Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W F Beckwith (36023)


W F Beckwith - 1935William Flint BeckwithWilliam Flint     b: 21 Apr 1913                         r: xx xxx 1969                                  d: 20 Sep 1971

CBE 1 Jan 1954 (OBE - xx xxx xxxx), BSc (Eng), ACGI.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 31 Dec 1934 [28 May 1933], Fg Off: 30 Jun 1935 [28 Nov 1934], Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1937 [28 Nov 1936], Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Feb 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Aug 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1952, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1961, AVM: 1 Jan 1966.

William Flint Beckwith

by Walter Bird
bromide print, 24 November 1965
NPG x163998

National Portrait Gallery, London

 

31 Dec 1934:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

28 Feb 1935:               U/T Pilot, RAF College, Cranwell

 1 Oct 1935:                 Pilot, No 102 Sqn.

27 Jul 1936:                 PA to AOC, No 3 (Bomber) Group.

 3 Jan 1938:                 Attended RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

14 Aug 1939:               Engineer Officer, HQ No 51 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

                                    Served in UK, West Africa, Middle East

11 Feb 1941:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Servicing and Maintenance                                   

 1 Feb 1944:                Deputy Director, Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

xx xxx 1946:                 Staff Officer, Technical Services (Policy)/Directorate of Technical Policy

16 Dec 1951:               Command Engineering Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

31 May 1954:               Assistant Commandant, RAF Technical College

xx xxx 1957:                 Senior British Representative, Atlantic Missile Range, Cape Canaveral, USA

 5 Sep 1960:                 Director of Weapons Engineering, Air Ministry

xx xxx 1963:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

24 Feb 1964:                Director General of RAF Ground Training

xx xxx 1966:                 Vice President, Ordnance Board

xx xxx 1968:                 President, Ordnance Board

This page was last updated on 12/07/18

Return to J H W Becke J H W Becke                                        [Top of Page]                            J G G Beddoes Forward to J G G Beddoes