Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H M Cave-Browne-Cave


Henry Meyrick Cave-Browne-CaveHenry Meyrick                  b: 1 Feb 1887               r: 18 Sep 1940                        d: 5 Aug 1965

CB - 1 Jan 1936, DSO - 26 Apr 1918, DFC - 1 Jan 1919.

(RN): - Eng Sub-Lt: 1 Aug 1907, Eng Lt: 28 May 1909 [1 May 1909](antedated to 1 Aug 1908 on 23 Sep 1910), Flt Lt (E): 1 Jul 1914, Flt Cdr: 23 Feb 1915, Sqn Cdr: 28 Jul 1916, Eng Lt Cdr: 1 Aug 1916, Wg Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1926, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1931, AVM: 1 Jul 1935.

Henry Meyrick Cave-Browne-Cave

by Walter Stoneman
bromide print, November 1936
NPG x166443

National Portrait Gallery, London

21 May 1903:            Appointed as an Engineering Student in the Navy

30 Sep 1907 - 25 Sep 1908:              Attended RN College, Greenwich for course of study

xx Jun 1908:              Detached to HMS Caesar for manoeuvres

30 Sep 1908 - Sep 1909:              Attended RN College, Greenwich for course of study

11 Jun 1909:              Lent to HMS Indomitable for training

30 Sep 1909 - Sep 1910:              Attended RN College, Greenwich for course of study

xx Jun 1910:              Detached to HMS Terpsichore for manoeuvres

26 Jul 1910:               Attached HMS Britannia

 4 - 18 Oct 1910:       Attended Oil Fuel Course, HMS Victory.

11 Jan 1912:             Engineer Officer, HMS Cornwall

 8 Feb 1914:              Engineer in Charge, Admiralty  

23 Apr 1914:              Engineer Officer, Grain Island NAS.

23 Feb 1915:              2 i/c Grain Island NAS.

28 Jul 1916:               Squadron Commander, Isle of Grain Air Station.

29 Nov 1916:             Officer Commanding, 'D' Sqn, Isle of Grain NAS

17 Feb 1917:              Officer Commanding, Port Victoria NAS

 3 Mar 1917:              Officer Commanding, Seaplane Station, Dunkirk.

xx xxx 1917:               Officer Commanding, Felixstowe NAS

21 Feb 1918:              Officer Commanding, Seaplane Station, Malta NAS.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 8 Jan 1920:                Officer Commanding, Training? Wing, School of Technical Training (Boy's). 

22 Jan 1920:               Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

16 Mar 1920:             Officer Commanding, Training? Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boy's). 

29 May 1922:             Deputy Director of Design.

Oct/Nov 1926:           Deputy Director of Technical Development.

17 May 1927:             Officer Commanding, Far East Flight.

10 Jan 1929:               Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

 9 Aug 1929:               Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn. (Singapore Seletar) (arrived 29 Sep 1929)

 1 Jan 1930:                Officer Commanding, Far East Command/RAF Base Singapore.

17 Oct 1930:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Apr 1931:                Director of Technical Development.

17 Sep 1934:               ?

 3 Dec 1934:                Commandant, RAF College/AOC, RAF Cranwell.

27 Apr 1937:               AOC, No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

17 Aug 1938:               AOC, No 25 (Armament) Group.

24 Feb 1939:                Non-effective (Sick), No 1 RAF Depot

xx xxx 1939:               Senior Production Officer, Directorate of Aircraft Production.

xx xxx 1940:               Regional Air Liaison Officer, Regional Commission Scotland.

The elder of two brothers who both joined the RN, transferred to the RNAS and then the RAF, they were also both qualified engineers He gained RAeC Certificate No 1129 on 20 March 1915.  Whilst Henry rose to AVM, his younger brother retired as a Wing Commander, following an academic career in the field of engineering. He was partly responsible for devising the idea of attaching the fuselage of a BE2c to the underside of a Willows airship, thus creating the RNAS's most successful type of non rigid airship, the SS.  In 1927 he was selected to form and lead the RAF's Far East Flight.  This Flight consisted of  four Short Southampton flying boats and following a flight, which took them through Egypt, India, Hong Kong, Japan and Australia, they arrived in Singapore on 10 December 1928. The Flight flew a total of 27, 950 miles and became No 205 Squadron on 1 January 1929.  His active career came to a premature end, when he was injured in an air crash on 17 January 1939, in which his PA was killed.

This page was last updated on 13/06/21

Back to J P Cave J P Cave                                          [Top of Page]                                  G C Cayley Forward to G C Cayley