Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Cyril Cooke


C E Cooke, photograph taken from his RAeC CertificateCyril Bertram                b: 28 Jun 1895                         r: 12 Nov 1949                         d: 27 Sep 1972

KCB - 12 Jun 1947 (CB 5 Jul 1945), CBE - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 22 Jan 1919, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 5 Oct 1914. (T) Lt: 1 Sep 1916, (T) Capt: 27 Sep 1916,

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj:  20 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1924, Wg Cdr: 26 Nov 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1940, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, Act AVM: 6 Dec 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1946, Act AM: 9 Apr 1947, AM: 1 Jul 1947.

Photo - Royal Aero Club

xx xxx xxxx:              Cadet, Officer Training Corps.

 5 Oct 1914:               Officer, Royal Artillery.

15 Jul 1915:                 U/T Pilot, No 5 Reserve Sqn RFC.

10 Aug 1915                U/T Pilot, No 17 Sqn RFC.

 9 Sep 1915:                Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

21 Sep 1915:               Pilot, No 24 Sqn RFC.

27 Sep 1916:               Flight Commander, No 24? Sqn RFC.

xx May 1917:               Flight Commander, 37 Sqn RFC

xx Aug 1917:               Flight Commander, 61 Sqn RFC

xx Oct 1917:               Flight Commander, 75 Sqn RFC

20 Apr 1918:               Officer Commanding, No 188 Sqn/RAF Retford

1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

31 Oct 1919:               Staff Pilot, Inland Area Aircraft Depot

 7 Mar 1922:                Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

12 Dec 1923:               Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn.

25 Jan 1924:                Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn.

22 Oct 1925:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Attended Specialist Engineering Officers Course, Henlow

29 Nov 1927:              Flight Commander, No 503 Sqn.

25 Mar 1929:              RAF Practice Camp, Sutton Bridge

 1 Nov 1929:               Officer Commanding, Night Flying Flight.

24 Oct 1931:               Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq

22 Feb 1934:               Staff, No 2 (Apprentice) Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton 

26 Nov 1935:              Officer Commanding?, No 2 (Apprentice) Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton 

16 Dec 1935:               Senior Engineering Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton

 1 Apr 1939:                Officer Commanding, No 6 School of Technical Training, RAF Hednesford.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to Technical Branch

17 Feb 1941:               Chief Maintenance Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Jun 1941:                AOC, No 206 (Maintenance) Group.

Jul - Aug 1942:            Senior Officer on HMT Queen Elizabeth in transit from Egypt to UK

xx Dec 1942:               AOC, No 4 School of Technical Training, RAF St Athan

 1 Jun 1944:                 Director of Technical Training.

 6 Dec 1944:                Director of Maintenance and Supply, Rear HQ, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

xx Jun 1945:                 AOC, No 43 Group.

xx Mar 1946:                 Director-General of Servicing and Maintenance.

 9 Apr 1947:                 AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1516 on 6 August 1915  He took part in operations against the Sultan Dinar of Darfur, under Lt. Col. Kelly from March to May 1916.

 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to B H H Cooke B H H Cooke                                [Top of Page]                               G S Cooper Forward to G S Cooper