Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C S Thomas (49882)


Colin Stanley            b:   11 Apr 1918                    r:   11 Apr 1973              d:  8 Jun 1995

CBE - xx xxx xxxx (MBE - 1 Jan 1949), MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1946

A/A:  xx xxx xxxx, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  18 Oct 1942, Fg Off (P) (WS):  18 Apr 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Jul 1946,  Fg Off:  1 Jul 1946 [18 Oct 1943], Flt Lt: 2 Jul 1946 [18 Apr 1946], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1953, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1959, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1968.

xx Aug 1934:              Aircraft Apprentice, 30th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1937:               Airman/NCO (567052)

18 Oct 1942:              Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:               

15 Apr 1947:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer (effective from 1 Jul 1946)

 

xx xxx 1956:              Trade Test Standard, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

20 May 1963:            Officer Commanding, RAF Cosford/No 2 School of Technical Training

 6 Dec 1965:              Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces Middle East

29 Jan 1968:              Assistant Commandant Engineering, RAF College Cranwell

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W E Theak W E Theak                                        [Top of Page]                         G P S Thomas Forward to G P S Thomas