Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot 1920 - 1924


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 |Aug 1920Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | Sep 1922 | Oct 1922 | Nov 1922 | Dec 1922 | Jan 1923 | Feb 1923 | Mar 1923 | Apr 1923 | May 1923 | Jun 1923 | Jul 1923 | Aug 1923 | Sep 1923 | Oct 1923 | Nov 1923 | Dec 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924]

This was formed on 1 April 1918 by redesignating the RFC Reserve Depot at Blandford in Dorset, moving to Halton on 26 March 1919.  It was redesignated the Recruits Training Depot whilst at RAF Halton but became the RAF Depot again on 23 December 1919.  It moved to Uxbridge on 6 April 1920, although an element remained at Halton until later that month.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald E M Russell

CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr

Cresswell P Rooke

DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Whitelock A
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart A MC, AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A  
Flt Lt Ronald St C McClintock A MC
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  
Flt Lt Edward D Atkinson A DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Frederick G Sherriff Ad (PT)  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A DFC
Flt Lt Arthur S G Lee A MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Bertram U S Cripps A  
Flt Lt Charles A Taylor A  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T AFC
Fg Off William Wakefield A  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert B Stutfield Ad  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  
Fg Off Thomas H MacDonald A  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S DFC
Fg Off David S Allan A  
Fg Off Gerald S Shaw S later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank Pratt Ad  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A  
Fg Off Albert E Enders Ad  
Fg Off James C Belford A  
Fg Off Frederick T Court Stores  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  
Fg Off Charles E Amoor T  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  
Fg Off George J Davies T  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  
Fg Off Richard J E Haynes T  
Fg Off Thomas G Bird A & S  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Ad later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores  
Fg Off Herbert Fellows Stores  
Fg Off Albert Jabez Adams T  
Fg Off Gordon R St C Gwynne-Timothy A  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  
Plt Off Frank Wilshire Stores  
Plt Off John R Starck Stores  
Plt Off Samuel J Edwards T  
Plt Off Walter Fell Ad  
Plt Off Leonard B Lewis T  
Plt Off John P Hinks T  
Plt Off Thomas Surr Stores  
Plt Off William J Harris O  
Plt Off Michael G Ryan O  
Plt Off Percy Collins T  
Plt Off John Henry Amers Ad  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John Valerie Med  
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med MB
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental  
Flt Lt George Packham Dental  

 

School of Music
Administered by Command/Group
RAF Depot Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald E M Russell

30 Aug 1919 CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr

Cresswell P Rooke

14 Feb 1920 DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt Ad 31 Jan 1920
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A MC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr HRH Prince Albert A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Ronald St C McClintock A 12 Aug 1919 MC
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Frederick G Sherriff Ad (PT) 27 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser    1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles A Taylor A    
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 12 Jan 1920 AFC
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T   1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S   DFC
Fg Off David S Allan A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T (PT)  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Sims A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Amoor T 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T    
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Fenton Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Ad  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Herbert Fellows Stores  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Albert Jabez Adams T 27 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad (PT) 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gordon R St C Gwynne-Timothy A  7 Nov 1919  
Plt Off Frank Wilshire Stores    
Plt Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Plt Off Walter Fell Ad    
Plt Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Plt Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Plt Off John Henry Amers Ad 22 Jan 1919  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Percy Collins T    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med   MB
Flt Lt Ernest T D Fletcher Med   MB
Flt Lt Frank L Dickson Med  1 May 1920 MB
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt George Packham Dental    
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental    
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Flt Lt Alfred H E Stradling Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt James P H Hayes Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley    1 Apr 1920 MC
Units administered by the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area/No 1 Group
         

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Bertram U S Cripps A   MC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S   DFC
Fg Off David S Allan A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T (PT)  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Amoor T 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T    
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Herbert Fellows Stores  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad (PT) 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gordon R St C Gwynne-Timothy A  7 Nov 1919  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt ? J McCullagh Med  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes Med  8 May 1920  
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental 16 Apr 1919  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Flt Lt Alfred H E Stradling Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Units administered by the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Plt Off John H Amers Ad 15 May 1920  
School of Physical Training - Inland Area

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S  5 Jul 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T (PT)  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Noel G Pring A 11 Jun 1920  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle T  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad (PT) 21 Apr 1920  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Hubert E Philip Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes Med  8 May 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson Dental 16 Apr 1919  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Flt Lt Alfred H E Stradling Ad 14 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Units administered by the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Plt Off John H Amers Ad 15 May 1920  
School of Physical Training - Inland Area

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship 29 Jul 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A  1 Apr 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Cedric Y McDonald A  4 Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A  4 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson A 26 Jul 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John A Barron A'Ship 19 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S  5 Jul 1920  
Hon Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh G White A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Douglas Starley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles Crawford A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Francis H R Henwood A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Alfred C Walker O 20 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  6 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maitland Hyslop A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Gerald A Elliott A 31 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert E W Sandall Ad 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles S Hartung A 30 Jul 1920 MM
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles M McClean A  5 Aug 1920  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Harold Roberts O 29 May 1920  
2 Lt Bert Harker   25 Mar 1920 Attached for duty with RAF from Lancashire Fusiliers
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes Med  8 May 1920  
Flt Lt Samuel G Seymour Med 31 Jul 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson   16 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920  
Unit on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

September 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship 29 Jul 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr John C Quinnell A  3 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Ad 10 Apr 1920
 Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A  1 Apr 1920 DSO, MC, AFC
 Sqn Ldr Donald R MacLaren A 18 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Raymond Collishaw A 30 Aug 1920 OBE, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cedric Y McDonald A  4 Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A  4 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre.  Attending Oxford University
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Hunter T  9 Aug 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson A 26 Jul 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A  8 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper A & S  5 Jul 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A 20 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert E W Sandall Ad 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off George J Sims A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Maitland Hyslop A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Charles S Hartung A 30 Jul 1920 MM
Fg Off Gerald A Elliott A 31 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles M McClean A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Guy P W Chandler A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner Ad 27 Aug 1920 MM
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Henry B Smith Med 26 Aug 1920 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB, BA
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson   16 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD, with relative rank of Gp Capt
Unit on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  

Source - September 1920 Air Force List

October 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton 11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig  1 Apr 1920
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Stores 10 Apr 1920
 Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920
 Sqn Ldr Donald R MacLaren A 18 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Horace S Shield A  7 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Collishaw A 30 Aug 1920 OBE, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Cedric Y McDonald A  4 Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM.  Attending Cambridge University
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt John C Brooke S 30 Sep 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A  4 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 20 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM.  Attending Cambridge University
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre.  Attending Oxford University
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson A  2 Oct 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Albert Hunter T  9 Aug 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

