Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J F Young (21040)


A/Cdre J F YoungJohn Frederick             b: 3 Mar 1895                      r: 28 Nov 1950                            d: 9 Jun 1991

CBE 1 Jan 1946 (MBE - 23 Jun 1936),  MM 19 Mar 1917.

(RAF): - 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918 Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 12 Sep 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 8 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:               Private, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) (3702)

10 Apr 1920:               Officer, No 6 Sqn

27 Oct 1921:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

16 Feb 1922:               Staff, RAF Depot.

23 Feb 1923:               Staff, No 1 Flying Training School

14 Jan 1924:                U/T Pilot, No 2 Flying Training School

25 May 1925:              Transferred to the Stores Branch on probation in the rank of Flying Officer.

25 May 1925:              Attended Stores Officers' Course, No 1 Stores Depot.

27 Jul 1925:                 Stores Officer, No 29 Sqn

17 Feb 1926:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch in the rank of Flying Officer.

15 Nov 1926:              Stores Officer, RAF Duxford.

xx Aug 1928:               Supernumerary,

 1 Sep 1928:                Stores Officer, RAF Stores and Supply Depot - Aden

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary,

 7 Mar 1931:                Stores Officer, No 4 Stores Depot

23 Jan 1933:                Stores Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment

 5 Jul 1935:                  Stores Officer, RAF Calafrana.

 9 Nov 1938:               Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

16 Jan 1939:                Equipment Officer, No 14 Maintenance Unit.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Chief Equipment Officer, No 14 Maintenance Unit.

xx xxx 1942:                Officer Commanding, No 351 Maintenance Unit

12 Mar 1944:               Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ, No 218 Group.

 8 Jul 1947:                  SASO, No 40 Group.

Recommendation for the award of Officer of the Order of the British Empire (not awarded but may have resulted in a Mention in Despatches

"YOUNG, John Frederick, W/C, MBE, MM (31174, Royal Air Force) - No.14 Maintenance Unit.

Wing Commander Young has consistently rendered exceptionally good service as Chief Equipment Officer at No.14 Maintenance Unit and has shown the greatest energy and drive in the performance of his duties.  He has been outstanding in his devotion to duty and in the example he has shown to all."

(Source - Air 2/8871)


Recommendation for the award of Commander of the Order of the British Empire

"YOUNG, John Frederick, G/C,  (Royal Air Force) - No.351 Maintenance Unit, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces Headquarters.

This officer landed in North-West Africa in November 1942 to organise and command the main supply depot for the Royal Air Force.  By his initiative and unceasing work he has created a supply depot in spite of the adverse conditions under which the work was commenced.  Lack of personnel and storage accommodation and adverse weather conditions have been a continual hindrance to progress, but Group Captain Young has managed to keep all units in Africa, Sicily and Malta supplied with the essential items to maintain offensive operations."

(Source - Air 2/9003)


This page was last updated on 17/09/23

Return to G Young G Young                                        [Top of Page]                                R A Young  Forward to R A Young