx xxx 1997 | Post renamed Director of Training |
| 15 Sep 1997 | A/Cdre A P Waldron CBE, AFC |
| 10 Jan 2000 | A/Cdre C M Chambers |
| 7 Jan 2002 | A/Cdre J A Cliffe OBE, FRAeS |
| xx xxx 2003 | Post reverted to Air Commodore Flying Training |
| 1 Jul 2004 | A/Cdre G H Edge OBE |
| xx Jul 2006 | A/Cdre B W Newby CBE, AFC |
| 1 Apr 2007 | Transferred to No 22 Group and post renamed Director Flying Training |
| xx May 2009 | A/Cdre M C Green CBE |
| 12 Feb 2010 | A/Cdre A J Sudlow MBE |
| xx Feb 2012 | A/Cdre N E Wharmby OBE |
| 25 Jun 2012 | A/Cdre T W Jones |
| 16 Jan 2015 | A/Cdre D A Bentley |
| 9 Jun 2018 | A/Cdre J H Hunter |
| xx Feb 2022 | A/Cdre I J Sharrocks OBE |
| xx Jul 2024 | A/Cdre R A Caine MBE |
Directorate of Technical Training
| 8 Jul 1940 | Post upgraded from Deputy Directorate on transfer to AMT |
| xx Jul 1940 | Wg Cdr H Nelson MBE |
| 7 Aug 1940 | Gp Capt M Thomas DFC, AFC |
| 27 Dec 1941 | A/Cdre H Gordon-Dean AFC |
| 1 Jun 1944 | A/Cdre C B Cooke CBE |
| xx Jan 1947 | Transferred to AMTS |
| xx xxx 1947 | A/Cdre C N H Bilney CB, CBE |
| xx xxx 1944 | A/Cdre G F Smylie CB, DSC |
| 4 Apr 1949 | A/Cdre L de V Chisman DFC |
| xx xxx 1951 | Transferred to AMSO |
| 28 Feb 1951 | A/Cdre H E Forrow CB, OBE |
| 14 May 1956 | A/Cdre J R Mutch CB |
| 18 May 1959 | A/Cdre G N E Tindall-Carill-Worsley CB, CBE |
| 12 Sep 1959 | Gp Capt G W Price OBE |
| 1 Aug 1960 | A/Cdre A A F Hickman OBE |
| xx xxx 1961 | Transferred to Air Secretary and split into Directorate of Technical Training (1) and (2) |
Administrative Training
| xx Nov 1940 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Nov 1940 | Brig-Gen H A Jones MC, CBE |
| xx Feb 1942 | Post abolished |
Training Progress
| xx Nov 1940 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Nov 1940 | Mr H O R Hindley |
| xx Apr 1941 | Mr M S Laing |
| xx xxx 1946 | Gp Capt H M Groves |
| xx xxx 1948 | Wg Cdr R Martin |
| 1 Nov 1948 | Wg Cdr T R T Trudgian |
| 1949 - 1956 | Details for this period are currently unavailable but it was abolished during this period |
Directorate of Pre-Entry Training
Directorate of The Air Training Corps
Directorate-General of The Air Training Corps
| xx Jan 1941 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Jan 1941 | Mr J F Wolfenden |
| xx Feb 1942 | Renamed Directorate of The Air Training Corps |
| xx Feb 1942 | Mr W W Wakefield MP |
| 1 Feb 1944 | Upgraded to Directorate-General of The Air Training Corps |
| 1 Feb 1944 | AM Sir Leslie Gossage KCB, CVO, DSO, MC (Ret'd) |
| xx xxx 1946 |
AVM Sir Alan Lees KCB, CBE, DSO, AFC |
| 20 May 1946 | Duties transferred to AOC-in-C, Reserve Command |
Training Methods
Training Research
| xx Jan 1942 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Jan 1942 | Prof E A Bott |
| xx Feb 1943 | Renamed Training Research |
| xx Sep 1945 | Vacant |
| xx xxx 1946 | Post abolished |
Directorate-General of Training (Air)
| 25 Feb 1942 | Post established in AMP |
| 25 Feb 1942 | AVM E S Goodwin CBE, AFC* |
| xx xxx 1945 | Post abolished |
