Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir John Harris (4230062)


John Hulme                 b:   3 Jun 1938                        r:  29 Jun 1996                              d: 2 Jul 2019

KCB 13 Jun 1992 (CB 29 Jun 1991), CBE 31 Dec 1981.

Act Plt Off: 25 Jun 1957,  Fg Off: 3 Jul 1959, Flt Lt: 3 Jan 1962, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1967, Act Wg Cdr: 10 Dec 1973, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1974, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1978, Act A/Cdre: 22 Dec 1984, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1985,  AVM: 1 Jul 1988, AM: 1 May 1992.

 3 Apr 1957:    Cadet Pilot

25 Jun 1957:  Granted a Direct Commission (Scheme B) (12 + 4)

xx Jan 1960:   Pilot, No 224 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1962:    Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx 1963:   Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1963:   QFI/Flight Commander, No 3 FTS - RAF Leeming.

xx xxx 1968:   Exchange posting, US Navy Air Test & Evaluation Sqn - Florida.

19 Oct 1970:   18 Group - LRMR Cell, Central Trials & Tactics Organisation.

10 Dec 1973:   Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn.

30 Jul 1976:     Member, OPCON (CCIS) Project Team - Northwood.

15 Sep 1978:   SASO, HQ Northern Maritime Air Region.

 6 Oct 1978 xx xxx 1979:    ADC to the Queen.

 7 Dec 1979:    Officer Commanding, RAF Kinloss.

 2 Jan 1982:     Military Assistant to Director International Military Staff, HQ NATO.

10 Jan 1984:    Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

22 Dec 1984:   Director of Training (Flying).

 1 Dec 1987:    Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment/Director-General of Security

xx xxx 1990:    Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Logistics).

xx xxx xxxx:     Chief of Staff, HQ No 18 Group.

 1 May 1992:   AOC, No 18 Group/Commander, Allied Forces Northwestern Europe/ Commander Maritime Air, Eastern Atlantic Area.

Educated in Cairo at the English School, he returned to Britain and attended King Edward VII School in Kings Lynn before joining the RAF in 1958?.  Qualifying as a pilot, he was posted to No 224 Sqn flying Shackleton MR2's.  He has remained in the Maritime field for most of his career, including a exchange tour with the US Navy on test work as well a tour on similar duties at the Central Tactics and Trails Organisation.

In 1991 he returned to the Maritime field when he became Chief of Staff of  No 18 Group in Strike Command.  However, he did occupy this position long before being promoted to become it's AOC.  In this capacity he also held two NATO commands, the first as Commander Maritime Air, Eastern Atlantic Area and the second as Commander Allied Air Forces Channel.  The second of these NATO posts was renamedAllied Forces Northwestern Europe in 1994 . 

This page was last updated on 17/09/19

Return to J H Harris J H Harris                                        [Top of Page]                            R Harrison Forward to R Harrison