T  4 Oct 1920

later A/Cdre.  Attending London University

Flt Lt Walter F Anderson A 26 Jul 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre.  Attending Cambridge University
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham A 21 May 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM.  Attending Cambridge University
Flt Lt Ernest J D Townesend SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre.  Attending Cambridge University
Flt Lt Archibald S C Maclaren A  9 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ernest W Crosbie Stores 10 Apr 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off George H D Gossip A 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Seymour S Benson A & S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre.  Attending Cambridge University
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Hamersley A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Clifford H Bird A 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Gilbert A 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley Ad 29 Au g1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Alexander N Appleford A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William C Pruden A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James C Burney-Cumming A 25 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Herbert B Richardson A 23 Sep 1920 MC
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A 20 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril R Smythe A 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell A 14 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert E W Sandall Ad 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Humphrey W Baggs A 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off Frank H Barton A 28 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Guy L Carter A  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Sims A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Maitland Hyslop A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles M McClean A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William J Rivett-Carnac A  1 Oct 1920 MBE
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle T 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Ralph C Michaelson A & S 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Leslie W Kitt O  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Charles S Hartung A 30 Jul 1920 MM
Fg Off Gerald A Elliott A 31 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Guy P W Chandler A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner Ad 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton A 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert H Rose A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Joseph Buckley A  4 Oct 1920  
Plt Off George B Demaine Ad  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell Med 15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt John N MacDonald Med    
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden Med  1 Apr 1920 MB, BA
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB, BA
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson   16 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD, with relative rank of Gp Capt
Unit on the establishment of the RAF Depot
Discharge Centre - Inland Area/No 1 Group
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  6 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A 23 Feb 1920  

Source - October 1920 Air Force List

November 1920

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Stores 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
 Sqn Ldr Donald R MacLaren A 18 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Horace S Shield A  7 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Collishaw A 30 Aug 1920 OBE, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Archibald S C Maclaren A  9 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A  4 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson A  2 Oct 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Albert Hunter T  9 Aug 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson A 26 Jul 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham A 21 May 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway Stores  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Act Flt Lt Mathew J Langley A 29 Sep 1920  
Fg Off George H D Gossip A 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Hamersley A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain A 12 Oct 1920  
Fg Off

Frank Beaumont

A 15 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald F Browne A  9 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Williams A 16 Oct 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Christopher G Gilbert A 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert P M Whitham A 20 Oct 1920 MC; later AVM
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley Ad 29 Au g1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Alexander N Appleford A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Herbert B Richardson A 23 Sep 1920 MC
Fg Off Joseph Buckley A  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William C Pruden A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James C Burney-Cumming A 25 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A 20 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Cyril R Smythe A 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell A 14 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert E W Luard Ad 11 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Humphrey W Baggs A 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Barton A 28 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off Guy L Carter A  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle A 20 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Maitland Hyslop A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William J Rivett-Carnac A  1 Oct 1920 MBE
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 25 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle T 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Ralph C Michaelson A & S 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William Borland A & S 22 Sep 1920 MBE
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Leslie W Kitt O  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Guy P W Chandler A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner Ad 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton A 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert H Rose A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Cyril R L Shaw A 12 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Turner A 12 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Ernest W Nicholson A 25 Oct 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell Med 15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt John N MacDonald Med    
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden Med  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB, BA
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H Moore   27 Oct 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD, with relative rank of Gp Capt
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Cape Town  University
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A   4 Feb 1920 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC

Source - November 1920 Air Force List

January 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Stores 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard C Hardstaff A 22 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson A  2 Oct 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Albert Hunter T  9 Aug 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  6 Oct 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway Stores  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Frank Beaumont

A 15 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald F Browne A  9 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert P M Whitham A 20 Oct 1920 MC; later AVM
Fg Off James H Jephson A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley Ad 29 Au g1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Alexander N Appleford A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Herbert B Richardson A 23 Sep 1920 MC
Fg Off Joseph Buckley A  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William C Pruden A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A 20 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Cyril R Smythe A 16 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves A 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert E W Luard Ad 11 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Humphrey W Baggs A 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off Mathew J Langley A 20 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle A 20 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William J Rivett-Carnac A  1 Oct 1920 MBE
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off James C Belford A 10 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 25 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O  15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford Stores  1 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant T  3 Nov 1920 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Leslie W Kitt O  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Mason Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner Ad 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Turner A 12 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Cedric W Hill A  6 Dec 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell Med 15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt John N MacDonald Med    
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott Med 13 Jul 1919 MB, BA
Flt Lt Edward W Longden Med  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H Moore   27 Oct 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD, with relative rank of Gp Capt
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Cape Town  University
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A   4 Feb 1920 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr Louis A Strange   17 Mar 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cox A  1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr Exley L Millar A  1 Dec 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

A  1 Dec 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Russell A 14 Oct 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James Everidge A 15 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harry T Foxon Stores  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off George H Harrison A  1 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Giles N Blennerhassett A 14 Oct 1920 MC
Fg Off John G Walser A  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Sydney E Toomer A  1 Dec 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John G Dainty A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Owen W de Putron

SO  1 Dec 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Bottoms A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James Lundon Stores  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney A  1 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Raymond A Brunton O  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George C Kemp T  1 Dec 1920 DCM, MM
Obs Off Theodore L Lowe O  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Gye A 14 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Eric H Allott A  1 Dec 1920  
Plt Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  

Source - January 1921 Air Force List

February 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Stores 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Robert D Oxland A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert P V Daly A 15 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell A  3 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson A  2 Oct 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Albert Hunter T  9 Aug 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Reginald F S Leslie A & S 15 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  6 Oct 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway Stores  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Flt Lt George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric W Hill A  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Reginald F Browne A  9 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Walter E Swann A  3 Jan 1921  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  3 Jan 1921  
fg Off James H Jephson A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Stephen P Marcus A 19 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Obs Off Harold Smith O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert E W Luard Ad 11 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Humphrey W Baggs A 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle A 20 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Samuel A Turner T 29 Nov 1920 MBE
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William J Rivett-Carnac A  1 Oct 1920 MBE
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off William G Stafford T 29 Nov 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off John Bullock T 25 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Bourne T  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O  15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Charles C Gissing T 29 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant T  3 Nov 1920 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George J Maygothling Stores 20 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Leslie W Kitt O  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner Ad 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Reginald S Martin    3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John A B Carr-Halfey    6 Jan 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell Med 15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920  
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) John N MacDonald Med 30 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden Med  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H Moore   27 Oct 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relevant rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain.
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Wg Cdr HRH Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George A  1 Apr 1920 Duke of York, KG, Personal ADC to the King
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Cape Town  University
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A   4 Feb 1920 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte   18 Dec 1920 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece    6 Jan 1921 DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Louis A Strange   17 Mar 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cox A  1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr Exley L Millar A  1 Dec 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

A  1 Dec 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 22 Nov 1920  
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxon Stores  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt John C Russell A 14 Oct 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A  1 Nov 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off George H Harrison A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off John B Summer Ad 27 Aug 1919  
Obs Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Giles N Blennerhassett A 14 Oct 1920 MC
Fg Off Sydney E Toomer A  1 Dec 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John G Dainty A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lawrence W Mawbey A 26 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James Lundon Stores  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Ivor M Rodney A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James C Belford A 16 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Raymond A Brunton O  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George C Kemp T  1 Dec 1920 DCM, MM
Obs Off Theodore L Lowe O  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A 18 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling T  1 Dec 1920 DSM
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T 27 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Gye A 14 Oct 1920  
Obs Off John Mitchell O  4 Nov 1920 DSO, DFC
Plt Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  

