Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F K Haskins


F K Haskins - 1913Francis Knox                 b: 27 Oct 1887              r: 17 Jul 1934                        d: 15 Jun 1969

DSC - 22 Jun 1916, MiD - 12 Jan 1916, CdeG (F) - 23 Mar 1917, LoH, C - 14 Sep 1917.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

 (RN): - Ass Pay: 27 Oct 1908, Pay: 27 Oct 1912, Act Flt Lt: 3 Oct 1914, Flt Lt: 23 Dec 1914, Flt Cdr: 25 Jun 1915, Act Sqn Cdr: 31 Mar 1916, Sqn Cdr: 31 Dec 1916, Pay Lt Cdr: 27 Oct  1918.

(RAF): - Maj: 1 Apr 1918 (graded as Lt Col from 1 May - 25 May 1919), Act Lt Col: 26 May 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1919], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1921, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1929, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1933.

(RAFVR): - Gp Capt: 2 Sep 1939,

15 Jan 1905:                Assistant Clerk, HMS Swiftsure

15 Jan 1906:                Clerk, Royal Navy

20 Mar 1906:                Clerk, HMS Lancastria

12 May 1908:               Clerk, HMS Cornwallis

27 Oct 1908:               Assistant Paymaster, HMS Cornwallis

 9 Aug 1910:                Assistant Paymaster, HMS Arrogant

31 Aug 1912:               Secretary to Commodore i/c Submarine Service.

 2 Oct 1914:                 Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn RNAS

 3 Oct 1914:                 Attended Military Flying Course, Central Flying School.

12 Jan 1916:                 Commended for service in action

31 Mar 1916:               Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn RNAS.

10 Jun 1916:                Officer Commanding, 'A' Sqn, No 1 Wing RNAS.  

15 Jun 1917:                Temporary duty, RNAS Cattewater

 9 Jul 1917:                  Officer Commanding, RNAS Newlyn

xx xxx 1917:                Squadron Commander, Felixstowe Air Station.

 8 Feb 1918                 Officer Commanding, RNAS/RAF Cattewater.

26 May 1919:              Personal Staff Officer to CAS.

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

19 Jul 1920:                 Officer Commanding, No 5 FTS

20 Mar 1923:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 May 1923:               Superintendent of RAF Reserve.

3 Feb 1927:                 Officer Commanding, No 4 FTS.

 4 Apr 1929:                Officer Commanding, RAF Worthy Down.

12 Aug 1929:               Deputy Director of Postings.

 1 Jul 1931:                  Appointed Air ADC to The King.

11 Jan 1932:                Gp Capt: i/c Administration, HQ ADGB.

10 - 21 Dec 1932:       Placed on half pay list, scale B

 1 Jan 1933:                 AOA, HQ ADGB.

21 Jan 1933:                Placed on half pay list, scale B

19 Feb 1933:               Transferred to half pay list, scale A

2 Sep 1939:                 Relinquished rank of A/Cdre on being re-employed.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Officer Commanding, No 5 Service Flying Training School, RAF Sealand (by Aug 1941 until at least Nov 1941)

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 625 on 13 September 1913.  Placed on the retired list at his own request.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross

“Flight Commander (Acting Squadron Commander) Francis Knox Haskins, R.N.

In recognition of his services as a pilot at Dunkirk since February, 1915.  He has taken part in air raids on Ostend and Zeebrugge, and has been continually employed in coastal reconnaissances.”

(London Gazette – 22 June 1916)

This page was last updated on 26/08/19

Back to L G Harvey L G Harvey                                            [Top of Page]                                 V G A Hatcher Forward to V G A Hatcher