Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal E Cook (126087)


Eric                              b: 30 Apr 1920                     r: 3 Nov 1975                    d: 4 Mar 1985

DFC 4 Dec 1945, MiD - 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, MA, MBIM.

RAFVR: AC2: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 28 Jun 1942, Fg Off: 24 Sep 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 28 Jun 1944.

RAF: Fg Off: 1 Sep 1945, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 (seniority antedated on 28 Feb 1947 to 28 Dec 1945), Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1952, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1958, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1963, Act A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1968?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968, Act AVM: 10 Aug 1972, AVM: 1 Jul 1973.

xx xxx 1940:           U/T Pilot.

xx xxx xxxx:            NCO Pilot (105625),

28 Jun 1942:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx 1942:           Pilot, ? Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander, No 427 Sqn.

 1 Sep 1945:          Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time). [announced in London Gazette 10 Sep 1946]

xx xxx 1951:            Officer Commanding, VIP Sqn, Middle East Air Force.

xx xxx 1953:            Staff, HQ Transport Command.

xx xxx 1955:            Squadron Commander, No 1 FTS, RAF Syeston.

1957 - 59                ?

xx xxx 1959:           Senior Personnel Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force.

 2 May 1960:          CFI, No 2 FTS, RAF Syerston. (Jet Provosts)

xx xxx 1963:           SASO, Ghana Air Force.

25 Nov 1963:        Officer Commanding, RAF Henlow.

24 Dec 1965:         Group Captain - Training, HQ Transport Command.

 1 Mar 1968:          AOA, HQ RAF Germany.

 1 Feb 1971:           Director of RAF Flying Training.

10 Aug 1972:          Director-General of Training (RAF).

Having gained an MA at Canterbury, he joined the RAF in 1940, being commissioned in 1942 following his pilot training.  He returned to the academic world after retiring from the RAF as a Fellow of Hughes Hall, Cambridge.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H A Constantine H A Constantine                                 [Top of Page]                           B H H Cooke Forward to B H H Cooke