Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF (Cadet) College/RAF College Personnel and locations


[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | Sep 1922 | Oct 1922 | Nov 1922 | Dec 1922 | Jan 1923 | Feb 1923 | Mar 1923 | Apr 1923 | May 1923 | Jun 1923 | Jul 1923 | Aug 1923 | Sep 1923 | Oct 1923 | Nov 1923 | Dec 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

 

This was formed on 1 November 1919 at RAF Cranwell as The Cadet College, being redesignated Royal Air Force (Cadet) College on 23 December 1919, under the control of HQ, RAF Cranwell.  The Commandant of the College was also the AOC, RAF Cranwell.

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S   DSC, AFC
Fg Off William J King Stores   DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T    
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree Stores    
Plt Off Joseph N Dillon Stores    
Flying Wing
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A   AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Plt Off Cyril Littlejohn T 10 Nov 1919 MM
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Aeroplane Storage Station
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach T 14 Jan 1920 MBE
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A  8 Jun 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Plt Off Joseph N Dillon Stores  1 May 1919  
Flying Wing
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Aeroplane Storage Station
Flt Lt Robert L Stephenson-Peach T 14 Jan 1920 MBE
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A  8 Jun 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Joseph N Dillon Stores  1 May 1919  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A  8 Jun 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Joseph N Dillon Stores  1 May 1919  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Percy J Gardiner A  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Plt Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

September 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence A 10 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Eric S Robins A 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off William A Coryton A 10 Aug 1920 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - September 1920 Air Force List

October 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence A 10 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Eric S Robins A 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off William A Coryton A 10 Aug 1920 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - October 1920 Air Force List

November 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen A 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence A 10 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Matthew B Frew A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off William A Coryton A 10 Aug 1920 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Stanley F Vincent A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - November 1920 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1920]

January 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence A 10 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Matthew B Frew A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Stanley F Vincent A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off William A Coryton A 10 Aug 1920 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - January 1921 Air Force List

February 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert Hilton-Jones A 23 Aug 1919 OBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 31 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 31 Oct 1919 DSO
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off William Best Stores 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
Flying Wing
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A  5 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Robert S Aitken A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Matthew B Frew A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Stanley F Vincent A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A   MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A   MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off William A Coryton A 10 Aug 1920 MVO; later ACM
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Archibald McHardy     MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Bernard W Keymer     OBE, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - February 1921 Air Force List

March 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George A Hilliar Stores 21 Jan 1921
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Donald I Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt William J King Stores 23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee Stores 11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Edgar J Leech T  7 May 1919  
Fg Off William Best Stores 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson Stores 20 May 1920  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson

A 30 Oct 1919 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
GROUND WING
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Donald I Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr George A Hilliar 21 Jan 1921
Flt Lt William J King   23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee   11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William Best   16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson   20 May 1920  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt

Forster H M Maynard

A  6 Oct 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold H Balfour A 26 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

May 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
GROUND WING
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Donald I Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr George A Hilliar 21 Jan 1921
Flt Lt William J King   23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee   11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt   22 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Best   16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson   20 May 1920  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Eric S Robins A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Fg Off William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier   12 Apr 1920  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev John T Skinner   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - May 1921 Air Force List

June 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
GROUND WING
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Donald I Ingpen SO 11 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr George A Hilliar 21 Jan 1921
Flt Lt William J King   23 Jul 1917 DCM
Fg Off Frederick T McElwee   11 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt   22 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Best   16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Thomson   20 May 1920  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Fg Off James Robertson T 15 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier   12 Apr 1920  
Chaplains
Rev John T Skinner   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - June 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
GROUND WING
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge A 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce T 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

A  6 Jan 1921 MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 22 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921  
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston A 20 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off James Robertson T  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice AS 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier   12 Apr 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

August 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge A 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce T 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt William B Everton T 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston A 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson T  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice AS 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier   12 Apr 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - August 1921 Air Force List

September 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge A 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce T 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt William B Everton T 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off Frank G C Weare A 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off James R F Randell A 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off William B Clarke A 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston A 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson T  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice AS 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald T  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier   12 Apr 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - September 1921 Air Force List