Source - February 1921 Air Force List

March 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin Stores 10 Apr 1920
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A 24 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell A 24 Jan 1921  OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Albert P V Daly A 15 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell A  3 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald F S Leslie A & S 15 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave A  1 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  6 Oct 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway Stores  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt

Harold J Roach

A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner Ad  1 May 1919  
Flt Lt George Oliver Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric W Hill A  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Reginald F Browne A  9 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Norman C Saward A 29 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leslie Edward Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Walter E Swann A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Pemell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Herbert S Broughall A 21 Jul 1920 MC
Fg Off Henry E Walker A 22 Jan 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles A  8 Jan 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S xx xxx 1920 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Obs Off Harold Smith O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Fg Off Albert O Lewis-Roberts A 31 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans A 4 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert E W Luard Ad 11 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording T  1 Apr 1920 MC, MM
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Eric H Oxley-Boyle A 20 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Samuel A Turner T 29 Nov 1920 MBE
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A  8 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer A 10 Jan 1921 AFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Albert T E Witt T 31 Dec 1920 MBE
Fg Off Reginald S Martin    3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John Bullock T 25 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O  15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William E Townsend T  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John Bradbury A 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp A  8 Jan 1921  
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Charles C Gissing T 29 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart Stores 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off George C W Duffy A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John Wesley T 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant T  3 Nov 1920 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Samuel J Edwards T 12 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  7 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Patrick J R King A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A Walters A 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Archibald W C Bayes A  3 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cooke A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 22 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry D Iles A 10 Jan 1921  
Obs Off Leslie W Kitt O  8 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Silvio P B de Moyse-Bucknell O 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner Ad 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John A B Carr-Halfey A & S  6 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Cecil R Stewart A  2 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Philip F A Curtis A 11 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Bertram W T Hare   21 Dec 1920  
Plt Off Henry W Foote   21 Dec 1920  
Plt Off Cuthbert J Collingwood   21 Dec 1920  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell Med 15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) James Keenan Med 15 Mar 1920  
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) John N MacDonald Med 30 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman Med 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden Med  1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton Med  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard Med 16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt John Valerie Med 27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong Med 21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet Med 10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relevant rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain.
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Cape Town  University
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A   4 Feb 1920 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John R Cassidy

T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte   18 Dec 1920 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece    6 Jan 1921 DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Louis A Strange   17 Mar 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cox A  1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

A  1 Dec 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 22 Nov 1920  
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxon Stores  1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt John C Russell A 14 Oct 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur D Pryor A 23 Nov 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt

Richard G Gardner

A  8 Jan 1921 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakley T  2 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off John B Summer Ad 27 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac A & S 14 Jan 1921 DFC
Obs Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Raymond H Latham Stores 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John G Dainty A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lawrence W Mawbey A 26 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores  8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Fg Off James Lundon Stores  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 16 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George Felstead Stores  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere Stores  2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  1 Dec 1920  
Obs Off William W Smith O  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Edward C K Kingston A 17 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling T  1 Dec 1920 DSM
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T 27 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Gye A 14 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John Mitchell O  4 Nov 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Eric H Alliott A  1 Dec 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921  

Source - March 1921 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T  1 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave A  1 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  6 Oct 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Hugh M K Brown A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Andrew W Beauchamp-Proctor A  4 Feb 1920 VC, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad 21 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Reginald F Brown A  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off arthur J G Styran A 31 Dec 1920 MC, AFC
Fg Off Basil D Frost Ad 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Walter E Swann A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Harold T Penell Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Richard L Crofton A 24 Feb 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

A  8 Jan 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S 24 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher G Halliday A  4 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Maurice M Fernhill A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Albert O Lewis-Roberts A 31 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  8 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Geoffrey R Terry O  4 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Albert T E Witt T 31 Dec 1920 MBE
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A  9 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William E Townsend T  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John Bradbury A 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George C W Dafty A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John Westly T 31 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant T  3 Nov 1920 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Frank Jezzard T  1 Jan 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick J B King A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A Walters A 31 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Cocks A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eric D Barnes A 22 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A  8 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A & S 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Philip F A Curtis A 11 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Cecil R Stewart A  2 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William J McDonough A & S 22 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Esmond C Brown A & S 26 Feb 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Flt Lt George Oliver   10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw   18 Mar 1921 MBE
Fg Off Henry F J Taylor   25 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Hon Sqn Ldr James Keenan   15 Mar 1920  
Hon Sqn Ldr John N MacDonald   30 Oct 1919  
Hon Sqn Ldr John Valerie   27 Mar 1920 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas N Wilthew   12 May 1921  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong   21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R Cassidy T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Charles R Samson    7 Mar 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte   18 Dec 1920 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece    6 Jan 1921 DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr Louis A Strange   17 Mar 1920 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cox A  1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell A  1 Feb 1921  
Sqn Ldr

Charles C Darley

A  1 Dec 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 22 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt John C Russell A 14 Oct 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Beauchamp St J Boultree A 18 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Wesley H Oakley A  2 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off John B Fenner A 27 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John G Dainty A 1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Charles C K Dagg A & S  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T 16 Feb 1921  
Fg Off David W Hardy A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James C Belford A 14 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  1 Dec 1920  
Obs Off William W Smith O  1 Feb 1921  
Obs Off William McGowen O  4 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Leslie E Goodman T  4 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T 27 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Gye A 14 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Isaac F A Klapper T  1 Feb 1921  
Obs Off John Mitchell O  4 Nov 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Eric H Allott A  1 Dec 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921 MM
Stores Officers
Fg Off George Felstead    1 Feb 1921 DCM
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

May 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson Ad 12 Mar 1921 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry SO  1 Mar 1921 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt George C Pirie A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later ACM
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 15 Mar 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  6 Oct 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto A 14 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off George F Lines A  8 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Algernon J Insall O  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John M J C J I Rock Ad  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield O  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Walter E Swann A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullan Ad  1 Mar 1921
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A 17 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S 24 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Alfred F Lindon T 25 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording Ad  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John L Kirby A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George H Allison A  1 Mar 1921  
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William E Townsend T  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off HHugh Nelson T 10 Mar1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frank Jezzard T  1 Jan 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  4 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Bruce G Drake O 23 Jan 1921  
Obs Off Silvio P B de Moyse-Bucknall O 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A & S 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cecil R Stewart A  2 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William J McDonough A & S 22 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Esmond C Brown A & S 26 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Arthur De C McG Denny    6 Apr 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  4 Apr 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin   16 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong   21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Charles W T Baldwin   24 Mar1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
University College London
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R Cassidy T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Charles R Samson    7 Mar 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Leave, etc)
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Roberts SO  1 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Finlay McQuistan A  7 Feb 1921 DFC
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A  1 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH
Supernumerary (Non-effective - LSick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr John C Halahan    1 Apr 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone    1 Apr 1921 CBE, DSO
Flt Lt John C Russell A 14 Oct 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A 16 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Gerard W R Fane A & S  1 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H de Burgh A  2 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off David W Hardy A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Ballard A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Charles C K Dagg A & S  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T 16 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Harry W Nicholl T  1 Dec 1920  
Obs Off William W Smith O  1 Feb 1921 DFC
Fg Off Hubert J de Waal Ad 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Isaac F A Klapper T  1 Feb 1921  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921 MM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  

