Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W F Langdon (21049)


William Frederick         b: 11 Feb 1898                      r: 14 Feb 1955                            d: 22 Jul 1976

CBE 8 Jun 1950,

(RNVR): - OS: 19 Sep 1915, LS: 11 Nov 1915, OS: 1 Dec 1915, (T) Sub-Lt: 29 Aug 1917, Act Lt: 9 Sep 1918.

(Army): - 2Lt: 16 Oct 1919, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: Retained.

(RAF B&W): - Fg Off: 1 Apr 1922,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 23 Jul 1923, Plt Off: 8 Apr 1924, Fg Off: 23 Mar 1925, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 11 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Jan 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1952, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952.

19 Sep 1915:              Seaman, 1st Battalion, Royal Naval Division

xx Nov 1915:             Seaman, 6th Battalion, Royal Naval Division

18 May 1916:              Transferred from Depot to B4 Lines Blandford

25 May - 3 Jun 1916:        Attended Special Lewis Gun Course, Southern Command School of Musketry, Hayling Island

 3 Jun 1916:                Qualified as Lewis Gun Instructor

 5 Jun 1916:               Member, 'A' Company Camp Staff

29 Jul 1916:               Qualified as Musketry Instructor, 2nd Class

 5 Sep 1916:               Member, Camp Staff Details.

17 Oct 1916:               Transferred to Machine Gun Depot Company, Grantham

19 Oct - 18 Nov 1916:               Attended Course of Instruction, Harrowby

 4 May 1917:              Transferred to No 3 Officer Cadet Unit, Whiteladies Road, Bristol

 4 Aug 1917:              Transferred to 4th Reserve Battalion

29 Aug 1917:             Appointed to a Commission (Z/2488) in the RNVR for service in 63rd Division

29 Mar 1918:             Admitted 8th British Red Cross Hospital, Boulogne (Sprained ankle)

 8 Apr 1918:               Returned to duty

 9 - 27 Sep 1918:        Company Commander, RND

29 Sep 1918:              Admitted No 2 Stationary Hospital, Abbeville (Gun shot wound pelvis and hand)

 2 Oct 1918:               Admitted to 3rd London General Hospital

27 Nov 1918:             Passed fit for General Service

25 Apr 1919:              Demobilised.

16 Oct 1919:              Appointed to a Commission on the General List.

16 Oct 1919:             Officer, Inland Waterways Transport

 1 Apr 1922:               Relinquished his commission in the Army.

 1 Apr 1922:               Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the Department of Buildings and Works RAF.

23 Jul 1923:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

23 Jul 1923:                U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

 4 Apr 1925:               Pilot, No 14 Sqn

24 Nov 1925:             Transferred to the Stores Branch

 1 Feb 1926:               Stores Officer, No 15 Sqn

12 Sep 1926:              Stores Officer, No 601 (County of London) Sqn. 

17 Sep 1926:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 24 Nov 1925)

 4 Feb 1932:               Stores Officer, No 1 Stores Depot

15 Mar 1933:              Stores Officer, No 30 Sqn.

20 May 1935:             Stores Officer, No 4 Stores Depot.

1 May 1936:               Equipment Staff Officer (Stores), HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

14 Jul 1936:                Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply)

 2 May 1938:              Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

xx xxx 1940:               Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

 1 Feb 1945:               Deputy Director of Equipment (9)

 5 Aug 1948:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

1 May 1952:               SASO, No 41 Group

This page was last updated on 20/08/19 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A F Lang A F Lang                                   [Top of Page]                         J F Langer Forward to J F Langer