Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - September 1939


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

Organisational Chart - Air Ministry - September 1939

Where an appointment title is shown with a hyperlink below, a description of the duties associated with the appointment is available by clicking the link

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP
ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
AVM

Charles F A Portal

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO, MC; later MRAF
AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Development and Production, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, DSC, AFC; later AM
Mr E J H Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP  
Mr F H Sandford Private Secretary  
Mr S W Warran Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal)  
Mr F Wood Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Sir Edward T Campbell Parliamentary Private Secretary, Bt, MP  
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP  
Mr N V Meeres Private Secretary (Assistant Principal)  
Capt E C Cobb Parliamentary Private Secretary, DSO, MP  
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Sir Henry Self First Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Under-Secretary of State, MBE  
Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr O C Barnett First Deputy Judge Advocate  
  Vacant Second Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col H S Barrett Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), DFC  
Act Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Ac Sqn Ldr A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Department of the Director-General of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director-General, CIE, OBE, FRAeS  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr W P Hildred Deputy Director-General, OBE  
Mr W O Harrop Staff Officer  
Directorate of Home Civil Aviation
Mr J G Gibson Director  
Mr A H Wilson Assistant Director  
Mr E W Short Assistant Director  
Mr H D Lewis Assistant Director  
Mr C H Wykes Assistant Principal  
Mr A G Attribe Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr E G Barton Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P Wright Staff Officer  
Mr A Knight Staff Officer  
Mr F F H Boxall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J McCaig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C A Jameson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H B Norris Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M F Travers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Pilbrow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs O G Chalk Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Livett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Ridge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Warden Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A A Elliott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Overseas Civil Aviation
Mr W W Burkett Director  
Mr J J W Herbertson Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E B Bowyer Assistant Director  
Mr J H Riddoch Assistant Principal  
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Principal  
Mr W K Andrews Staff Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Staff Officer  
Mr G A Ayton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Christie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I S Rosenberg Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L P Quelch Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H N Beaumont Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Aviation Finance
Mr J H Barnes Director  
Mr F C How Assistant Director  
Mr V H Raby Assistant Director  
Mr W Strath Assistant Principal  
Mr R F Jenkins Staff Officer  
Mr F H Denny Staff Officer  
Mr R C Bloodworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M H St A Colley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Surl Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C Ramage Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Research and Production
Mr C J Stewart Director, OBE, FRAeS, MIME, MIAE  
Mr B S Shenstone Senior Scientific Officer, MASc (Toronto), AFRAeS  
Mr J M Gray Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Directorate of Operational Services and Intelligence
Mr I H McClure Director, DSO  
Mr C B Collins Operations Officer Grade I, CBE  
Mr M R Banks Operations Officer Grade I  
Mr T F Bird Acting Operations Officer Grade I  
Fg Off F W Hancock Acting Operations Officer Grade I, AAFRO  
Plt Off C Clarke Operations Officer Grade II  
Lt Cdr (Ret) J A L Drummond Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RN  
Gp Capt (Ret) H Gordon-Dean Operations Officer Grade II, AFC  
Mr G L Gandy Operations Officer Grade II  
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Fg Off R C I Pearse Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Mr O Cochran Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Plt Off W L Lang Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RAFVR  
Lt Cdr (Ret) G A Nunneley Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RN  
Mr W E B Griffiths Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr G W Stallibrass Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Fg Off W E Hampton Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Mr C P F North Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr R Dundas Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J G WEalker Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J L C Briscoe Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr C E Gardner Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R Y Sanders Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr L E Hicks Operations Officer Grade III  
Lt Cdr (Ret) A J Tillard Operations Officer Grade III, RN  
Mr A F D'Ydewalle Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr P W Norbury Operations Officer Grade III  
Plt Off J P L Branson Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr H Priestley Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R L Crossman Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R D Poland Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J L Deloford Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J B Selway Operations Officer Grade III  
Plt Off I C Strutt Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr R J R Pike Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C L Ward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Dods Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A C Allen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Standerwick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Coltman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Braidman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G J H Jeffs Superintendent of Air Traffic Control  
Maj E H Freshfield Air Traffic Control Officer Grade III  
Director of the Auxiliary Air Force
Act A/Cdre (Sqn Ldr)

Harald Peake

Director  
Sqn Ldr N C Odbert    
Mr Blackborow Highr Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Wg Cdr (Ret)

Vernon S Brown

Chief Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt P G Tweedie Inspector Grade I, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Inspector Grade I, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Inspector Grade II, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Inspector Grade II  
Mr R C Hockey Inspector Grade II  
Mr T J Mammatt Inspector Grade II  
Mr R C Warren Inspector Grade II  

