Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J F Langer (150840)


John Francis                b:   24 Jun 1925                     r:  29 Sep 1979            d: 3 Mar 2016

CBE 1 Jan 1973, AFC 1 Jan 1959.

Plt Off (P): 6 Feb 1944, Fg Off (WS): 6 Aug 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 6 Feb 1946, Flt Lt: 6 Aug 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1955, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1969, Act A/Cdre: 20 Dec 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1973:

28 Sep 1942:          Attended Air Crew Reception Centre.  (1806216)

xx Nov 1942:          Attended No 13 Initial Training Wing.

xx Apr 1943:           Attended No 16 EFTS

xx xxx 1943:            Attended Aircrew Despatch Centre/Leave/en-route to USA

xx Jul 1943:             U/T Pilot, No 17 Course, No 3 British Flying Training School

 6 Feb 1944:            Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx Feb 1944:           En-route to UK

xx xxx 1944:            Attended No 7 Personnel Reception Centre

xx xxx 1944:            Attended Aircrew Officers School

xx Jul 1944:             Attached to RAF Church Lawford

xx Oct 1944:           Attended RAF Regiment Depot

xx Nov 1944:          U/T Glider Pilot, No 1 Glider Training School.

xx Nov 1944:          Attended No 1 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit.

xx Dec 1944:           Attached to No 9 Personnel Despatch Centre/Leave/en-route to the Far East

xx Dec 1944:           Pilot, No 670 Sqn

xx Feb 1945:           Attended the School for Jungle Self-Preservation Training.

xx xxx 1945:            Attended Indian Army Officers Training School

xx xxx 1945:            Adjutant, Air Booking Centre, Bombay

xx Jun 1946:            En-route to UK

22 Aug 1946:           Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the RAF (4 years on the Active List)

xx xxx 1946:            Attended No 2 Refresher Flying Course, No 1 EFTS

xx xxx 1947:            Attended 'Introduction to Jet-Engines' Course

xx xxx 1947:            Attended FTC Ground Instructors' Course

xx May 1947:          Assistant Adjutant, No 1 Polish Resettlement Unit.

xx Aug 1947:           Attended No 2 Pilot Refresher Flying Unit.

xx Sep 1947:           Attended No 203 Advanced Flying School

xx Feb 1948:           Attended No 226 Operational Conversion Unit.

xx Apr 1948:            Pilot, No 33 Sqn (Germany/Malaya)

12 Jul 1949:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx Aug 1948:            Attended Day Fighter Leaders Course, CFE

xx Dec 1948:            Acting 'A' Flight Commander, No 33 Sqn.

xx May 1949:           'B' Flight Commander, No 33 Sqn

14 Jun 1949:            Air Liaison Officer, Malayan Police Force

26 Oct 1950:           En-route to the UK

xx Dec 1950:           Attended No 123 Instructors' Course, CFS

xx Apr 1951:           QFI, Cambridge University Air Sqn

xx Sep 1953:           Training Officer, Singapore Sqn, Malayan Auxiliary Air Force

xx xxx 1956:            Attended No 97 All Weather Jet Refresher Course, RAF Flying College.

xx Aug 1956:           Attended No 23 Hunter Conversion Course, RAF Chivenor

xx Dec 1956:           Supernumerary, No 247 Sqn.

xx Mar 1957:           Attended No 38 Day Fighter Leaders Course, CFE

xx Jun 1957:            Officer Commanding, No 43 Sqn. (Hunter F6)

xx xxx 1959:            Officer Commanding, Cadet Wing, RAF Technical College

xx Dec 1961:           Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1962:            Attended Jet Refresher (Meteor) Course, RAF Flying College

xx xxx 1962:            Attended Vampire Familiarisation Course, No 5 FTS, Oakington

xx xxx 1962:            Attended Jet Provost Familiarisation Course, No 3 FTS, Leeming

 7 May 1962:           CFI, Central Flying School.

27 Jul 1964:             Wing Commander (Flying Training), HQ Flying Training Command.

xx Jan 1966:            Attended Joint Services Staff College

25 Aug 1966:          Operations Requirements Officer, HQ Allied Forces Central Europe.

10 Feb 1969:           Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

xx Nov 1969:          Attended Jet Provost Refresher Course, RAF Flying College

xx Nov 1969:          Attended Gnat Familiarisation Course, CFS

16 Jan 1970:            Officer Commanding RAF Valley/No 4 FTS.

13 Dec 1971:           Deputy Director of Air Staff Plans.

 4 Jan 1973:             Senior Officer, Singapore Air Defence Command.

10 May 1975:          Director of Training (Flying)

Lying about his date of birth, he joined the RAF in 1942, training as a pilot in the USA but by the time he qualified the RAF had a surplus of pilots.  As a result he volunteered to become a glider pilot and was posted to India, where he joined No 670 Squadron, but the war ended before he was deployed in action.

 

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W F Langdon W F Langdon                                        [Top of Page]                  T A Langford Sainsbury Forward to T A Langford Sainsbury