October 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge A 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce T 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler S 16 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  9 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt William B Everton T 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off Frank G C Weare A 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off James R F Randell A 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off William B Clarke A 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 May 1920
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A 13 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston A 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson T  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice AS 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald T  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - October 1921 Air Force List

November 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James A 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England A & S  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

S 23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

A 16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings T  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge A 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce T 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin A 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

A  7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes T 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham T  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney T  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

A 23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe A 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson A  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt William B Everton T 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox A  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

A 21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead A 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon A & S 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

A 20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off Frank G C Weare A 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

A & S 30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell A 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off James R F Randell A 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton A 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer A 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off William B Clarke A 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Robert E M Milne A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow T 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer   23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy   23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

T  5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson A 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

A  1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams A  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

AS 16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence A  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan T 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington A 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston A 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson T  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight Ad 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice AS 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald T  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off George T H Pack T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan T 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater T 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary Ad 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law   16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - November 1921 Air Force List

December 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Forster H M Maynard 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bernard C Meates 27 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt William B Everton 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Samuel M Kinkead 21 Jul 1920 DSO, DSC, DFC
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off Frank G C Weare 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - December 1921 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1921]

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Acct = Accountant, Ad = Administrative, KB = Kite Balloon, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

January 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe  1 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt

Matthew B Frew

25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bernard C Meates 27 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Gerald E Gibbs

20 Jan 1920 MC, later AM
Fg Off Frank G C Weare 20 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Augustus A WW Barren 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - January 1922 Air Force List

February 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William B Callaway

23 Dec 1919 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles J W Darwin 23 Dec 1919 DSO
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe  1 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Bernard C Meates 27 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 20 Jul 1921 MC
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington 16 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Augustus A WW Barren 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - February 1922 Air Force List

March 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe  1 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922 MC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Bernard C Meates 27 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Frank N Hudson  5 May 1921  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Augustus A WW Barren 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - March 1922 Air Force List

April 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur J Capel

16 Nov 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe  1 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922 MC
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

23 Dec 1919 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold 15 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt John Leacroft  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Bernard C Meates 27 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  8 Mar 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie Hamilton 15 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence B Tully 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur T Williams  6 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

16 Mar 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Augustus A WW Barren 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - March 1922 Air Force List

May 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe  1 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold 15 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off

Sydney L G Pope

30 Oct 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gilbert H Martingell 30 Oct 1919 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence B Tully 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A WW Barren 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - May 1922 Air Force List

June 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 15 Nov 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England  1 Nov 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919 OBE
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe  1 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold 15 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 23 Dec 1919 MC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 27 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off John L Kirby 13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney H Ware 20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence B Tully 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Wg Cdr

Reynell H Verney

 5 Jul 1920 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Johnson 26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A WW Barren 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - June 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 23 Dec 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold 15 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Fg Off

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence B Tully 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev Archibald McHardy 23 Dec 1919 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Cecil F Kilner 10 Nov 1919 DSO
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

August 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Archibald W H James 23 Dec 1919 MC
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 15 Feb 1922 DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 10 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence B Tully 15 Feb 1922 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Alfred G Knight 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Denys A Cox 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Albert E F McCreary 16 Mar 1920  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - August 1922 Air Force List

September 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt George R A Deacon 13 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron  1 Apr 1921  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - September 1922 Air Force List

October 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

31 Mar 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon 29 Mar 1920 AFC
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Apr 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - October 1922 Air Force List

November 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Athol W Mylne  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alfred J Packham  6 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Frederick H Laurence  6 Jan 1921 MC
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - November 1922 Air Force List

December 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Tom H England 23 Dec 1919 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Athol W Mylne  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 9 Oct 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 Oct 1922 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off John C Bulteel 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 27 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 27 Oct 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 16 Mar 1920 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall  3 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - December 1922 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1922]

January 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Athol W Mylne  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 9 Oct 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 Oct 1922 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 27 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 27 Oct 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - January 1923 Air Force List

February 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  1 Aug 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Athol W Mylne  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Patrick Huskinson

 9 Oct 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 Oct 1922 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 27 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 27 Oct 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 22 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - February 1923 Air Force List

March 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Athol W Mylne  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 Oct 1922 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  8 Aug 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 16 Feb 1923 DFC
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry M Moody 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 27 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 27 Oct 1922  
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Maurice B FitzGerald  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Source - March 1923 Air Force List

A re-organisation of the College obviously took place on 26 March 1923, resulting in the amalgamation of the Ground and Flying Wings but was reflected in the  AFL until the following month.