Source - May 1921 Air Force List

June 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson Ad 12 Mar 1921 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry SO  1 Mar 1921 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Russell A 25 Apr 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 15 Mar 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto A 14 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Duncan W Grinnell-Milne A 12 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Norman H Dimmock A  1 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off George F Lines A  8 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Algernon J Insall O  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Denis R Mullan Ad  1 Mar 1921
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A 17 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James K A Jeakes A & S 24 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Alfred F Lindon T 25 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 10 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John W Nixon Ad 30 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John L Kirby A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George H Allison A  1 Mar 1921  
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T 10 Mar1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frank Jezzard T  1 Jan 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis T  4 Sep 1919  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Bruce G Drake O 23 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920 AFC
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Robert H Rose A & S 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William J McDonough A & S 22 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Arthur De C McG Denny    6 Apr 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw   18 Mar1921 MBE
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin   16 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong   21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Charles W T Baldwin   24 Mar1921  
Flt Lt Aueurin E Jenkins   11 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt William B Wilson   11 Apr 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
University College London
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R Cassidy T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Charles R Samson    7 Mar 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Leave, etc)
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Finlay McQuistan A  7 Feb 1921 DFC
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A  1 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH
Supernumerary (Non-effective - LSick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr John C Halahan    1 Apr 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone    1 Apr 1921 CBE, DSO
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Cleland Ad 28 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Gerard W R Fane A & S  1 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H de Burgh A  2 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles B Bird O  2 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Ballard A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Walter J Seward A 26 Mar 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Albert O Lewis-Roberts A  4 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off John W Baker A 22 Apr 1921 MC; later ACM
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad  6 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Charles V Frith A  6 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John Talbot A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T 16 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May1921  
Obs Off William W Smith O  1 Feb 1921 DFC
Fg Off Hubert J de Waal Ad 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J Pope T  1 May 1921  
Obs Off Silvio P B de Moyse-Bucknall O 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921 MM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  

Source - June 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T  3 Nov 1920
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson

Ad 12 Mar 1921 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Russell A 25 Apr 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 15 Mar 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Edward B Rice A 26 May 1921  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Algenon J Insall O 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Reginald T Colley A & S 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale T 10 May 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen Ad  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon T 25 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad 23 May1921  
Obs Off Robert E W Sandall O 30 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John L Kirby A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George H Allison A  1 Mar 1921  
Obs Off George McCormack O 15 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Bruce G Drake O 23 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw   18 Mar 1921 MBE
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Whilton   30 Apr 1921 DCM
Fg Off Frederick W Powell   30 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin   16 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt David Munro   25 May 1921 CIE, MB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn   12 May 1921 MB
Flt Lt Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Thomas N Wilthew   12 May 1921  
Flt Lt Victor A T Spong   21 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt James Craig   25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev William Moffat    1 Apr 1920 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
London University
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John R Cassidy T  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Charles R Samson    7 Mar 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective Leave etc)
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T 25 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Finlay McQuistan A  7 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A  1 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr John C Halahan    1 Apr 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone    1 Apr 1921 CBE, DSO
Flt Lt Denis O Mulholland A  1 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Harold H James A 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Tryggve Gran A 17 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Ryder Young T  6 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson A 14 Oct 1920 AFC
Fg Off Jerard W R Fane A & S  1 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon A 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Desmond H De Burgh A  2 Mar 1921 AFC
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Horace W McCarthy A 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Charles V Frith A  6 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Talbot A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas Marchant T 16 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K W Martyn T  1 Jun  1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson SO  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J Pope T  1 May 1921  
Fg Off John L F Creighton A 31 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  1 Feb 1921 MM
Plt Off Eric F Kohler    1 Jun 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Jun 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1921

August 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Charles R Samson 30 Jun 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr Charles H Nicholas A 11 Jun 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson

Ad 12 Mar 1921 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John C Russell A 25 Apr 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse A 15 Mar 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry C Todd A  6 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ryder Young T 20 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

SO 30 Jun 1921 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Robert C Jenkins A 29 Jun 1921 MC
Flt Lt Archibald W Symington Ad  1 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Obs Off Algenon J Insall O 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles B M Dale T 10 May 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones A 21 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon T 25 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad 23 May1921  
Fg Off John L Kirby A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles V Frith A 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George H Allison A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Claude V A Bucknall A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford A & S 10 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Rodney T Carter O 11 Jun 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar A Turnbull T 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Bird A 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John T A Lochner A 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur Knox A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 18 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Plt Off Frank B Stark A  2 Jul 1921 MM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson   27 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Walter L Shaw   18 Mar 1921 MBE
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard   13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Whilton   30 Apr 1921 DCM
Fg Off Frederick W Powell   30 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin   16 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt David Munro   25 May 1921 CIE, MB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn   12 May 1921 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas   13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt James Craig   25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey    1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
London University
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser A  1 Apr 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 27 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective Leave etc)
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T 25 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter A 10 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Harry Wisnekowitz O 19 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A  1 Mar 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr John C Halahan    1 Apr 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Tryggve Gran A 17 May 1921 MC
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon A 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Fox-Rule A  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Victor H Tait T 30 Oct 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson SO  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A 22 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler    1 Jun 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Jun 1921  

Source - Air Force List August 1921

September 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin A  1 Dec 1919 DSO, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr John V Steel A  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt John C Russell A 25 Apr 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie E Vine T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad 23 May1921  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T 10 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt David Munro   25 May 1921 CIE, MB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell   15 Sep 1920 DSO, MC, MB
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn   12 May 1921 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas   13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt James Craig   25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental
Flt Lt George Packham   13 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey    1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Charles R Samson 30 Jun 1921 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert Fletcher  1 Aug 1921  CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks A'Ship  1 Jul 1921
Sqn Ldr John T Babington A & S  1 Aug 1921 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Lancelot Tomkinson A & S 28 Jul 1921 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Flt Lt Albert L Neale A 11 Jul 1921 MC
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Harold M Ireland A 13 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Ryder Young T 20 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