Inspector of The Air Training Corps
| xx Aug 1942 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Aug 1942 | A/Cdre J A Chamier CB, CMG, DSO, OBE |
| xx Jun 1944 | Post abolished |
Directorate of Training (Plans)
Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans)
Assistant Directorate of Training Plans
Assistant Directorate of Training Plans (RAF)
Assistant Directorate of Training (Flying ) Plans (RAF)
Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans and Co-ordination) (RAF)
| xx Jun 1944 | Directorate established under AMT |
| xx Jun 1944 | A/Cdre A L A Perry-Keene OBE |
| xx Jun 1944 | Transferred to AMTS |
| 19 Nov 1945 | AVM G B A Baker CB, CBE, MC |
| 1 Jan 1947 | Downgraded to Assistant Directorate and transferred to ACAS (Technical Requirements) |
| 1 Jan 1947 | Wg Cdr P G Wykeham-Barnes DSO, DFC |
| 29 Nov 1948 | Wg Cdr F M Smith DFC |
| xx Jun 1948 | Transferred to ACAS (Training) |
| 1949 - 1955 | Details for this period are currently unavailable |
| 12 Sep 1955 | Wg Cdr R W Jeary |
| 22 Sep 1958 | Wg Cdr D A Hine |
| 27 Dec 1961 | Wg Cdr B L Davis MBE |
| xx xxx 1964 | Renamed Assistant Directorate of Training Plans (RAF) |
| 19 May 1964 | Wg Cdr D Houghton MBE |
| xx xxx 1966 | Transferred to CAS |
| 19 May 1964 | Wg Cdr D Q Watson DFC |
| xx Jun 1968 | Renamed Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans and Co-ordination) (RAF) and transferred to Director-General of RAF Training, AMP |
| 8 Jun 1970 | Wg Cdr F S Abbott DFM, AMBIM |
| 29 Jan 1973 | Wg Cdr H V Sayfritz |
| xx xxx 1977 | Renamed Assistant Directorate of Training (Flying ) Plans (RAF) |
| 11 Feb 1977 | Wg Cdr N A Innes-Smith |
| xx xxx 1985 | Details of this Assistant Directorate are not shown in the AFL from this year |
Training Literature
| xx Jun 1944 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Jun 1944 | Mr F D Terdrey OBE |
| xx Dec 1944 | Wg Cdr C A Wood |
| xx xxx 1946 | Post abolished |
Deputy Directorate of Films
| 15 Jun 1944 | Deputy Directorate established under AMT |
| 15 Jun 1944 | Gp Capt A N Benge |
| xx xxx 1946 | Post abolished |
Training Plans (WAAF)
| xx Sep 1945 | Post established under AMT |
| xx Sep 1945 | Gp Off E F Dacre |
| 1 Jan 1947 | Post abolished |
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
| 1 Feb 1947 | Directorate established under AMTS |
| 1 Feb 1947 | A/Cdre T McEvoy CBE |
| 29 Dec 1947 | A/Cdre L T Pankhurst CBE |
| xx Jun 1948 | Transferred to ACAS (Training) |
| xx xxx 1950 | Gp Capt D I Coote |
| 18 Jun 1951 | Gp Capt G N Amison |
| 26 Jun 1954 | Gp Capt J H Hill CBE |
| 8 Jul 1957 | Gp Capt N G Goodman CBE |
| 8 Jul 1957 | Gp Capt G Lowe CBE, DFC, AFC |
| xx xxx 1961 | Transferred to AMP |
| 2 Apr 1962 | Gp Capt J L Crosbie OBE |
| 15 Jun 1964 | Gp Capt R B Morison DFC, AFC |
| 30 Jul 1965 | Gp Capt H G Davies CBE |
| 11 Aug 1967 | Gp Capt J N Stacey DSO, DFC |
| xx xxx 1969 | Absorbed into Directorate of Training (Ground) |
Directorate of Weapons
| 25 Aug 1947 | Post established under ACAS (Training) |