April 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

17 Jan 1921 Assistant Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
GROUND WING
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 23 Dec 1919  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  3 Aug 1922  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings  1 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 23 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cyril N Lowe 14 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Athol W Mylne  9 Oct 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

 7 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 10 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney  1 Feb 1921  
FLYING WING
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 21 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 24 Apr 1922 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones 23 Feb 1923 MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 Oct 1922 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

21 Oct 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  1 May 1922 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Claude V A Bucknall  7 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 16 Feb 1923 DFC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 15 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off James R F Randell 20 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

20 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Snow 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 27 Oct 1922 DFC
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Chaplains
Rev Bernard W Keymer 23 Dec 1919 OBE, MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Harold H James 15 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 27 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 10 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John T Skinner-Law 16 Mar 1920 MA, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - April 1923 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 26 Mar 1923 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

June 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clarence E Williamson-Jones 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 18 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Harry Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 24 Apr 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James Robertson  6 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - June 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Albert J Redman 19 Feb 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

August 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn 15 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - August 1923 Air Force List

September 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert  H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - September 1923 Air Force List

October 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Athol W Mylne  

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Jack Cottle 26 Mar 1923 MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off James R F Randell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Archer S White 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - October 1923 Air Force List

November 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Loudoun J MacLean 24 Oct 1923 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Bernard W Keymer 26 Mar 1923 OBE, MA
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Brooke 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - November 1923 Air Force List

December 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur J Capel

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

26 Mar 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Loudoun J MacLean 24 Oct 1923 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

John L Kirby

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Crommelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman  7 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - December 1923 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1923]

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Loudoun J MacLean 24 Oct 1923 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Frank G C Weare 26 Mar 1923 MC
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Dec 1923 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Claude R Cox

26 Mar 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

 9 Oct 1922 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman  7 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees 26 Mar 1923 Assistant Commandant, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 26 Mar 1923  
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Loudoun J MacLean 24 Oct 1923 MC
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry  Bligh 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Fg Off Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman  8 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off James B Allen  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Dec 1923 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Robert E M Milne 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 1 Mar 1924 later AVM
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Eric D Johnson

26 Sep 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

14 Jan 1924 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Noel P Dixon  9 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Richard Harrison  7 Apr 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison  7 May 1923 DFC
Fg Off John R Bell  1 Apr 1924 DFC
Fg Off John Duncan  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off Jack Glover 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Edmund H Searle  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Ralph E H Allen 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Slater 16 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frank Battey-Pratt 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Chaplain

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1924]

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 26 Mar 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

27 Nov 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

20 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman  8 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off

Willett A B Buscarlet

later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Fg Off

Lawrence F Pendred

22 Dec 1923 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Charles Snow 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt   Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere   Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi   Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches   Grade II, MA
Capt Brian A Smith   Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
BOYS' WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt John C M Hay 22 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Raphael C Preston 20 May 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 9 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Cyril R Smythe 26 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off James Noonan 15 Jun 1923 DSM
Fg Off Edmund H Searle  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp 19 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Albert E Case 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John W White 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Sydney F Coleman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman 21 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H Steff 26 Jan 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Chaplains Branch

Rev John G Stephens 31 Mar 1923 BA

Education Officers

Mr Henry A Cox   Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams   Grade II, MA
Mr Cecil L M Brown   Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley   Grade III, BEng
Capt Fritz L D Davies   Grade III, BSc
Capt Andrew Gillespie   Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson   Grade III, AMIMechE
Maj George Lees   Grade III, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt Norman McCrirrick   Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows   Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris   Grade III, AMIEE
Capt Charles R Nightingale   Grade III, ACGI
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy   Grade III, BSc
Capt Charles W Pollock   Grade III, MA
Lt Edgar L West   Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight   Grade III, MC, BSc