SO 30 Jun 1921 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert Halley A 31 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Kenneth H Brown A 19 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off James H Butler A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Samuel J Sibley A  2 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett T 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Obs Off Algenon J Insall O 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge A 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Bertrand R Harris A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon T 25 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope A  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold A L Pattison A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James P Cafferkey A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Harry A Dinnage T 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Edmund A C Britton A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan A & S 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Herbert E King   11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Palmer J Parry A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off William Fenton T 31 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Donald M I Macarthur A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Donald E Hall A & S 11 Jul 1921  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross O 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John T A Lochner A 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Walter F McManus A 18 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Edward P Haylock A 26 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Alexander P C Hannay   26 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Donald I M Kennard A  3 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson   27 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard   13 Jun 1921  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
London University
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  4 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton   11 Sep 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr        
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Supernumerary (Non-effective)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman   30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr John C Halahan    1 Apr 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr James McCrae T 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T 25 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Harold H James A 14 May 1921  
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon A 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off James F Stallard A  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter A 10 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Thomas M Williams A 27 Jul 1921 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robin F Wallas A 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert S Bruce A'Ship 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Charles M McClean A 25 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George A R Muschamp A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  2 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple A & S 11 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson SO  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A 22 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler    1 Jun 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Basil A Playne   28 Jun 1921 DSO, MB, BA
Flt Lt Alan F Rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH

Source - Air Force List September 1921

October 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr John V Steel A  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Act Sqn Ldr [Fg Off] William H Holroyd Ad 13 Aug 1921
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 18 Oct 1920 MC
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt William Wakefield A 26 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Aubrey B Raymond-Barker A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Edwin J Grout A 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robin F Wallas A 20 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad 23 May1921  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A 12 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross O 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Victor D Smith Ad 22 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier    1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt David Munro   25 May 1921 CIE, MB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt   25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Frederick C Jobson   13 Aug 1921  
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Edward W Longden    1 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   16 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Philip A Hall   31 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet   10 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas   13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt James Craig   25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental
Flt Lt George Packham   13 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Leonard S Kettlewell    5 Aug 1920  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey    1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Robert Gordon 16 Aug 1921 CB, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert Fletcher  1 Aug 1921 CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John C Halahan   19 Aug 1921 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks A'Ship  1 Jul 1921
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Flt Lt Ralph T Leather A  8 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle SO 16 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Donald W Clappen T  2 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

SO 30 Jun 1921 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys T 24 Mar 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Kenneth H Brown A 19 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis J W Mellersh A 11 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Samuel J Sibley A  2 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Francis J A Feeny A & S 20 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann A  8 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett T 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Obs Off Algenon J Insall O 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge A 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Ian Cullen A 24 Aug 1921 AFC
Fg Off Edmund N D Worsley SO 29 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping A 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope A  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon A  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil T  6 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T  6 Sep 1921 DSM
Fg Off Humphrey G Sullivan A 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off William Fenton T 31 Jul 1921  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes O 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Edward P Haylock A 26 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Donald I M Kennard A  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce A & S 10 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off James L Airey A & S 12 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon A & S 16 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Henry N Thornton A & S 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Victor H Clift A & S 17 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ronald R H Bruce A & S  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Francis W Long A  2 Sep 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Hedley Ford A  7 Sep 1921 DFC
Stores Officers
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard   13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John R Bond Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Percival Hay Acct 13 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Eric F Carrall Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert C Clayton Acct 13 Aug 1921  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
London University
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A  9 May 1921 MC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt

Eugene L Gerrard

  21 Aug 1921 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell    2 Sep 1921 DSO, MC, MB
Supernumerary (Non-effective)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman   30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae T 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John C Russell A 15 Aug 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T 25 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Harold H James A 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan A 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon A 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off James F Stallard A  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Harold W Bower Ad 21 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter A 10 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell A 13 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert S Bruce A'Ship 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A 30 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Ernest S B Clarke A 14 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  2 Jul 1921  
Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford O  1 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Joe Davison O 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John H H Brunt A & S  1 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett   17 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler    1 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P  1 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson   20 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Joseph A Allen    7 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook    1 Apr 1921 DPH

Source - Air Force List October 1921

November 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Henry Ellershaw Ad 27 Dec 1919
Sqn Ldr John V Steel A  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt Alan Lees A 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward A  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell Ad 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley T 29 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman A 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William L Fenwick A 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan A 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison A  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Edwin J Grout A 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald A  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robin F Wallas A 20 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert B Luard Ad 23 May1921  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe A 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Robert Sterling A 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan A  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan O 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A 12 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes O  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross O 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Clift N C Dickson A 23 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker A  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner A 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Victor D Smith Ad 22 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen   1 Dec 1920
Act Sqn Ldr [Flt Lt] William H Holroyd Acct 13 Aug 1921
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway    8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner    1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier    1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis    1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart   24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt David Munro   25 May 1921 CIE, MB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt   25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Frederick C Jobson   13 Aug 1921  
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman   15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Smith   19 Sep 1921 MB
Flt Lt Albert E Henton    1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Philip A Hall   31 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas   13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   20 Sep 1921 MD
Flt Lt James Craig   25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental (Attached from Army Dental Corps)
Capt Geoffrey W Allen   12 Sep 1921  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey    1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers   15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 15 Sep 1921 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    1 Dec 1920  
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks A'Ship  1 Jul 1921
Sqn Ldr Christopher Draper A & S 15 Sep 1921 DSC
Sqn Ldr Robert H C Routley Ad 24 Jan 1921
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston A 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn T 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

SO 30 Jun 1921 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold J Roach A 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Howard O Long A  3 Oct 1921 DSO
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Francis J A Feeny A & S 20 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Samuel J Sibley A  2 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann A  8 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Francis J W Mellersh A 11 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Marmaduke S Marsden A 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Hon James H B Rodney A  4 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Ronald E Dean A  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Obs Off Algenon J Insall O 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge A 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan A 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons A  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling T  6 Sep 1921 DSM
Fg Off William Fenton T 31 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Donald I M Kennard A  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce A & S 10 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon A & S 16 Aug 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey A & S 12 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Henry N Thornton A & S 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Victor H Clift A & S 17 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ronald R H Bruce A & S  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Francis W Long A  2 Sep 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Hedley Ford A  7 Sep 1921 DFC
Fg Off John K Smith A 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas N Stack A 21 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clifford F Embleton A 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Sydney W Smith A 26 Sep 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard   13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John R Bond Acct 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Percival Hay Acct 13 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Robert C Clayton Acct 13 Aug 1921  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask A 30 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

A  5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander Gray A  5 Oct 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John O Andrews A  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand A 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

A 30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard A  5 Oct 1921 later AM
Flt Lt John G S Candy A  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman A  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer A 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler A  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

SO 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne A  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield A  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Seymour S Benson S  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover A 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner A  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent A  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson A  4 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Franz Workman A  4 Oct 1921 MC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams A & S  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock T  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt

