Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal H H Brookes (16137)


Hugh Hamilton            b: 14 Oct 1904            r: 10 Nov 1958            d: 16 Mar 1988

CB - 10 Jun 1954, CBE - 7 Jun 1951, DFC - 8 Dec 1944, MiD - 6 May 1932, MiD - 24 Sep 1941.

Plt Off: 31 Jul 1924, Fg Off: 31 Jan 1926, Flt Lt: 8 Jan 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949, AVM: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1922:           Flight Cadet, ' B' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Cpl Cricket, Rugby)

31 Jul 1924:            Pilot, No 58 Sqn.

26 Sep 1927:          Pilot, No 22 Sqn.

 3 Sep 1929:           Officer, No 2 Armoured Car Company.

14 Feb 1930:          Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, HQ Iraq Command.

 5 Oct 1930:           Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

11 Nov 1931:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Mar 1932:         Flight Commander, No 29 Sqn.

23 Jan 1933:           Attended RAF Staff College.

22 Dec 1933:          Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

 9 Mar 1935:           GSO III, HQ Scottish Command.

 9 Mar 1936:           Staff, A. & A.E.E.

xx xxx 1937:            Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn.

15 Dec 1937:           Air Staff, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx xxx 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 39 Sqn.

xx xxx 1940:            Air Staff, HQ British Forces in Aden.

21 Nov 1941:          SOA, AHQ West Africa.

xx Nov 1942:          Officer Commanding, No 298 Wing. 

xx xxx 1943:           Officer Commanding, RAF Breighton.

xx xxx 1946:            Served in Iraq.

26 Jun 1947:            SASO, AHQ Iraq.

xx xxx 1948:            Officer Commanding, RAF Swinderby

 1 Jun 1949:            Director of Flying Training.

 4 May 1951:           AOC, Rhodesian Air Training Group.

11 Feb 1953:           AOC, No 25 (Training) Group.

xx Oct 1954:            AOC, AHQ Iraq.

23 Apr 1956:           AOC, No 25 (Training) Group.

On being posted to command RAF Breighton, he had no experience of bomber operations but was determined to remedy this, flying as second pilot in various crews, thereby completed a full tour of operations for which he received the DFC.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to H R M Brooke-Popham H R M Brooke-Popham                  [Top of Page]                                       W T Brooks Forward to W T Brooks