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1925]

No  4 Apprentice Wing was transferred to No 1 School of Technical Training in early 1926

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

15 Aug 1923 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  1 Feb 1926 AFC
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ulric C de Burgh 29 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 MC
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Perceval J Chambers  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Leslie A L Firmin  1 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt Brian A Smith 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt John C M Hay 22 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 9 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 DSM
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Harold B Williams  8 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 27 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman 21 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Davis 26 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Education Officers

Mr Henry A Cox  1 Oct 1921 Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams 25 Feb 1920 Grade II, MA
Mr Cecil L M Brown 11 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels  1 Sep 1925 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Herbert R Davies  9 Mar 1925 MC, BA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 11 Oct 1920 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 24 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Edgar L West 29 Mar 1920 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 17 Aug 1921 Grade III, MC, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe

Vickers Vimy

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

15 Aug 1923 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt David S Jillings 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertie C Adamson 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Aubrey R M Rickards  1 Feb 1926 AFC
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ulric C de Burgh 29 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Drummond 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 MC
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

Eric D Barnes

26 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edward A Sullock 19 Nov 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Capt Brian A Smith 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    
No 4 APPRENTICES WING
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Aug 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 12 May 1922 MC
Flt Lt John C M Hay 22 Apr 1925
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt

Leslie O Brown

16 Feb 1925 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert A George

 9 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

14 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper  7 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt George T H Pack 16 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt James B Allen 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice 23 May 1921 AFC
Fg Off John W Husthwaite 10 Aug 1922 MBE
Fg Off John W Jean 16 Nov 1925 DSM
Fg Off Cecil Walker 17 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford 14 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 27 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John W Hutchins 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman 21 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Davis 26 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert  7 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Charles E Galpin  7 May 1925  

Stores Branch

Fg Off

Francis A Skoulding

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre

Education Officers

Mr Henry A Cox  1 Oct 1921 Grade I, MA
Capt David E Williams 25 Feb 1920 Grade II, MA
Mr Cecil L M Brown 11 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Lt John A C Critchley  2 Jan 1922 Grade III, BEng
Lt William B Daniels  1 Sep 1925 MA, BSc, RNVR
Capt Herbert R Davies  9 Mar 1925 MC, BA
Capt Andrew Gillespie 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
Eng Lt Cdr Thomas G G Hutchinson 13 Aug 1922 Grade III, AMIMechE
Capt Norman McCrirrick 11 Oct 1920 Grade III,
Fg Off John Meadows 24 Sep 1923 Grade III, BSc
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, AMIEE
Lt Douglas R Pobjoy  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc
Lt Edgar L West 29 Mar 1920 Grade III, BA
Maj Henry R Wight 17 Aug 1921 Grade III, MC, BSc
2 Lt Frank Buckby  1 Jan 1926 Act Grade III (Grade IV)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 1 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

 6 Jul 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William H Poole 19 Apr 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Flt Lt John Duncan 20 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard F Carter 26 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Fg Off Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 Photographic duties, MC
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Henry A Commelin  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson  2 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1926]

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Sopwith Snipe
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt

Sturley P Simpson

14 Jan 1927 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George C Rhodes 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

 6 Jul 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C B Greene 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley  8 Sep 1924 MC
Flt Lt Richard S Greenslade 21 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter  

 3 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Samuel L H Potter 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 16 Feb 1925 Photographic duties, MC
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson  2 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ernest C Barlow  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Chaplains Branch
Rev John A Jagoe 30 Oct 1923 MA
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Accountant

Mr J Healy    

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1927]

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923 Armament duties
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

 5 Apr 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

16 Apr 1928 later AVM
Fg Off

Douglas MacFadyen

20 Dec 1927 later AM
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 16 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

20 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
-
5 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray 15 Dec 1924 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Denis Mulholland 16 Jul 1925  
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 14 Sep 1923 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Joseph L K Pearce 26 Mar 1923 Armament duties
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert B Russell

 1 Sep 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

 5 Apr 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 26 Mar 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

John G Hawtrey

21 Sep 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert E King 24 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

16 Apr 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

20 Dec 1927 later AM
Fg Off Ernest Smith 26 Mar 1923 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ernest A Healy  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 16 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Neville W F Mason 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

20 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1928  
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1928]

It was redesignated RAF College on 1 February 1929.

