Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J Rylands


Joseph              b: 19 May 1885                                                          d: 4 Feb 1945

CBE - 1 Jan 1942, MiD 17 Mar 1941.

(Army): - Pte:  13 Aug 1914, AM:  8 Aug 1914, (T) Cpl:  22 Aug 1914, Cpl:  2 Nov 1914, Sgt:  1 Mar 1915, Flt Sgt:  1 Aug 1915, 2AM:  8 Oct 1915, Sgt: 9 Oct 1915, Flt Sgt: 9 Oct 1915, Act Sgt Maj: 1 Feb 1916, 2 Lt: 12 Oct 1916, (T) Lt: 26 Jun 1917, (T) Capt: 21 Nov 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: 6 Jun 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1924, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1936, (T) A/Cdre: 7 Sep 1942, A/Cdre: 19 May 1944.

xx xxx xxxx:               Member, RAMC Territorial Army

13 Aug 1914:              Clerk (Accountant) (SS/325), Army Service Corps

19 Aug 1914:               Transferred to Royal Flying Corps

19 Aug 1914:               Clerk (Accountant) (1617), Aircraft Park, South Farnborough

 7 Oct 1915:                Discharged as a result of his services being no longer required.

 8 Oct 1915:                Clerk (Accountant) (9467), Reserve Aircraft Park, RFC

12 Oct 1916:               Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

27 May 1917:              Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

21 Nov 1917:              Equipment Officer 1st Class, RFC

 1 Apr 1918:                Staff Officer 3rd Class. (Technical Branch), Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

 1 Oct 1918:                Staff Officer 2nd Class, Air Ministry

17 Jun 1920:                Resigned his Commission in the Army.

17 Jun 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch.

 4 Jul 1921:                  Attended Accountants Course, Air Pilotage School

28 Aug 1921:               Senior Accountant Officer, No 1 Stores Depot.

 5 Oct 1922:                Accountant Officer, HQ Constantinople Wing

25 Sep 1923:               Accountant Officer, HQ, RAF Middle East.

 8 Feb 1924:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Nov 1924:              Senior Accountant Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training.

22 Feb 1929:               Command Accountant, HQ RAF Cranwell

23 Jan 1933:                Command Accountant, HQ Inland Area.

14 Jun 1934:                Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Depot

14 Jul 1936:                 Command Accountant, HQ Fighter Command.

 7 Sep 1942:                Senior Service Accountant, Department of the Air Member for Personnel.

He died in the RAF Hospital at Uxbridge shortly before he was due to retire.

This page was last updated on 31/08/19

Return to N C S Rutter N C S Rutter                                        [Top of Page]                           D W R Ryley Forward to D W R Ryley