Eugene L Gerrard

  21 Aug 1921 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod SO 27 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 27 Sep 1921 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill A 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton A 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A  4 Oct  1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant SO  4 Oct  1921  MBE; later A/Cdre
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell    2 Sep 1921 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott    2 Sep 1921 MB, BA
Supernumerary (Non-effective)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes   26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman   30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae T 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer T  6 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard A  1 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt John C Russell A 15 Aug 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percy Worthington T 25 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Harold H James A 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan A 13 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington A 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon A 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett T 23 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Frederick Williams A  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett T  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off James F Stallard A  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter A 10 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell A 13 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A 30 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Ernest S B Clarke A 14 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome A  2 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Francis F Tattam A  2 Sep 1921  
Obs Off Walter G Jones O 20 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford O  1 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Joe Davison O 11 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes O 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Cyril O Anson   26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John H H Brunt A & S  1 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett   17 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler    1 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P  1 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson   20 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Henry N Stevens   14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere    2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Joseph A Allen    7 Aug 1921  

Source - Air Force List November 1921

Branches: A = Aeroplane, Acct = Accountant, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, A'Ship = Airship, O = Observer, PT = Physical Training, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

December 1921

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John V Steel  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt Alan Lees 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald F Browne 24 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off William L Fenwick 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Edwin J Grout 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robin F Wallas 20 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert B Luard 23 May1921  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Robert Sterling 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George McCormack 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray 21 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron 12 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Victor D Smith 22 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Act Sqn Ldr [Flt Lt] William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner  1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Ernest D Preston 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Smith 19 Sep 1921 MB
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Philip A Hall 31 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan 20 Sep 1921 MD
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Dental (Attached from Army Dental Corps)
Capt Geoffrey W Allen 12 Sep 1921  
Capt J S Smith  1 Nov 1921  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 15 Sep 1921 DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks  1 Jul 1921
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle 28 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Hart  2 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Gilbert J Monson-Fitzjohn 28 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Howard O Long  3 Oct 1921 DSO
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Francis J A Feeny 20 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Samuel J Sibley  2 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann  8 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Francis J W Mellersh 11 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Marmaduke S Marsden 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ronald E Dean  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Hon James H B Rodney  4 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Brian K D Robertson  1 Nov 1921 AFC
Obs Off Algenon J Insall 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off John C Walker 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell  5 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling  6 Sep 1921 DSM
Fg Off William Fenton 31 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Alfred L Pearce 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald M Matthews 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald I M Kennard  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce 10 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon 16 Aug 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey 12 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Henry N Thornton 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Victor H Clift 17 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ronald R H Bruce  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Francis W Long  2 Sep 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Hedley Ford  7 Sep 1921 DFC
Fg Off John K Smith 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas N Stack 21 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clifford F Embleton 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Sydney W Smith 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchannan  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Charles W Cudemore  5 Oct 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Robert D V Howard  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Love 11 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Gordon H Vasse 17 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

James D I Hardman

18 Oct 1921 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Robert L Edward 24 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 27 Oct 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst  4 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John R Bond 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Percival Hay 13 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 30 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander Gray  5 Oct 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John C Brooke  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Douglas R W Thompson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Seymour S Benson  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson  4 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Franz Workman  4 Oct 1921 MC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt

Eugene L Gerrard

21 Aug 1921 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod 27 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards 27 Sep 1921 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge  4 Oct  1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct  1921  MBE; later A/Cdre
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell  2 Sep 1921 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott  2 Sep 1921 MB, BA
Supernumerary (Non-effective)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes 26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr John Mead 30 Aug 1921 CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Nov 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 30 Sep 1921 MC
Flt Lt John C Russell 15 Aug 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

12 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Percy Worthington 25 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Harold H James 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom 15 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William B Everton 15 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett 23 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell 10 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Williams  7 Mar 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off James F Stallard  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 10 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off George A A Pennington  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe 30 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Ernest S B Clarke 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Oct 1921  
Obs Off Denys A Cox 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome  2 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Francis F Tattam  2 Sep 1921  
Obs Off Walter G Jones 20 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford  1 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Joe Davison 11 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Cyril O Anson 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John H H Brunt  1 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 17 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler  1 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray  1 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 20 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt

James A Stone

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry N Stevens 14 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere  2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Joseph A Allen  7 Aug 1921  

Source - Air Force List December 1921

January 1922

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John V Steel  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt John C Russell 11 Nov 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alan Lees 13 May 1919 later AM
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Allan R Churchman 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald F Browne 24 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off William L Fenwick 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Edwin J Grout 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robin F Wallas 20 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George McCormack 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray 21 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron 12 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Victor D Smith 22 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Act Sqn Ldr [Flt Lt] William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner  1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off David C Gribble  6 Dec 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Smith 19 Sep 1921 MB
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Charles H Young 11 Nov 1921 MB
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas 13 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan 20 Sep 1921 MD
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen 22 Nov 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Allen 12 Sep 1921  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 15 Sep 1921 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill 14 Nov 1921 CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham 14 Nov 1921 CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks  1 Jul 1921
Sqn Ldr Laurence A Pattinson 14 Nov 1921 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle 28 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Elliott-Smith  7 Nov 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Howard O Long  3 Oct 1921 DSO
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Francis J A Feeny 20 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Hon James H B Rodney  4 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Marmaduke S Marsden 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Brian K D Robertson  1 Nov 1921 AFC
Fg Off Samuel J Sibley  2 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby 28 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann  8 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Ronald E Dean  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Francis J W Mellersh 11 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson  5 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Obs Off Algenon J Insall 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Charles R Strudwick  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John M Glaisher 27 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Roy A Vosper  3 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe  6 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell  5 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter E Lunnon 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William I Hannon 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 15 Nov 1921 MC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Denys N Dickson 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Cecil A Bouchier 23 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leslie W Park 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert D L Carroll  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

John F Young

27 Oct 1921 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles H Flinn 24 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hubert C Atkin 18 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre 22 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred L Pearce 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald M Matthews 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald I M Kennard  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce 10 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon 16 Aug 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey 12 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Henry N Thornton 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Victor H Clift 17 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Francis W Long  2 Sep 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Ronald R H Bruce  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Hedley Ford  7 Sep 1921 DFC
Fg Off John K Smith 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas N Stack 21 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clifford F Embleton 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Sydney W Smith 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Charles W Cudemore  5 Oct 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchannan  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert D V Howard  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Love 11 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Gordon H Vasse 17 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

James D I Hardman

18 Oct 1921 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Robert L Edward 24 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams 18 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William G Nicholls 18 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sydney A Lane 22 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce  2 Dec 1921  
Fg Off

John Marsden

 7 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George Baker 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst  4 Nov 1921 Accountant
Fg Off John R Bond 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Percival Hay 13 Aug 1921 Accountant, MC
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off John C Christian  6 Dec 1921 Accountant, MC
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 30 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander Gray  5 Oct 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John C Brooke  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Sir Christopher J Q Brand 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Douglas R W Thompson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Seymour S Benson  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Windover 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson  4 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Franz Workman  4 Oct 1921 MC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt

Eugene L Gerrard

21 Aug 1921 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod 27 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards 27 Sep 1921 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge  4 Oct  1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct  1921  MBE; later A/Cdre
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell  2 Sep 1921 DSO, MC, MB
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott  2 Sep 1921 MB, BA
Supernumerary (Non-effective)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes 26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr John Mead 30 Aug 1921 CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies 12 Nov 1921 DFC
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Nov 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 30 Sep 1921 MC
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

12 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Percy Worthington 25 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Harold H James 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom 15 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Leonard Ritson  5 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett 23 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Edgar T Carpenter 25 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell 10 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred Prickett  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth E Ward  3 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 10 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off George A A Pennington  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave 22 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Ernest S B Clarke 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Oct 1921  
Obs Off Denys A Cox 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome  2 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Harold A Haines 17 Oct 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis F Tattam  2 Sep 1921  
Obs Off Walter G Jones 20 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Lionel G Shipcott 15 Nov 1921  
Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford  1 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Joe Davison 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Cyril O Anson 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John H H Brunt  1 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 17 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler  1 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray  1 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 20 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt

James A Stone

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas F Beere  2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton 14 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Joseph A Allen  7 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson  3 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald 15 Sep 1921  

Source - Air Force List January 1922

February 1922

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

John G Hearson

 1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr John V Steel  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt John C Russell 11 Nov 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd  2 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Reginald F Browne 24 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off William L Fenwick 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Edwin J Grout 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robin F Wallas 20 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George McCormack 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Michael G Ryan 13 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron 12 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Victor D Smith 22 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Act Sqn Ldr [Flt Lt] William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner  1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off David C Gribble  6 Dec 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Charles W T Baldwin  6 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Fg Off Thomas P Harpur 13 Dec 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Allen 12 Sep 1921  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 15 Sep 1921 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Francis Ranken  6 Jan 1922 OBE
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill 14 Nov 1921 CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham 14 Nov 1921 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Malcolm G Christie 14 Nov 1921 CMG, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr Laurence A Pattinson 14 Nov 1921 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert J Watney  7 Dec 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur A B Thomson 18 Dec 1921 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William R Read 28 Nov 1921 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles H Elliott-Smith  7 Nov 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston 20 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle 28 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse 20 Dec 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Francis G M Williams 31 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Desmond F Fitz-Gibbon 12 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Francis J A Feeny 20 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Hon James H B Rodney  4 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Marmaduke S Marsden 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Brian K D Robertson  1 Nov 1921 AFC
Fg Off Samuel J Sibley  2 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby 28 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann  8 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Ronald E Dean  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Francis J W Mellersh 11 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Lancelot de G Sieveking  6 Jan 1922 DSC
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson  5 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Obs Off Algenon J Insall 1 Apr 1921
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Charles R Strudwick  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John M Mason  4 Dec 1921 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John M Glaisher 27 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Roy A Vosper  3 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe  6 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell  5 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter E Lunnon 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William I Hannon 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 15 Nov 1921 MC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Denys N Dickson 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Cecil A Bouchier 23 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Leslie W Park 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Albert D L Carroll  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

John F Young

27 Oct 1921 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles H Flinn 24 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hubert C Atkin 18 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred L Pearce 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald M Matthews 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur J Barlow  9 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce 10 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon 16 Aug 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey 12 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Henry N Thornton 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Victor H Clift 17 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Francis W Long  2 Sep 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Ronald R H Bruce  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Hedley Ford  7 Sep 1921 DFC
Fg Off John K Smith 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas N Stack 21 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Sydney W Smith 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clifford F Embleton 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Charles W Cudemore  5 Oct 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchannan  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert D V Howard  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Love 11 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Gordon H Vasse 17 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

James D I Hardman

18 Oct 1921 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Robert L Edward 24 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams 18 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William G Nicholls 18 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sydney A Lane 22 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce  2 Dec 1921  
Fg Off

John Marsden

 7 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sydney G Williams  9 Dec 1921  
Fg Off George F Mackay 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Basil P Jones  4 Jan 1922  
Fg Off John E R Hyson  7 Jan 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

13 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Hector G McKechnie 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George Baker 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst  4 Nov 1921 Accountant
Fg Off John R Bond 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Percival Hay 13 Aug 1921 Accountant, MC
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off John C Christian  6 Dec 1921 Accountant, MC
Medical Officers
Sqn Ldr Eric W Craig  8 Jan 1922 MC, MB
Flt Lt Domaresq Le Bas 13 Jun 1921  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 30 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Sir Christopher J Q Brand 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alexander Gray  5 Oct 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John C Brooke  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas R W Thompson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Windover 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson  4 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Franz Workman  4 Oct 1921 MC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt

Eugene L Gerrard

21 Aug 1921 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod 27 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards 27 Sep 1921 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Douglas C S Evill 21 Jan 1921 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Bertine E Sutton 21 Jan 1921 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge  4 Oct  1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct  1921  MBE; later A/Cdre
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell  2 Sep 1921 DSO, MC, MB
Sqn Ldr Robert A G Elliott  2 Sep 1921 MB, BA
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr George B Hynes 26 Nov 1920 DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr John Mead 30 Aug 1921 CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies 12 Nov 1921 DFC
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 11 Jul 1921 MBE
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Nov 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 30 Sep 1921 MC
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

12 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  4 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom 15 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Leonard Ritson  5 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett 23 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Edgar T Carpenter 25 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell 10 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred Prickett  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth E Ward  3 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner  3 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby  6 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off George A A Pennington  6 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson 26 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off William J Daddo-Langlois 30 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave 22 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Harold A L Pattison  1 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Ernest S B Clarke 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Oct 1921  
Obs Off Denys A Cox 14 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William K Rose  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Victor Croome  2 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Harold A Haines 17 Oct 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis F Tattam  2 Sep 1921  
Obs Off Walter G Jones 20 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Lionel G Shipcott 15 Nov 1921  
Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford  1 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Joe Davison 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Cyril O Anson 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John H H Brunt  1 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 17 Aug 1921  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler  1 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray  1 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr

James A Stone

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 20 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere  2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  9 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton 14 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Joseph A Allen  7 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson  3 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald 15 Sep 1921  
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Leave)
Flt Lt Percy Worthington 25 Feb 1921 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall  2 Jan 1922 OBE

Source - Air Force List February 1922

March 1922

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Percival K Wise 19 Jul 1920 CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Thomas S Impey  6 Feb 1922
Sqn Ldr John V Steel  1 Aug 1921 OBE
Flt Lt John C Russell 11 Nov 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil Hugh Hayward  9 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Henry C Todd  2 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 29 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman 15 Oct 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Quinlan 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Reginald F Browne 24 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off William L Fenwick 13 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Harrison  9 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William R Oulton 16 Jan 1922 AFC
Fg Off Edwin J Grout 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Somerled D Macdonald  4 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Basil R Rolfe 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off George McCormack 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray 21 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson 10 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron 12 Aug 1921  
Obs Off Archibald W C Bayes  3 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Maurice St J Ross 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Cecil H Baker  3 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Victor D Smith 22 Aug 1921  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James E Parkin 10 Apr 1920 MBE
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxen 1 Dec 1920
Act Sqn Ldr [Flt Lt] William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner  1 May 1919  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Lawrence H Hillier  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart 24 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Reginald Byrne 21 Nov 1921 Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter R Westcombe 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off David C Gribble  6 Dec 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank N Smartt 25 Aug 1921 MB, BA
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Alfred E F Huntsman 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Charles W T Baldwin  6 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt James Craig 25 Apr 1921 MD
Fg Off Thomas P Harpur 13 Dec 1921  
Fg Off William J G Walker  9 Feb 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Allen 12 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt Oswald Armer  7 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Henry H Mallett 20 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev James R Walkey  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Fg Off John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill 14 Nov 1921 CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Malcolm G Christie 14 Nov 1921 CMG, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr William L Welsh 17 Jan 1922 DSC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr William C Hicks  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert J Watney  7 Dec 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bertrand L Huskisson 18 Oct 1921 DSC
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 16 Jan 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Bowman 16 Jan 1922 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr William R Read 28 Nov 1921 MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold 10 Jan 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle 28 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Claude R Cox 27 Dec 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis G M Williams 31 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Jack E M Atherley 28 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Horace E P Wigglesworth

19 Jan 1922 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Harold J Roach 22 Sep 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John H Hagon  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Charles H N Nunn  7 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler  7 Jan 1922 DFC
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Francis J A Feeny 20 Jul 1921 DSO
Fg Off Hon James H B Rodney  4 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Marmaduke S Marsden 11 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Brian K D Robertson  1 Nov 1921 AFC
Fg Off Robert S P Boby 28 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann  8 Aug 1921 MC
Fg Off Francis J W Mellersh 11 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson  5 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Walter M Long 22 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge 31 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Leo J Riordan 18 Dec 1920 AFC
Fg Off Percy H Davy 28 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard 17 Jan 1922 VC
Fg Off John M Glaisher 27 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Edward L Barrington 25 Jan 1922 MC, DFC
Obs Off George A A Pennington 17 Jan 1922
Fg Off Roland Hood 17 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson 24 Jan 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe  6 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  7 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell  5 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles P Murchie 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Walter E Lunnon 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William I Hannon 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy 15 Nov 1921 MC
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons  5 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Denys N Dickson 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Leslie W Park 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Malcolm H Armstrong  7 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Geldart Kidd 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sidney C Rose 22 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Albert D L Carroll  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Harold B Williams 10 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

John F Young

27 Oct 1921 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George W C Ravenhill  6 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Flinn 24 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian G G Edgar  7 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Albert J H Taylor  5 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 17 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Lawrence Whitfield  7 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Alfred L Pearce 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald M Matthews 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur J Barlow  9 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Leslie G Nixon 16 Aug 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey 12 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Henry N Thornton 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Francis W Long  2 Sep 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Ronald R H Bruce  2 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Hedley Ford  7 Sep 1921 DFC
Fg Off John K Smith 13 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas N Stack 21 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Sydney W Smith 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Clifford F Embleton 26 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Charles W Cudemore  5 Oct 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchannan  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert D V Howard  5 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred H Love 11 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 15 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Gordon H Vasse 17 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

James D I Hardman

18 Oct 1921 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Robert L Edward 24 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams 18 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William G Nicholls 18 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sydney A Lane 22 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce  2 Dec 1921  
Fg Off

John Marsden

 7 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sydney G Williams  9 Dec 1921  
Fg Off George F Mackay 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Guy G H Du Boulay 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 12 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Basil P Jones  4 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Lancelot de G Sieveking  6 Jan 1922 DSC
Fg Off John E R Hyson  7 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Francis J C Rybot  9 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Travis W Shortridge 19 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Marcus G Penny 20 Jan 1922  
Plt Off George H Mills 20 Dec 1921 later ACM
Plt Off Noel C Hayter-Hames 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Malcolm B Mackay 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Robert D Whelan 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Roland A R Mangles 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off George C B Bernard-Smith 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Frank C T Rowe 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off David W F Bonham-Carter 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William A D Brook 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Charles W Gore 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Colin L Falconer 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gerard Combe 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Thomas J Desmond 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Cecil M O O Springfield 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Cecil J Stone 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Rupert W Pontifex 20 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John G Hawtrey; 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Tedman  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Archibald J Briddon  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Edward Meynell 17 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 13 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Payne 21 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Hector G McKechnie 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George Baker 22 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John R Bond 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Percival Hay 13 Aug 1921 Accountant, MC
Fg Off Robert C Clayton 13 Aug 1921 Accountant
Medical Officers
Sqn Ldr Eric W Craig  8 Jan 1922 MC, MB
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter 15 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Herbert McW Daniel  7 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Domaresq Le Bas 13 Jun 1921  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities and Staff Colleges
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 30 Sep 1920  
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 5 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Sir Christopher J Q Brand 30 Sep 1920 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alexander Gray  5 Oct 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John O Andrews  1 Sep 1920 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John C Brooke  5 Oct 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Reginald E G Fulljames 30 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

30 Sep 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  5 Oct 1921 later AM
Flt Lt John G S Candy  5 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Sidney T Freeman  5 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Douglas Colyer 30 Sep 1920 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  5 Oct 1921 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt

Ernest J D Townsend

30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin G McL Cahill-Byrne  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William W Wakefield  5 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson  4 Oct 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas R W Thompson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Windover 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  5 Oct 1921  
London University
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  4 Oct 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  9 May 1921 MC
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson  4 Oct 1921 MC
Flt Lt Franz Workman  4 Oct 1921 MC
Oxford University
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sheffield University
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Jan 1921 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Sqn Ldr Alfred G R Garrod 27 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards 27 Sep 1921 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 23 Jan 1922 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Laurence A Pattinson 23 Jan 1922 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
For Course of Instruction at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge  4 Oct  1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct  1921  MBE; later A/Cdre
For Course of Instruction at RAMC College, Millbank
Gp Capt Nelson J Roche 16 Jan 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Tyrrell  2 Sep 1921 DSO, MC, MB
Sqn Ldr Robert A G Elliott  2 Sep 1921 MB, BA
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 30 Jul 1921 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr John Mead 30 Aug 1921 CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Nov 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes 31 Dec 1921 MC
Sqn Ldr Reginald S Maxwell  4 Nov 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 30 Sep 1921 MC
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

12 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Robert J O Compston 29 Nov 1921 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Harold H James 14 May 1921  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus  4 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom 15 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt James L I Duffus  9 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Alfred S Goodwin 28 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 26 Aug 1921  
Fg Off George T Richardson  9 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Leonard Ritson  5 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas L F Burnett 23 Aug 1921 MBE
Fg Off Edgar T Carpenter 25 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Alfred Prickett  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Philip L Plant  1 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth E Ward  3 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Cyril F Briggs 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Victor R S White 11 Jan 1922 MC
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  4 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby  6 Jan 1921<