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin
RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Frederick C Halahan

 1 Nov 1926 Commandant, CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 7 Jan 1929 Assistant Commandant, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

 1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer 20 Aug 1928 Engineer Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

 5 Apr 1928 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

 1 Oct 1926 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry R McL Reid  1 Feb 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

19 Dec 1928 MC, later AM
Flt Lt Ronan Sweeney  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

20 Dec 1927 later AM
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 16 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Douglas D MacL Eastwood 29 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Ernest A Healy  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Sydney H V Hards 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Leslie W Cannon

 1 May 1929 later AVM
Fg Off Grenville E Shaw 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Richard J Legg

20 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

 1 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Valentine R J Jackson 19 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1928  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1929]

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

16 Dec 1929 Commandant, CB, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 7 Jan 1929 Assistant Commandant, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur Coningham

20 Dec 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

 1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

19 Dec 1928 MC, later AM
Sqn Ldr William A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

 9 May 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  4 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 29 Jun 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

18 Jul 1927 Engineer duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William E James 15 Jun 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt James Noonan 19 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt

Dermot A Boyle

16 Jan 1930 later MRAF
Flt Lt Sydney H V Hards 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Herbert C D Hayter  1 May 1929  
Fg Off John Norwood 17 Jan 1930 Photographic duties
Fg Off Charles H Appleton 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Valentine R J Jackson 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Hugh A Constantine

18 Dec 1929 later ACM
Fg Off Gordon V Carey 18 Dec 1929  
Fg Off

John Mutch

18 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James A H Louden 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off

Edmund C Hudleston

22 Apr 1930 later ACM
Plt Off Edward Coleman 17 Jun 1929 DFM
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Capt Charles C Brachi 14 Jan 1922 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1930]

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey Fox

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

16 Dec 1929 Commandant, CB, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 7 Jan 1929 Assistant Commandant, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Meredith Thomas

 1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alan G Bishop

30 Jun 1930 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward Thornton Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Anthony L Paxton

 9 May 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  5 Feb 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  4 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 29 Jun 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

15 Aug 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt William E James 15 Jun 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey R C Spencer

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Mosby  7 Nov 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 17 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt

David F W Atcherley

 5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Henry P F Fagan 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off John Norwood 17 Jan 1930 Photographic duties
Fg Off Charles H Appleton 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Valentine R J Jackson 19 Dec 1928  
Fg Off

Hugh A Constantine

18 Dec 1929 later ACM
Fg Off George F MacPherson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Alan C Mitchell 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off John W Homer  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Duncan S McDougall 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Alfred G Adnams

26 May 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Edmund C Hudleston

22 Apr 1930 later ACM
Fg Off Edward Coleman 17 Jun 1929 DFM
Fg Off Francis C Cole 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1931]

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Fairey Fox

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

16 Dec 1929 Commandant, CB, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe 15 Oct 1931 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  4 Jul 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 10 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt

Geoffrey R C Spencer

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt William C Yale 16 Sep 1931 Signals duties
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Leslie W Cannon

17 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 17 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt William G Campbell  4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

John B M Wallis

14 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry P F Fagan 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Harold C Marett 15 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Charles H Appleton 31 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Claude H Turner 15 Dec 1931 Photographic duties
Fg Off George F MacPherson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Alan C Mitchell 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Arthur F C Booth  5 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Ronald Ellison 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

George F W Heycock

 5 Aug 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patric B Coote 15 Dec 1931  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1932]

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

William G S Mitchell

30 Jan 1933 Commandant, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Leslie W Cannon

17 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt

Frederick G H Ewens

 2 Jan 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John B M Wallis

14 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry P F Fagan 22 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Percy F G Bradley  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

31 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Fg Off George F MacPherson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Edward J Laine 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Alexander L Franks 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off