| 25 Aug 1947 | A/Cdre G R Beamish CB, CBE |
| 2 Dec 1948 | A/Cdre C M Heard CB |
| xx xxx 1949 | Transferred to ACAS (Technical Requirements) |
| xx May 1953 | Post abolished |
Assistant Directorate of Training (All-Weather Flying)
| xx xxx 1948 | Post established under ACAS (Training) |
| xx xxx 1948 | Wg Cdr A J Shelfoon AFC |
| 1949 - 1956 | Details for this period are currently unavailable but it was abolished during this period |
Deputy Directorate of Flying Training (Navigation)
| 1949 - 1956 | Post established under AMT |
| 22 Jun 1956 | Gp Capt W H Tremear |
| xx Sep 1958 | Absorbed in Directorate of Air Training |
Directorate of Ranges (Guided Weapons)
| 31 Dec 1954 | Post established under AMT |
| 31 Dec 1954 | A/Cdre L G Levis |
| xx Sep 1958 | Absorbed in Directorate of Air Training |
Directorate of Air Training
| 8 Sep 1958 | Post established under ACAS (Training) |
| 8 Sep 1958 | A/Cdre D L Amlot CBE, DFC, AFC |
| 2 Jan 1961 | Split into Directorates of Flying Training and Operational Training |
Directorate of Technical Training (1)
Directorate of Ground Training (1) (RAF)
Directorate of Training Ground (1)
| xx xxx 1961 | Established from part of Directorate of Technical Training under Air Secretary |
| xx xxx 1961 | Gp Capt G W Price OBE |
| 14 Sep 1962 | Gp Capt C V G Usher AFRAeS |
| xx xxx 1964 | Transferred to AMP |
| 23 Aug 1965 | Gp Capt E T McCabe OBE, ADC, CEng, AFRAeS |
| xx xxx 1967 | Renamed Directorate of Ground Training (1) (RAF) |
| xx xxx 1968 | Renamed Directorate of Ground Training (1) |
| 8 Apr 1969 | Gp Capt A S Knowles OBE, AFC, CEng, AFRAeS, MBIM |
| xx Jun 1969 | Absorbed into Directorate of Training (Ground)) |
Directorate of Technical Training (2)
Directorate of Ground Training (2) (RAF)
Directorate of Training Ground (2)
| xx xxx 1961 | Established from part of Directorate of Technical Training in AMSO |
| xx xxx 1961 | Gp Capt A B Abel BSc |
| 30 Apr 1963 | Gp Capt J S Mason AFRAeS |
| xx xxx 1964 | Transferred to AMP |
| 21 Feb 1966 | Gp Capt W L Clarke DAe, CEng |
| xx xxx 1967 | Renamed Directorate of Ground Training (2) (RAF) |
| xx xxx 1968 | Renamed Directorate of Ground Training (2) |
| xx xxx 1969 | Absorbed into Directorate of Training (Ground) |
Directorate-General of Ground Training
Directorate-General of RAF Ground Training
Directorate-General of RAF Training
Directorate-General of Training (RAF)
Directorate-General of Training and Personnel (RAF)
| 12 Sep 1961 | Post established under Air Secretary |
| 12 Sep 1961 | AVM M K D Porter CB, CBE |
| 24 Feb 1964 | AVM W F Beckwith CBE |
| xx xxx 1964 | Renamed Directorate-General of RAF Ground Training on transfer to AMP |
| 14 Feb 1966 | AVM J F Roberts CB, CBE |
| xx xxx 1964 | Renamed Directorate-General of RAF Training |
| 4 Jun 1968 | AVM J S Rowlands GC, OBE |
| 7 Mar 1970 | AVM M D Lyne CB, AFC** |
| 8 Mar 1971 | AVM J A C Aiken CB |
| 10 Aug 1972 | AVM E Cook DFC |
| 16 Aug 1975 | AVM F B Sowrey CB, CBE, AFC |
| xx xxx 1977 | Renamed Directorate-General of Training (RAF) |
| 27 Aug 1977 | AVM B W Plenderleith |
| 24 Oct 1977 | AVM M G Beavis CBE, AFC |
| 2 Feb 1980 | AVM P A Ward |
| 8 Feb 1982 | AVM B J Brownlow |
| 10 Oct 1983 | AVM J D Spottiswood CVO, AFC |
| 1 Feb 1986 | AVM M J Pilkington CBE |
| 10 Feb 1989 | AVM E H Macey OBE |
| 18 Jan 1991 | AVM J F Willis |
| 1 Apr 1992 | Transferred to AOC, Personnel and Training Command |
| xx Oct 1992 | Renamed Directorate-General of Training and Personnel (RAF) |
| 7 Oct 1992 | AVM P G Beer |
| 1 Apr 1994 | Renamed Air Officer Training/AOC, Training Group |
Assistant Directorate of Technical Training (3)
Assistant Directorate of Trade Standards (RAF)
| 4 Mar 1963 | Established under Air Secretary |
| 4 Mar 1963 | Wg Cdr R Storey AFRAeS |
| xx xxx 1964 | Transferred to AMP |
| xx xxx 1967 | Renamed Assistant Directorate of Trade Standards (RAF) |
| 12 Apr 1967 | Wg Cdr K P Jarman |
| xx xxx 1969 | Absorbed into Directorate of Training (Ground) |
Assistant Directorate of Training (Foreign and Commonwealth) (RAF)
| 4 Jun 1968 | Post established under Director-General of RAF Training, AMP |
| 4 Jun 1968 | Wg Cdr J P Ford |
| 24 Nov 1969 | Wg Cdr B R Clarke |
| 2 Oct 1972 | Wg Cdr W S Jackson |
| 24 Jan 1977 | Wg Cdr J F Jarvis MSc, BA, MIPM, AMBIM |
| 7 Jul 1980 | Wg Cdr G L D Alderson BA, BSc, MEd |
| 15 Aug 1983 | Wg Cdr F W C Marshall D Phys Ed, MBIM |
| xx xxx 1985 | Details of this Assistant Directorate are not shown in the AFL from this year |
Directorate of Training Films Requirements (RAF)
Deputy Directorate of Training Films Requirements (RAF)
Assistant Directorate of Training Films Requirements (RAF)
| xx xxx 1968 | Post established under Director-General of Ground Training |
| xx xxx 1968 | Mr W T E Rolls DFC, DFM |
| 4 Jun 1968 | Transferred to Director-General of RAF Training, AMP |
| xx xxx 1976 | Downgraded to Deputy Directorate |
| xx xxx 1976 | Vacant |
| xx xxx 1977 | Downgraded to Assistant Directorate |
| xx xxx 1977 | Mr J C Smith |
| xx xxx 1985 | Details of this Assistant Directorate are not shown in the AFL from this year |
| xx xxx 1969 | Established from Directorate of Training Ground (1) and (2) under AMP |
| 16 Jun 1969 | A/Cdre C T Nance OBE |
| 22 Mar 1971 | A/Cdre C S Thomas CBE |
| 21 Feb 1972 | A/Cdre G R D Calder MSc, CEng, FIMechE FRAeS, MBIM |
| 11 Mar 1974 | A/Cdre R K Hooks BSc, CEng, AFRAeS |
| 12 Nov 1976 | A/Cdre C L Parkinson |
| 9 Jun 1979 | A/Cdre R J M Alcock CEng, MIMechE |
| 15 Dec 1980 | A/Cdre C P James MInst |
| 3 Sep 1983 | A/Cdre D G Campbell MA, MBIM |
| 8 Mar 1985 | A/Cdre A J McCreery |
| 14 Dec 1987 | A/Cdre R H Kyle MBE, BSc (Eng), CEng, MRAeS |
| 12 Jan 1990 | A/Cdre D J Loveridge OBE, FBIM |
| xx Jan 1991 | A/Cdre M D Smart |
| 1 Apr 1994 | Transferred to Personnel and Training Command and renamed Air Commodore Ground Training |
| 1 Apr 1994 | A/Cdre D M Anderson BSc, CEng, MRAeS |
| 21 Aug 1995 | A/Cdre M J Gilding MSc, BSc, CEng, FIEE |
| xx xxx 1997 | Duties assumed by Director of Training |
This entry was last updated on 19/08/26©