Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H E Forrow (04007)


Henry Edward              b: 26 Dec 1898                          r: 18 Jun 1953                             d: 2 Dec 1959

CB - 14 Jun 1945, OBE – 23 Jun 1936, OAR4 – 22 Nov 1937

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS): - PFO: 12 Aug 1917, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 2 Jan 1918,

(RAF): - 2 Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 4 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 20 Aug 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 20 Feb 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:               Private, 16 London (Queen’s Westminster) Regiment

12 Aug 1917:                Appointed to RNAS as Temporary Probationary Flight Officer (40850), RNAS Depot, Crystal Palace

15 Sep 1917:                U/T Pilot, RNAS Training School, Vendome

30 Oct 1917:                U/T Pilot, RNAS Central Training Establishment, Cranwell

29 Jan 1918:                 Attended Flying Instructors' School, Cranwell

25 Feb 1918:                Flying Instructor, RNAS Training School, Vendome

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane Branch)

 3 Mar 1920:                 Staff/Instructor, No 1 Flying Training School

25 Sep 1922:                Attached to School of Photography for course at RAE

14 Sep 1923:                Staff, Aircraft Depot - India

 8 Nov 1925:                ?, HQ RAF India

 4 Nov 1927:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Mar 1928:                Staff Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

13 Sep 1929:                Flight Commander, No 12 Sqn.

22 Jan 1932:                 Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn

25 Sep 1934:                Seconded as flying instructor to Royal Iraqi Air Force

 1 Oct 1937:                 Ceased to be seconded to Iraqi Government.

11 Oct 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1938:                 Supernumerary, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

30 May 1938:               Liaison Officer, Civil Aviation Works

20 Aug 1942:               Command Engineer Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1946:                AOC, RAF Henlow

xx Oct 1948:                AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.

28 Feb 1951:               Director of Technical Training

At Cranwell, he initially failed to graduate on 20 December 1917 but managed to complete the course on 2 January 1918 and was recommended for seaplanes but instead remained at Cranwell to train as a flying instructor.

This page was last updated on 20/01/19

Return to H Ford H Ford                                         [Top of Page]                                        J R Forsythe  Forward to J R Forsythe