Robert C Jonas

18 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Beaman 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
-
10 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H Bradford    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank W H Gee 22 Mar 1933  
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Ernest J Bradbury 15 Sep 1930  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harry L Millyard 14 May 1931  
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1933]

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

William G S Mitchell

30 Jan 1933 Commandant, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  3 Sep 1929  
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Francis F Inglis

22 Apr 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

15 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell  1 Feb 1932 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Frederick G H Ewens

 2 Jan 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John B M Wallis

14 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

31 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Eric D Elliott  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Joseph S Tanner 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Herbert M Pearson

 1 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Robert C Jonas

18 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William R Beaman 18 Dec 1932  
Fg Off William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Charles A Watt 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Dennis J Douthwaite 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard L Wallace 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Peter Heath 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Harold V Satterley

 1 Sep 1933 later AVM
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H Bradford    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank W H Gee 22 Mar 1933  
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Ernest J Bradbury 15 Sep 1930  
WO Harry L Millyard 14 May 1931  
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Armstrong Whitworth Atlas

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

William G S Mitchell

30 Jan 1933 Commandant, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Dec 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond  7 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

15 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Reginald A P Roberts 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Frederick G H Ewens

 2 Jan 1933 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

31 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Pearson

 1 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric D Elliott  9 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off

John Constable-Roberts

13 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

21 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Wilfred I H Burke 22 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Peter Heath 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Harold V Satterley

 1 Sep 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Denys B D Field 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Austin F McKenna 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Patrick J Polglase 13 May 1934  
-
8 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) H Bradford    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank W H Gee 22 Mar 1933  
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Ernest J Bradbury 15 Sep 1930  
WO Harry L Millyard 14 May 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1934]

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

De Havilland Moth

Bristol Bulldog

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 3 Dec 1934 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

27 Dec 1931 Assistant Commandant, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert H Martingell 22 Mar 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert W Heslop

22 May 1933 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John A Gray

 8 Jan 1935 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 29 Jan 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Victor B Bennett

15 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

27 Sep 1934 Navigation duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams  9 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Robert A Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt

John H T Simpson

 8 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J H Halahan 21 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

21 Feb 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard A Sprague  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Guy P Charles  4 Feb 1934 Signals duties
Flt Lt William T F Wightman 11 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Wilfred I H Burke 22 Mar 1934  
Fg Off

Wallace H Kyle

22 Oct 1934 later ACM
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre 18 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

Geoffrey D Stephenson;

11 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril E J Baines 11 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Austin F McKenna 13 May 1934  
Fg Off Patrick J Polglase 13 May 1934  
-
5 Airman Pilots
Education Officers
Capt Oliver S Sinnatt  3 Sep 1920 Professor of Aeronautical Science, MC, DSc
Capt Rupert de la Bere 11 Apr 1921 Professor of English and History, MA
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, MA
Capt Charles W Pollock  1 Sep 1930 Grade II, MA
Capt George J Pytches 14 Jan 1920 Grade II, MA
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick Kerchey  1 Mar 1932  
WO Albert G Evenden 20 Jan 1933  
WO Charles H Wilson 12 Feb 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert W Taylor  1 Feb 1933  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off William G Bannister 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off

William F Beckwith

28 Feb 1935 later AVM
Plt Off George H Foss 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Patrick B B Ogilvie 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Patrick E Hadow 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Ralph A I Harrison 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off Edward A Howell 28 Feb 1935  
Plt Off James P Sloan 28 Feb 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

[List of Flight Cadets who graduated from the College in 1935]

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

Hawker Audax

Hawker Fury

RAF Cranwell RAF Cranwell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 3 Dec 1934 Commandant, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt J H Herring  4 Dec 1935 Assistant Commandant, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr John G S Candy 11 Jul 1935 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

20 Mar 1936 AFC, later AM
Sqn Ldr Richard L Crofton 13 Feb 1933 Navigation duties, MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

John A Gray

 8 Jan 1935 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

12 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C Walter  3 Jun 1936  
Flt Lt Malcolm Lowe  8 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Robert A T Stowell  1 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt