Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J S Mason (87127)


John Stanley            b:   25 Oct 1917                      r:   5 Dec 1972                d:  xx xxx 2007

CBE - 1 Jan 1969, CEng, AFRAeS.

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P):  20 Sep 1940, Fg Off (WS):  20 Sep 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 16 Dec 1944, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx 1945, Flt Lt (WS): 16 Jan 1946,  .

(RAF): Flt Lt: 7 Jul 1947 [1 Sep 1945, adjusted to 3 Mar 1945 on 5 Aug 1947], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1952, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1969

20 Sep 1940:            Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

21 Apr 1941:            Transferred to the Technical Branch

15 Jan 1945:             Engineer Officer, HQ No 41 Group

7 Jul 1947:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

30 Apr 1963:            Director of Technical Training 2 (RAF)

xx Feb 1968:            Officer Commanding, No 23 Maintenance Unit/RAF Aldergrove

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J M Mason J M Mason                                        [Top of Page]                            H M Massey Forward to  H M Massey