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Mr L J Dunnett Private Secretary (Assistant  Principal)  
Sir Henry Self First Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, KBE, CB  
Mr W J Walder Private Secretary (Assistant Administrative Officer)  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary (Acting Staff Officer)  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary, CB - PAS (P)  
Mr C G Evans Principal Assistant Secretary - PAS (S & O)  
Mr W L Scott Principal Assistant Secretary, DSC - PAS (M)  
Mr L G S Reynolds Acting Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE - PAS (G)  
Mr W G Nott-Bower Acting Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE - PEO  
Mr P H Maggs Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE - Head of Division S1  
Mr L B Hutchinson Principal - Control of S 1 (a) and Control of Registry  
Mr F W Smith Principal, MC - Control of S 1 (e) and Control of S 1 (f)  
Mr S Hudson Acting Principal - Control of S 1 (b) and Control of S 1 (c)  
Mr E W R Traviss Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE - Control of S 1 (d), Control of S 1 (g) and Control of S 1 (h)
Mr A J Creedy Acting Staff Officer - S 1 (Telegrams)  
Mr H W Woodruff Acting Staff Officer - S 1 (a)  
Mr A Lawson Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 1 (b)  
Mr V T T Brennan Senior Staff Officer, MBE - Chief Registrar  
Mr F J T Cooper Acting Staff Officer - Registry  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer - Registry  
Mr S S Cherry Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of Division S2  
Mr G J Gilbert Principal, OBE - Control of S 2 (c)  
Mr R E Bone Acting Principal - Control  of S 2 (a), Control of S 2 (d) and Control of S 2 (e)
Mr W F Barnett Acting Staff Officer - S 2 (a)  
Mr G W Wallis Staff Officer - S 2 (b)  
Mr F Cain Staff Officer - S 2 (c)  
Mr D L Webb Staff Officer - S 2 (c)  
Mr E J Prudhoe Staff Officer - S 2 (c)  
Mr A Entwistle Acting Staff Officer - S 2 (d)  
Mr G A George Acting Staff Officer - S 2 (e)  
Mr F G C Young Assistant Secretary , ISO - Head of Division S3  
Mr G H Bosworth Principal - Control of S 3 (Housing)  
Mr W C G Cribbert Principal - Control of S 3 (a), Control of S 3 (b) and Control of S 3 (f)  
Mr J B Gotts Temporary Administration Officer - Control of S 3 (c), S 3 (d) and S 3 (e)  
Lt Col G S Hutchison Housing Officer, DSO, MC - S 3 (Housing)  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 3 (Housing)  
Maj-Gen H F Salt Housing Officer, CB, CMG, DSO - S 3 (Housing)  
Mr P W Hubbard Acting Staff Officer - S 3 (a)  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer -  S 3 (b)  
Mr S J Martin Staff Officer - S 3 (c)  
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Staff Officer - S 3 (d)  
Mr R L Megarry Assistant Secretary, OBE - Head of Division S4  
Mr E S Jackson Acting Principal - Control of S 4 (c) and Control of S 4 (Stats)  
Mr H O Fry Principal - Control of S 4 (b)  
Mr J O B Wraith Temporary Administrative Assistant - Finance Division - S 4 (a)  
Mr J A Weekly Staff Officer - S 4 (a)  
Mr G R Richardson Statistical Officer, MBE - S 4 (Stats)  
Mr I V H Campbell Acting Assistant Secretary - Head of Division S5  
Mr S Robinson Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division - Control of S 5 (e) and Control of S 5 (f)
Mr G Tucker Principal - Control of S 5 (a), S 5 (b), S 5 (c), S 5 (d) and Library  
Mr C J Pridmore Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (a)  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer - S 5 (b), S 5 (c)  
Mr H E Musgrave Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (d)  
Mr C E Boucher Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (e)  
Mr W G Lockyer Acting Staff Officer - S 5 (e)  
Mr C W Gull Staff Officer - S 5 (f)  
Mr J C Nerney Librarian  
Mr M J Dean Principal - S6  
Mr H A Jones Principal - S6, MC  
Mr S V Beattest Staff Officer - S6  
Mr A J Leakey Acting Staff Officer - S6  
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary - Head of S7  
Mr A E Slater Principal - Control of S 7 (d) and S 7 (e)  
Mr H R Ould Principal - Finance Division - Control of S 7 (c) and S 7 (f)  
Mr C G White Acting Principal - Control of S 7 (a) and S 7 (b)  
Mr N H Tregidga Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (a)  
Mr G A Noble Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (b)  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 7 (c)  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (c)  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (c)  
Mr F S Yuill Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (d  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - S 7 (e)  
Mr W A Campbell Staff Officer - S 7 (e)  
Mr T J Hardy Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (e)  
Mr P J Crisp Acting Staff Officer - S 7 (f)  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section and Publicity Officer, OBE - PPB  
Mr H J Wilson Deputy Press Section and Publicity Officer - PPB  
Mr H D Blow Staff Officer - PPB  
Mr F M Milne Officer i/c Publicity Section - PPB  
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Secretary  - Finance Division - Head of S11  
Mr E A Shearing Principal - Control of S 11 (c) and part of S 11 (d)  
Mr E C Wood Acting Principal - Control of S 11 (a), S 11 (b) and S 11 (e)  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer - S 11 (a)  
Mr W G Magness Staff Officer - S 11 (b)  
Mr J E Lambert Acting Staff Officer - S 11 (c)  
Mr W Boddington Acting Senior Staff Officer - S 11 (d)  
Mr R M Brock Acting Staff Officer - S 11 (d)  
Mr A Beckess Acting Staff Officer - S 11 (e)  
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Secretary - Finance Division - Head of Division F1  
Mr W F Connolly Principal - Finance Division, MBE - Control of F 1 (c), Control of F 1 (d) and Control of F 1 (e)
Mr J R Smyth Acting Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 1 (a) and Control of F 1 (b)
Mr F W Mullins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 1 (a)  
Mr A H Barnes Staff Officer - F 1 (b)  
Mr A C D Blanshard Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 1 (c)  
Mr H Harvey Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 1 (d)  
Mr W G C Miller Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 1 (e)  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division - Head of Division F2  
Mr E W Handley Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 2 (a) and Control of F 2 (b)  
Mr C J Kirk Acting Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 2 (c)  
Mr K H S Edwards Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 2 (d) and Control of F 2 (e)  
Mr A W Wilson Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 2 (a)  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 2 (b)  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE - F 2 (c)  
Mr F W Nightingale Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 2 (c)  
Mr J W H Owens Staff Officer - F 2 (d)  
Mr H Lager Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 2 (e)  
Mr W G Clements Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, MC - Head of Division F3  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 3 (c), F 3 (d) and F 3 (j)
Mr E H Cross Acting Principal - Control of F 3 (g), F 3 (h), and F 3 (k)  
Mr B H Richardson Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, OBE - Control of F 3 (a), F 3 (b) and F 3 (f)
Mr W H Banks Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (a)  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer - F 3 (b)  
Mr A E Manning Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (c)  
Mr S G Davies Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (d)  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (e)  
Mr E H Abraham Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division -  F 3 (e)  
Mr S W Smith Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (e)  
Mr H Wilcox Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (f)  
Mr H A Wood Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (g)  
Mr A E Fitness Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (h) and F 3 (k)  
Mr M H Hawkins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (h)  
Mr F B Flindall Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 3 (j)  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE - Head of Division F4  
Mr A R Walford Acting Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 4 (a) and F 4 (b)  
Mr R I Brenton Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE - Control of F 4 (c) and F 4 (d)
Mr J E Pennifold Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 4 (a)  
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 4 (b) and F 6 (c)  
Mr H M Cleator Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 4 (c)  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 4 (d)  
Mr C G Caines Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE - Head of Division F5  
Mr H W Walsh Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 5 (b), F 5 (c) and F 5 (d)  
Mr E C Kitts Acting Principal - Finance Division - Control of F 5 (a) and F 5 (e)  
Mr P K Almond Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 5 (a)  
Mr W Deane Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 5 (b)  
Mr S G Robinson Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 5 (c)  
Mr H G Rivett Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 5 (d)  
Mr G C Brown Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 5 (e)  
Mr W B Foden Assistant Secretary - Finance Division - Head of Division F6  
Mr H R Camp Acting Principal - Finance Division - Control  of F 6 (a) and F 6 (b)  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Principal - Control  of F 6 (c)  
Mr G Wall Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 6 (a)  
Mr S F Prentis Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 6 (b)  
Mr J B Proper Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division - Head of Division F7  
Mr F C Musgrave Principal - Finance Division - Control of  F 7 (a)  
Mr J E Keel Principal - Finance Division - Control of  F 7 (b)  
Mr H H Allen Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 7 (a)  
Mr F L Bell Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division - F 7 (b)  
Mr G Calder Acting Assistant Secretary - S 8  
Mr J E Griffith Acting Principal - S 8  
Mr C V Jelfs Acting Staff Officer - S 8 (a)  
Mr J Eaton Acting Staff Officer - S 8 (c)  
Mr L N Reffell Higher Clerical Officer - S 8 (c)  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM - S 8 (d)  
Mr N M Munro Acting Staff Officer - S 8 (d)  
Mr A L Armstrong Acting Staff Officer - S 8 (d)  
Mr L H Curzon Acting Principal - S 8 (e)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr M P Murray Principal  
Mr F R Howard Acting Principal  
Mr R H Melville Acting Principal  
Mr R C Chilver Acting Principal  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Principal (serving in Maintenance Command)  
Mr G E Johnstone Principal  
Mr D W Mitchell Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr P E Barker Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr A E Widdows Temporary Administration Officer, CB  
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Principal  
Mr R S Crawford Assistant Principal  
Mr H H Chapman Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Principal (Resident Clerk)  
Mr G W Salter Assistant Principal  
Mr C Bransgrove Staff Officer  
Mr V Richard Staff Officer  
Mr M Kinsella Acting Staff Officer  
Mr D Carson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Keys Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G Ramsey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W G Simmons Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S A Pryor Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C M Phillips Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A W Wray Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G S Barnes Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W J Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N A Rex Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Coxhead Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Masters Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E E Sayer Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W W Green Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Pleasance Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Clayson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H F S Rickerby Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Johnson Acting Staff Officer  
Special Appointments
Mr T Clifton Adviser on Efficiency Costs  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director of Accounts (Cash)  
Mr P Cohen Deputy Director of Accounts (Stores), MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Assistant Director of Accounts (Stores), MBE  
Mr C Bennett Assistant Director of Accounts (Cash), MBE  
Mr H F O Bence Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 1  
Mr C Cook Accounts Officer - Accts 1 (a)  
Mr R C Pearce Accounts Officer - Accts 1 (c)  
Mr A E Brown Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 1 (d)  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 2  
Mr G A Ogg Accounts Officer - Accts 2 (a)  
Mr F Jackson Accounts Officer - Accts 2 (b)  
Mr F Gatenby Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 2 (c)  
Mr G C King Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 3  
Mr H Frost Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 3 (a)  
Mr J H Francis Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 3 (a)  
Mr A W Gould Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 3 (a)  
Mr P G Boxall Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 4  
Mr H P Blyth Accounts Officer - Accts 4  
Mr J K Garland Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 4  
Mr R M Youle Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 4  
Mr F Choules Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 4  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 5  
Mr F C Fayers Accounts Officer - Accts 5 (a)  
Mr W C G Bailey Accounts Officer - Accts 5 (b) and (d)  
Mr T E Hodge Accounts Officer - Accts 5 (c)  
Mr F W Verry Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Accts 6  
Mr F G Smith Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 6  
Mr D F Winter Acting Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 7  
Mr L S Martin Acting Accounts Officer - Accts 7 (a)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer - Accts 7 (b)  
Mr E C Lee White Senior Accounts Officer - Head of Accts 8  
Mr J Rue Accounts Officer - Accts 8 (a)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer - Accts 8 (b)  
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor (Middle East)  
Mr B C Holmer Chief Auditor (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Chief Auditor (Far East)  
Mr H A Cooke Accounts Officer (Middle East) - Auditor  
Mr E E Crouch Accounts Officer (Middle East) - Auditor  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East) - Auditor  
Mr G D O'Hanlon Accounts Officer (Iraq) - Auditor  
Mr W C Gale Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq), DCM, MM - Auditor  
Mr G Tideswell Accounts Officer (Far East) - Auditor  
Mr S G Champ Acting Accounts Officer (Far East) - Auditor  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr H E Vicary Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F E Iles Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B W Stearn Acting Staff Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr L V Meadowcroft Director of Contracts  
Mr J T Cotton Principal Deputy Director of Contracts, OBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Deputy Director of Contracts (I)  
Mr E L Pickles Deputy Director of Contracts (II), OBE  
Mr G T Jones Deputy Director of Contracts (III), ISO  
Mr E Backhouse Assistant Director of Contracts (W), MBE  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Director of Contracts (G), MBE  
Mr S Davey Assistant Director of Contracts (Arm), MBE  
Mr D W Howard Assistant Director of Contracts (E), MC  
Mr A J Camm Assistant Director of Contracts (A), MBE  
Mr A T Nichols Assistant Director of Contracts (S)  
Mr W C Fenwick Assistant Director of Contracts (M), MBE  
Mr A C Boddis Assistant Director of Contracts  
Mr W A James Principal Technical Costs Officer, MBE, MIME - Head of C5  
Mr H Bruckshaw Principal Accountant | Head of C6  
Mr W J Pryce Principal Patents and Awards Officer | Head of C9  
Mr A W Keen Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C1  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer - C 1 (b)  
Mr H R Puncher Acting Senior Contract Officer, DFC - C 1 (d)  
Mr A C Hamilton Senior Contract Officer, MBE - Head of C2  
Mr A G Rayner Contract Officer - C 2 (a)  
Mr G Marshman Contract Officer - C 2 (b)  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C3  
Mr H F Taylor Acting Contract Officer - C 3 (a)  
Mr L J Trangmar Acting Contract Officer - C 3 (b)  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 4  
Mr A G Lowe Acting Contract Officer - C 4 (a)  
Mr S L Heal Acting Senior Contract Officer - C 4 (b)  
Mr G H Moffatt Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr L R Barrett Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr J H Munro Senior Technical Costs Officer, AMIME - C5  
Mr A H Clinker Senior Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr L E Bunnett Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr J S Morrill Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr W A Thomas Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr P W Drake Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr R E Clark Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr F O Walker Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr L Bragg Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr A E Monk Acting Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr P T Mortimer Acting Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr C J Little Acting Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr D R Morley Acting Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr B Lee Acting Technical Costs Officer - C5  
Mr W Gairns Deputy Principal Accountant - C6  
Mr E R Wyer Senior Accountant - C 6 (a)  
Mr F G Evans Travelling Accountant - C 6 (a)  
Mr J T Matthews Senior Accountant - C 6 (b)  
Mr L O Hargrave Senior Accountant - C 6 (c)  
Mr P G Livingston Senior Accountant - C 6 (d)  
Mr E Fellows District Accountant - C 6 (d)  
Mr J B Grieve Senior Accountant - C 6 (e)  
Mr P F Reynolds Travelling Accountant - C 6 (e)  
Mr E D Johnson Senior Accountant - C 6 (f)  
Mr T P Jones Deputy Principal Accountant - C 6 (g)  
Mr D C MacDougall Senior Accountant - C 6 (g)  
Mr J Cowan Travelling Accountant - C 6 (g)  
Mr H J Rabbin Acting Assistant Director - Head of C 7  
Mr T E Parry Acting Contract Officer - C 7 (b)  
Mr F W Gilpin Acting Contract Officer - C 7 (c)  
Mr L M Snelling Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 8  
Mr F C Wickson Acting Senior Contract Officer - C 8 (a)  
Mr F J West Acting Contract Officer - C 8 (b)  
Mr E J Rennie Acting Contract Officer - C 8 (c)  
Mr A C Day Examiner - C 9 (a)  
Mr E C Robinson Contract Officer - C 9 (b)  
Mr P H Goffey Examiner - C 9 (c)  
Mr W B Woodland Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 10  
Mr J F May Contract Officer - C 10 (a)  
Mr R Gottlieb Acting Contract Officer - C 10 (b)  
Mr S Crowther Senior Contract Officer, ISO - Head of C 11  
Mr F R Rust Acting Contract Officer - C 11 (a)  
Mr F H Green Acting Contract Officer - C 11 (b)  
Mr H C Watson Acting Contract Officer - C 11 (c)  
Mr H C Vogt Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of  12  
Mr R J B Butt Acting Contract Officer - C 12 (a)  
Mr E J Charman Contract Officer - C 12 (b)  
Mr G M Manby Acting Contract Officer - C 12 (c)  
Mr F W Filbee Acting Assistant Director - Head of C 13  
Mr T J Gahagan Acting Contract Officer - C 13 (a)  
Mr A W Isherwood Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 14  
Mr J C Reid Acting Senior Contract Officer - C 14 (a)  
Mr E S Wilson Acting Contract Officer - C 14 (a)  
Mr R A Caswell Contract Officer - C 14 (b)  
Mr W J Irving Acting Senior Contract Officer - C 14 (c)  
Mr E Bard Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 15  
Mr J C L Oldridge Acting Staff Officer - C 15 (a)  
Mr S G McKay Acting Contract Officer - C 15 (b)  
Mr H H Byfield Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 16  
Mr J F McGlennon Acting Contract Officer - C 16  
Mr H A Cridland Acting Contract Officer - C 16  
Mr W Brierley Acting Contract Officer - C 16  
Mr W Humphrey Acting Contract Officer - C 16  
Mr R H Prince Acting Contract Officer - C 16  
Mr L J Banford Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 17  
Mr H V Williams Acting Contract Officer - C 17 (a)  
Mr F E Halliwell Acting Contract Officer - C 17 (b)  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Assistant Director - Head of C 18  
Mr A W Savage Acting Senior Contract Officer - C 18 (a)  
Mr C J A Whitehouse Acting Contract Officer - C 18 (b)  
Mr L J T Clifton Acting Contract Officer - C 18 (b)  
Mr L M Jones Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 19  
Mr G F W Adams Acting Contract Officer - C 19 (a)  
Mr N A Pearson Acting Contract Officer - C 19 (a)  
Mr J W Walker Acting Contract Officer - C 19 (b)  
Mr E Woodford Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 20  
Mr R F Payne Acting Contract Officer - C 20 (a)  
Mr H V Little Acting Contract Officer - C 20 (b)  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 21  
Mr F J Cobb Acting Contract Officer - C 21 (a)  
Mr J Cooke Contract Officer - C 21 (b)  
Mr G A L Jaques Acting Senior Contract Officer - C 21 (c)  
Mr H S Humphreys Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 22  
Mr E Dempsey Acting Contract Officer - C 22 (a)  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 23  
Mr A E Batchelor Acting Contract Officer - C 23 (a)  
Mr R H Phillips Contract Officer - C 23 (b)  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Senior Contract Officer - Head of C 24  
Mr C E F Gough Acting Contract Officer - C 24 (a)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr O M Roberts Contract Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Contract Officer  
Mr W E Taylor Contract Officer  
Mr N MacDonald Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W D Hall Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Sellars Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J S Grosvenor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Orchard Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A H Ashton Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H M Wilson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E W G Haynes Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H Young Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F S Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Harris District Accountant  
Mr A F Lovell District Accountant  
Mr A E Balcombe District Accountant  
Mr W R G Weaver District Accountant  
Mr J Q Shirreffs District Accountant  
Mr E H Greaves District Accountant  
Mr M M Conacher Travelling Accountant  
Mr T Murdock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J C Turnbull Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J Barrett Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F A Clarke Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr H Maddock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G Harrison Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J D George Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J J Burchell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F L Clench Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G B Dixon Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T S Revell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Mr N K Johnson Director, MSc, ARCS  
Mr R Corless Assistant Director I, OBE, MA  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director II, DSO, FRS  
Dr A H R Goldie Assistant Director III, MA  
Mr C E N Frankcom Superintendent - Marine - MO1  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN - MO1  
Capt E G Billham Principal Technical Officer - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc - MO2
Mr C K M Douglas Senior Technical Officer, BA - MO2  
Mr S F Witcombe Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc - MO2  
Mr J Crichton Technical Officer, MA, BSc - MO2  
Mr R A Watson Technical Officer, BA - MO2  
Mr L Dods Technical Officer, BSc - MO2  
Mr M J Thomas Technical Officer, BSc - MO2  
Flt Lt F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO - MO2  
Flt Lt W H Bigg Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO - MO2  
Mr J E Belasco Acting Technical Officer, BSc - MO2  
Dr C E P Brooks Principal Technical Officer - General Climatology, DSc - MO3  
Dr J Glasspoole Acting Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD - MO3  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA- MO3  
Miss E H Geake Acting Technical Officer, MSc - MO3  
Miss L F Lewis Acting Technical Officer, BSc - MO3  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc - MO4  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc - MO4  
Capt F Entwistle Principal Technical Officer - Overseas, BSc - MO5  
Mr J S Farquharson Technical Officer, MA - MO5  
Mr H W L Absalom Acting Principal Technical Officer - RAF, BSc - MO6  
Mr C S Durst Acting Senior Technical Officer, BA - MO6  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE - MO 10  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Dr J M Stagg Acting Principal Technical Officer - Kew, OBE, MA, DSc  
Dr W A Harwood Principal Technical Officer - Scotland,  
Dr F J Scrase Principal Technical Officer - Army and Instruments, MA, ScD  
Mr C E Britton Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H L Wright Technical Officer, MA  
Mr A A Worthington Technical Officer, BSc  

ARPAM

Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO  
Col A J G Bird Air Ministry Adviser on ARP, CIE, DSO  
Col E J B Tagg Chief ARP Officer, DSO, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Assistant, DSO  
Maj A J Reeve Senior Officer  
Maj F S Waldegrave Senior Officer, MC  
Capt L M Glasson Senior Officer, MC  
Mr L M Baker Staff Officer  
Mr A A Twiddy Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Henry Eeles

Personal Assistant; later A/Cdre  1 Sep 1937
Mr J S Orme Temporarily attached  
AVM

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr R K Harvey Personal Assistant  
AVM

William S Douglas

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff, MC, DFC; later MRAF 17 Feb 1938
Mr W D Findlay Personal Assistant  
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Directorate of Operations
AVM

Richard H Peck

Director,  OBE; later AM  1 Mar 1939
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home)
Gp Capt

Donald F Stevenson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

John W Jones

FO1; later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

George H Mills

FO2; later AM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

John G Hawtrey

FO3; later AVM 14 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Theodore N McEvoy

FO1; later ACM  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J Norwood FO2  9 Feb 1939
Flt Lt F C Farrington FO2, MC, RAFO  
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
Gp Capt

William A Coryton

Deputy Director, MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr M H Ely FO4  1 Sep 1936
Wg Cdr

Basil E Embry

FO5, DSO, AFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Colin S Cadell

FO4; later A/Cdre 16 Jan 1939
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
Gp Capt

Albert Durston

Deputy Director, AFC; later AM  7 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

Graham C Bladon

NC1; later A/Cdre 29 Dec 1938
Cdr W W P Shirley-Rollison NC3; Attached, RN 21 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr W T Holmes NC2 15 Jan 1938
Directorate of Plans
Gp Capt

John C Slessor

Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Gp Capt

Hugh H MacL Fraser

Deputy Director; later AVM  1 Apr 1936
Gp Capt

Alfred C Collier

Deputy Director; later AVM  9 Apr 1937
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Special duties at CID, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Fiddament

Plans 1, DFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Robert M Foster

Plans 4, DFC; later ACM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Lawrence F Pendred

Plans 2, MBE, DFC; later AM  8 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Douglas L Blackford

Plans 5 - Air Representative - League of Nation; later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Wg Cdr

Henry N Thornton

Plans 3; later AVM  1 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr

Victor B Bennett

Plans 2; later A/Cdre 11 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr

The Earl of Bandon

Plans 3; later ACM  2 Jan 1939
Mr W H Scudder Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Intelligence
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 26 Jul 1937
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (1)
Maj A R Boyle Deputy Director, CMG, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr F F W Hall AI 1(h), 23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr J G G Moore AI 1(e), 28 Feb 1938
Flt Lt V J Sofiano AI 1(r),MBE 26 Aug 1938
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly AI 1(b), DSO  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer AI 1(d), CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham AI 1(c),  
Capt (Ret) S L Pettit AI 1(d),  
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman AI 1(f),  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J C M Lowe AI 1(g),  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant AI 1(s),  
Flt Lt (Ret) R J Montgomery-Moore AI 1(a),  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B A S Lewin AI 1(s),  
Capt (Ret) D M Faure AI 1(b),  
Capt (Ret) W E N Growdon AI 1(l),  
Mr P J B Perkins AI 1(c), Special Appointment  
Mr J B Hogan AI 1, Acting Staff Officer  
Miss R L Bridger AI 1, Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Gp Capt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

Deputy Director,  AFC; later ACM 30 May 1939
Wg Cdr

Francis F Inglis

AI 2(b); later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Claude B R Pelly

AI 2(c), MC, later ACM 16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alexander H Montgomery

AI 2(a), MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr A H Marsack AI 2(d), MBE 26 Jun 1939
Capt G Wright AI 2(c), 15/19 Hussars, GSO 3  1 Oct 1938
Capt M H Merry AI 2(a), RARO, MC  
Col (Ret) R P St V Bernard AI 2(c), DSO, MC  
Capt (Ret) F J F Lee AI 2(b)  
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Gp Capt

Robert V Goddard

Deputy Director; later AVM  1 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Archibald J Rankin

AI 3(b), OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 27 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

AI 3(c); later AVM 13 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J M J C J I Rock de Bescombes AI 3(a) 21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr A P F M Berkeley AI 3(c)  5 Nov 1936
Sqn Ldr C W Williams AI 3(b) 14 Jul 1938
Maj A D Wintle AI 3(b), MC 1st Royal Dragoons, GSO 2 29 Sep 1938
Maj F C Yeo AI 3(c), MBE, MM, Royal Ulster Rifles, GSO 2 28 Dec 1938
Maj (Ret) A C B Neate AI 3(b), MC  
Maj (Ret) T C Wells AI 3(a), OBE, MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) G G H DuBoulay AI 3(b)  
Mr C C Ledsham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Local Lt Col (Maj) J C T Willis Head of Map Branch, RE, GSO 2  
Maj G L B Oliver Map Branch, The Buffs, GSO 3  
Capt G F Cooke Map Branch, RA, GSO 3  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

Robert P Willock

Director, later AVM 17 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Forster H M Maynard

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  9 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Colin P Brown

AT, DFC; later AVM  4 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr J Blackford TW 3 21 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr W F Dry SD  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Robert H S Spaight

TW 1; later A/Cdre  4 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr C R Hancock TW 1 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H M S Wright TW 1  7 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr A E Dark AT  5 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Harold V Satterley

SD; later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr L V Andrews TW 3  1 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr A W Vincent AT 20 Feb 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman AT, MBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) E B Beauman SD  
Mr R W Todd SD, Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Meaby TW 1, Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Spurgeon SD, Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Gp Capt F H McNamara Liaison Officer - Australia, VC, CBE, RAAF 29 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr D A Creal Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF  
Temp Wg Cdr F V Heakes Liaison Officer - Canada xx Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr S Wallingford Liaison Officer - New Zealand  
Col K R van der Spuy Liaison Officer - South Africa, MC  
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Gp Capt

Oswyn G W G Lywood

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 26 Nov 1938
Flt Lt (Ret) W S Allen Signals 3, Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr C K Chandler Signals 1, MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr

John G W Weston

Signals 1(a); later AVM 23 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J W Gillan Signals 1(a), AFC 26 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr W Smith Signals 1(a)  3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr L H Stewart Signals 1(b) 28Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr Isaac J Fitch Signals 1(c); later A/Cdre 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr A J Brister Signals 1(e)  3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr L J Chandler Signals 1(f). MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J Cherill Signals 3(d) 16 Jan 1939
Maj (Ret) F W S Jourdain Signals 3(c), R of O  
Wg Cdr (Ret) E T Carpenter Signals 3(a), AFC  
Maj (Ret) J B Vernon Signals 1(d)  
Mr H Barker Signals 3, Executive Engineer (seconded from GPO)  
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Signals 1(g), Technical Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Signals 2, Assistant Director (Civil Aviation)  
Mr S L Hulme Signals 2, Senior Signals Officer  
Lt Col (Ret) W G H Miles Signals 2, Senior Signals Officer, RM  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals 2(c), Signals Officer, MC  
Mr A C Knowling Signals 2(a), Acting Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Signals 2(a), Acting Signals Officer  
Mr A B Gilbert Signals 2(a), Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr D E Horne Signals 2(a), Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr R W Armstrong Signals 2(a), Assistant Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T J E Thornton Signals 2(a), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr I Campbell-Bruce Signals 2(a), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr W L Shaw Signals 2(b), Acting Signals Officer  
Mr C G Phillips Signals 2(b), Acting Signals Officer  
Mr R E Blakey Signals 2(b), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J C Farmer Signals 2(b), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr R W J Sullivan Signals 2(b), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr W A S Thorn Signals 2(b), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr F F Wells Signals 2(b), Assistant Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F L C Butcher Signals 2(c), Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J P Jeffcock Signals 2(d), Acting Signals Officer  
Mr J Sykes Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Signals 1(h), Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G G Craig Signals 3(b), Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C G Gentry Signals 1(h), Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

Robert H M S Saundby

Director, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM 18 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert V Rowley

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 12 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

John D Breakey

DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr R V M Odbert    9 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr J H Woodin   16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr T B Cooper    6 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr J L H Fletcher   23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr M B Hamilton    
Mr W F Jaggs Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Charles F A Portal

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO, MC; later MRAF  1 Feb 1939
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
AVM

Phillip Babington

Director of Postings, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr R H Hanmer MC - Head of DP1 and  DP4 19 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr H N Hampton MC - Head of DP2 and  DP3  1 Aug 1938
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer - DP1  
Mr R W Hunt Higher Clerical Officer - DP1  
Sqn Ldr J A C Stratton DP2  8 Mar 1938
Flt Lt P S Hutchinson DP2 17 Oct 1938
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer - DP2  
Mr A J Hockley Higher Clerical Officer - DP3  
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer - DP4  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer - DP4  
Mr C A Turnnidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer - DP4  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Fg Off N M McElligott    2 May 1939
Mr A J Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Robert D Oxland

Director of Personal Services, OBE; later AVM 28 Dec 1938
Miss E M M Woodhams Acting Higher Clerical Officer - PA to DPS  
Wg Cdr

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre - Head of P1  2 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr G R Hicks DFC, RAFO - P1  
Mr C R Adlam Higher Clerical Officer - P1  
Gp Capt

A H Jackson

Deputy Director - Head of P2  1 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre - P2  4 Jan 1937
Gp Capt W B Hargrave OBE - Head of P3 31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr G R Oliver P3 31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S J Bailey MBE - P3 10 Apr 1922
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H Green P3  
Gp Capt F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Lt (Ret) G B Booth    
Capt (Ret) W R John    
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Wilfred A McClaughry

Director of Training, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 28 Nov 1938
Gp Capt

Clarence E W Lockyer

Deputy Director; later AVM 26 Jun 1939
Wg Cdr

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM - TF 29 Dec 1937
Mr A Lake Acting Higher Clerical Officer - TF  
Sqn Ldr G A L Manton TF 1  1 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr K F Ferguson TF 2 11 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr H M Groves TF 2  1 Jun 1937
Wg Cdr

Francis J Fressanges

later AM - T Nav 18 Dec 1937
Wg Cdr J Bussey T Nav (Photos) 24 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr OB Swain T Arm 13 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE - T Arm  
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie TG 27 Nov 1936
Flt Lt (Ret) B H Godfrey MC - TG  
Wg Cdr H Nelson MBE - T Tech  1 Sep 1925
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE - T Tech  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 10 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr

Rowland Costa

later A/Cdre Rowland Coats 23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr G R A Elsmie   29 May 1939
Sqn Ldr W M Keddie    2 Feb 1939
Flt Lt T F D Morgan   29 May 1939
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc - ES 1  
Mr F L D Davies Education Officer Grade I, MA, BSc - ES 2  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA - ES 2  
Mr H R Davies Education Officer Grade II, - ES 3  
Capt H C Biles Education Officer Grade III, R of O - ES 3  
Mr C J Whittle Education Officer Grade III, MSc - ES 3  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer - ES 3  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer (Special Appointment), DSO, MC - ES 4  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr R H Forster Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIME  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Victor Richardson Director, KBE, CB, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS  1 Mar 1938
Gp Capt A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH - Head of MA 1  1 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman MRCS, LRCP - MA 1  1 Feb 1939
Mr G A Colley Higher Clerical Officer - MA 1  
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP - Head of MA 2 14 Mar 1935
Sqn Ldr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH - MA 2 15 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr G S Strachan MB, BCh, - MA 3  1 Jan 1939
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer - MA 3  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer - MA 3  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer - MA 3  
Wg Cdr J MacC Kilpatrick MB, BCh, DPH - MA 4  6 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr C P Barber LMSSA - MA 5 24 Apr 1939
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS - MA 6 26 Sep 1935

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M E R Edwards Matron, ARRC  
Directorate of Manning
Act A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Mr H P Grabaskey Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Staff Officer  
Mr A S Horsman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A K Howard Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Sayer Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Women's Auxiliary Air Force
Sen Cont J Trefusis Forbes Director  

Department of the Air Member for Development and Production

AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr H Bailey Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Mr E J M Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT  
Mr H E Hogg Private Secretary  
Mr J S Buchanan Deputy Director-General of Production, CBE  
AVM

Arthur W Tedder

Director-General of Research and Development, CB; later MRAF 20 Jul 1938
Mr E F Cliff Chief Administrative Officer  
Gp Capt

Reginald B Mansell

Chief Overseer, OBE; later AVM 24 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Wincott

Assistant Chief Overseer; later A/Cdre 24 Oct 1938
Directorate-General of Research and Development
Joint Directorate of Research and Development
AVM

Roderic M Hill

Director of Technical Development, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Aug 1938
Dr D R Pye Director of Scientific Research, CB, MA, ScD, FRS, MIME, FRAeS  
Mr B Lockspeiser Assistant Director of Scientific Research, MA, FCS  
Maj H Grinsted Deputy Director of Research and Development (Technical Investigations), OBE, BSc  
Capt R N Liptrot Assistant Director (Technical Investigation), OBE, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Principal Technical Officer - RDT  
Mr A S Crouch Technical Officer, DIC, ACGI - RDT 1 (a)  
Mr C Moore Technical Officer, BSc - RDT 1 (a)  
Mr G W Jones Technical Officer, BSc - RDT 1 (b)  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical Officer - RDT 1 (b)  
Mr H Jennings Technical Officer, BSc, ACGI - RDT 1 (c)  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI - RDT 2  
Mr C M Barter Technical Officer, BSc - RDT 3  
Mr H F Vessey Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS - RDF 4  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical Officer - RDM  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical Officer - RDM  
Mr G Meikle Technical Officer, BSc - RDM  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical Officer, RAFO - RTP  
Mr P May Technical Officer, ARIBA - RTP 1 (a)  
Mr A H Martin Technical Officer, AFRAeS - RTP 1 (b)  
Mr C Hall Technical Officer - RTP 1 (c)  
Mr W C Cooper Scientific Officer, BSc - RTP 2  
Mr W J Stern Scientific Officer, ARCS, BSc, DIC - RTP 3  
Mr W S Farren Deputy Director of Research and Development (Aircraft), MBE, MA, FRAeS  
Mr

N E Rowe

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Landplanes), BSc, DIC, ACGI, AFRAeS  
Mr M Rosenberg Technical Officer, BSc - RDL  
Mr H Davis Technical Officer, BSc - RDL  
Mr F W G Clifton Technical Officer - RDL  
Mr A J T Ireland Assistant I - RDL  
Maj R E Penny Assistant Director (Aircraft - Seaplanes), OBE, AFRAeS  
Mr J A C Manson Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS - RDS 1  
Mr A W Clegg Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS - RDS 1  
Mr P C Heming Technical Officer - RDS 1  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, ARTC - RDS 2  
Mr B W Townshend Technical Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME, ACGI - RDS 2  
Sqn Ldr

Neville R Buckle

MVO, later A/Cdre - RDQ 1  9 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert W Heslop

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Equipment Installation), OBE; later AVM  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

William G H Ewing

later A/Cdre - RDQ 1 (a) 13 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J D Rutherford RDQ 1 (a)  
Mr E H Lane Technical Officer - RDQ 1 (b)  
Mr L C Skinner Technical Officer, MIEE - RDQ 1 (b)  
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

later A/Cdre - RDQ 2  7 Dec 1936
Mr F Hudson Technical Officer - RDQ 2  
Mr A H Johns Assistant I - RDQ 2  
Mr F C Philpot Senior Technical Officer - RDQ 3  
Sqn Ldr J T Mynors RDQ 3 (a) 12 Jul 1937
Mr F S Wigley Senior Technical Officer - RDQ 4  
Mr F T Haswell Technical Officer - RDQ 4 (a)  
Cdr D W MacKendrick Attached, RN - RDQ (N)  
Lt Cdr I D Elliott Attached, RN - RDQ (N)  
Mr F E Cowlin Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), BA, AFRAeS  
Mr

P A Cooke

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Principal Technical Officer, BA - RD Inst 1  
Mr I O Hockmeyer Technical Officer, BSc - RD Inst 1  
Mr E I Freemantle Technical Officer - RD Inst 1  
Mr C N Jaques Senior Technical Officer - RD Inst 2  
Mr G A Sharman Technical Officer - RD Inst 2  
Mr E F Anderson Technical Officer, BSc - RD Inst 2  
Sqn Ldr F M V May RD Inst 3 15  Jan 1938
Mr F D Byers Technical Officer, BSc - RD Inst 3  
Sqn Ldr A H Seymour-Lucas RD Inst 4 15 Mar 1939
Mr F W Baker Technical Officer, FRMS - RD Inst 4  
Maj G P Bulman Deputy Director of Research and Development (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS, MISI  
Mr F A Foord Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS - RDE  
Mr W L Tweedie Principal Scientific Officer - RDE 1  
Dr H Moss Scientific Officer, DSc, ARCS, DIC - RDE 1  
Mr E R Alexander Senior Technical Officer - RDE 2  
Mr H Kember Technical Officer, BSc - RDE 2 (a)  
Mr R H Weir Technical Officer, BSc - RDE 2 (a)  
Mr D G Tobin Technical Officer - RDE 2 (a)  
Mr E L M Emtage Principal Technical Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE - RDE 3  
Mr T C Travis Technical Officer - RDE 3 (c)  
Mr J F Bargman Principal Technical Officer - RDE 4  
Mr A R Collins Senior Technical Officer - RDE 4 (a)  
Mr W E K Bartels Principal Technical Officer, BSc - RDE 5  
Mr W R Howells Senior Technical Officer - RDE 5 (a)  
Mr F R Nichols Technical Officer, AMIEE - RDE 5 (a)  
Mr R C Peggs Technical Officer - RDE 5 (b)  
A/Cdre

George B A Baker

Director of Armament Development, MC; later AVM  9 Jul 1936
Mr R S Capon Deputy Director of Research and Development (Armament), OBE, BA, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Edward D Davis

Assistant Director (Armament), later AVM  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical Officer, AMIME - RD Arm 1  
Capt E S R Adams Senior Technical Officer, MC, AMICE - RD Arm 1 (a)  
Mr G F Wallace Technical Officer - RD Arm 1 (a)  
Mr D O Bremner Technical Officer, AMIME - RD Arm 1 (a)  
Mr P J Dawson Senior Technical Officer - RD Arm 1 (b)  
Mr C W Lawson Technical Officer, MSc (Eng) - RD Arm 1 (b)  
Sqn Ldr J G Munro RD Arm 1 (c) 15 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

Edward D MacL Hopkins

later A/Cdre - RD Arm 1 (c) 15 Nov 1937
Mr A Day Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI - RD Arm 1 (d)  
Mr W J Page Technical Officer, AMIME - RD Arm 1 (d)  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert D Spreckley

later AM - RD Arm 2  2 Jan 1937
Mr A S Fletcher Senior Technical Officer - RD Arm 2 (a)  
Mr W S Hollis Technical Officer, BSc (Eng) - RD Arm 2 (b)  
Mr F G Tarrant Technical Officer, BSc - RD Arm 2 (b)  
Sqn Ldr

George A Walker

later ACM - RD Arm 2 (b)  1 Sep 1938
Mr I Bowen Principal Scientific Officer, MSc - RD Arm 3  
Sqn Ldr B A J Crummy RD Arm 3  3 Jul 1937
Mr B Sykes Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ACGI, DIC - RD Arm 3 (a)  
Mr G O Smith Technical Officer, BSc - RD Arm 3 (a)  
Mr A Nutsford Technical Officer - RD Arm 3 (b)  
Mr J Hanson Scientific Officer - RD Arm 3 (d)  
Mr B V Williams Scientific Officer, MSc - RD Arm 3 (d)  
Mr N S Dewey Scientific Officer, MC, MA - RD Arm 3 (d)  
Wg Cdr C Crawford RD Arm 4 28 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr

Lionel R S Freestone

later A/Cdre - RD Arm 4 13 Aug 1938
Dr D Bunting Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD - RD Arm 4 (a)  
Capt E M Lake Senior Technical Officer, BSc - RD Arm 4 (b)  
Mr A Venner Technical Officer - RD Arm 4 (b)  
Wg Cdr G V Howard DFC - RD Arm 5  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr J D F Bruce RD Arm 5 (a)  1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr Robert J P Morris later A/Cdre - RD Arm 5 (b)  4 Jan 1937
Mr F W T G Connell Technical Officer - RD Arm 5 (b)  
Mr G M Rambaut Principal Technical Officer, DSO, BA - RD Arm 6  
Mr V E S Mitchell Senior Scientific Officer, MSc, AIC - RD Arm 6 (a)  
Mr M J Robinson Scientific Officer - RD Arm 6 (a)  
Mr W Cawood Scientific Officer - RD Arm 6 (a)  
Fg Off (Dr) D R Ashworth Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, PhD, AIC, RAFO - RD Arm 6 (a)  
Mr C Lea Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, MSc - RD Arm 6 (b)  
Mr H C Reynard Technical Officer,BSc, FIC - RD Arm 6 (b)  
Mr R F Pleaden Technical Officer, BSc, AIC - RD Arm 6 (b)  
Mr H A Cook Technical Officer, BSc, ARCS, AIC - RD Arm 6 (b)  
Wg Cdr

F A Norton

Assistant Director (Motor Transport)  5 Jul 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) J R R Harvey Technical Officer - RDMT 1  
Mr A E Woodward Nutt Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS - RDADO  
Dr B G Dickens Senior Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc, ARCS, DIC - RDADO 1  
Wg Cdr R S Booth RDADO 2  
Dr S H Hollingdale Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC - RDADO 2  
Mr J W P Uren Technical Officer - RDADO 2  
Dr J H Lees Scientific Officer, MA, PhD, AFRAeS - RDADO 3  
Mr R  Watson Watt Director of Communication Development  
Gp Capt

Hugh Leedham

Deputy Director of Communications Development, later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1935
Mr N F S Hecht Assistant Director of Communications Development Principal Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr G Morton Senior Technical Officer, BSc - RDC 1  
Mr F J Hooper Senior Technical Officer, MBE - RDC 1  
Sqn Ldr

Cedric A Bell

later A/Cdre - RDC 1 16 May 1938
Mr C F A Wagstaff Scientific Officer - RDC 2  
Mr R I Wells Senior Technical Officer, MIEE, BSc (Eng), AIP - RDC 3  
Mr J E Catt Technical Officer, AMIEE, MIRE - RDC 3  
Mr N H Elgood Technical Officer, BA - RDC 3  
Mr W E Barber Chief Designer, MIRE, AMIStrutE, ARAeS, MIME - RDC 5  
Mr H A Watts Technical Officer - RDC 5  
Mr H L Bennett Technical Officer -RDC 5  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr A E Hayward Principal Technical Officer  
Mr J E Serby Principal Technical Officer, BA, AMIEE  
Mr F W Johnson Senior Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Capt F W Hill Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr C H Griffiths Senior Technical Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W F Spurr Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H C B Thomas Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J A G Haslam Senior Technical Officer, NC, DSC, MA, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Harrison Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W Dancy Senior Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H L Young Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R H Walmsley Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J Swann Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D L Brown Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C H J Perkis Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J L J Rowland Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr L E Caygill Technical Officer  
Mr H P Baker Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H J C Harper Technical Officer, AMICE  
Mr F L Worn Technical Officer  
Mr T Clapham Technical Officer  
Mr W Peatfield Technical Officer  
Mr H S Howat Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D W L Fairbank Technical Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr D A G Jones Technical Officer, AMIAeE, AMIAutE  
Mr H D E Goodall Technical Officer  
Mr G J Armstrong Technical Officer  
Mr E T Gregson Technical Officer  
Mr W E Jones Technical Officer  
Mr B M Wilson Technical Officer, MA  
Mr J C Osborne Technical Officer  
Mr A H Travis Technical Officer, MScTech, AMIAE  
Mr H H Tiltman Higher Clerical Officer  
Wg Cdr

Fred Kirk

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr J A T Ryde AFC  9 Apr 1936
Dr P W B Harrison Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, BSc, PhD  
Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
A/Cdre

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Director of Repair and Maintenance, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 11 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director of Repair and Maintenance, AFC; later AVM 21 Jan 1935
Wg Cdr

Kenneth L Boswell

Deputy Director of Repair and Maintenance (II) and RM 4; later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1939
Mr J E Storey Higher Clerical Officer - RM 1 (b)  
Mr H Lefevre Acting Higher Clerical Officer - RM 1 (b)  
Sqn Ldr N C Walker RM 2 24 Oct 1938
Fg Off W J E Barnard MBE - RM 3 27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J H A Chapman RM 4 17 May 1938
Lt Cdr (E) A P Targett-Adams RN - RM 4  
Fg Off S W Blight RM 4 22 Dec 1938
Fg Off H J Baines RM 4  6 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr A F Scroggs RM 5  16 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr J W White RM 5 10 Mar 1931
Lt (E) M Luby RN - RM 5  
Fg Off F White RM 5 11 Apr 1939
Fg Off G H Harrison RM 5 30 May 1939
Wg Cdr

George W Birkinshaw

later A/Cdre - RM 6 27 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr T C Penna RM 6 29 Jul 1937
Fg Off H R Evans RM 6  5 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr W H Golder DSM - RM 7 25 Oct 1937
Fg Off W M E Cannock RM 7 16 Aug 1937
Fg Off J T W B Keates RM 7 22 Aug 1938
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Capt (E) O W Phillips Naval Liaison Officer, RN  
Wg Cdr

Leslie G Harvey 

later AM  4 Oct 1937
Cdr (E) P D Oliver RN  
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W B McDonald

later AM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr G L Best   28 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr N C Jones   15 Aug 1938
Lt Cdr (E) G J E Spragg RN  
Flt Lt F G Hammond    
Fg Off P McDiarmid AFM 13 Oct 1938
Fg Off F C Whenman   13 Mar 1939
Fg Off B A Vautier   27 Feb 1939
Fg Off F Wall   26 Oct 1938
Fg Off T L Mann   19 May 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C J Scouller Staff Officer  
Directorate-General of Production

Directorate of Aeroplane Production

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeroplane Production, CBE, ARSM, FRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr L T G Mansell Deputy Director of Aeroplane Production, AMICE, AMIMechE, AFRAeS  
Mr C E R Osman Assistant Director, BSc, MINA, MIE&S - AP 1  
Mr H G Bloss Senior Technical Officer - AP 1 (a)  
Mr T D Sellwood Production Officer - AP 1 (a)  
Mr L Warner Assistant Director, AFRAeS - AP 2  
Mr H A Fowler-Tutt Senior Production Officer, ARAeS, AMIEI - AP 2 (a)  
Mr G A Durant Production Officer, AMIAE - AP 2 (b)  
Maj J Stewart Assistant Director, OBE - AP 3  
Mr H E Hancocke Production Officer, AMIME - AP 3 (a)  
Mr M Cave-Browne-Cave Senior Production Officer - AP 3 (b)  
Mr F A Roberts Senior Production Officer, AFRAeS - AP 3 (c)  
Mr J G D Armour Production Officer - AP 3 (c)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr F Alexander Senior Technical Officer, AMIME, AMCT  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S T Freeman Senior Production Officer, MBE, BA  
Mr M Ling Senior Production Officer  
Mr W H Mace Senior Production Officer  
Mr M Windsor Senior Production Officer  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G C Crocker Production Officer  
Mr B D Davies Production Officer  
Mr F L Dock Production Officer  
Mr G Saxon Production Officer  
Mr W M Willey Production Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Hobbs Equipment Officer  

Directorate of Engine Production

Maj G P Bulman Director of Engine Production, OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Mr W A Sales Assistant Director of Engine Production  
Mr G B Clark Production Officer - EP 1  
Mr F E Swain Production Officer - EP 1  
Mr S C Goodenough Senior Production Officer - EP 3  
Mr D Darby Production Officer - EP 3  
Mr F J P O'Flaherty Production Officer - EP 3  
Mr A D S Barr Production Officer - EP 4  
Mr A W F Smith Senior Production Officer - EP 5  

Directorate of Sub Contracting

Mr H Russell Director of Sub Contracting  
Mr O Clegg Technical Adviser - SCP 1  
Mr W Bolton Production Officer, BSc (Eng) - SCP 2  
Mr A L Lench Production Officer - SCP 2  
Mr F Rawlings Senior Executive Officer - SCP 4  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr A C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Armament and Equipment Production

Lt Col H A P Disney Director of Aircraft Equipment Production  
Mr C W Abell Senior Production Officer - AEP 1 (a)  
Mr W R Childs Production Officer - AEP 1 (a)  
Mr R H C Moody Production Officer - AEP 1 (a)  
Mr C W Clarke Production Officer - AEP 1 (b)  
Maj B W Shilson Assistant Director, OBE, MIME, MIAE, FRAeS - AEP 2  
Mr W A Davenport Senior Production Officer - AEP 2 (a)  
Mr J B Wardlow Senior Production Officer, MIMinE - AEP 2 (b)  
Mr H W Prance Production Officer, MIAE, AFRAeS - AEP 2 (b)  
Mr J C D Howland Production Officer, AMIAE, AMIPE - AEP 2 (c)  
Mr A Ramsbottom Senior Production Officer, MIME - AEP 2 (d)  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C A Rea Production Officer, AFC, AMIME, AFRAeS - AEP 3  
Mr H R Fisher Senior Production Officer - Arm P 1 (a)  
Mr C Martin Production Officer - Arm P 1 (a)  
Mr W E Gardner Production Officer - Arm P 1 (a)  
Mr A C Bryan Senior Production Officer - Arm P 1 (b)  
Mr G Monaghan Production Officer - Arm P 1 (b)  
Mr D A Lyster Production Officer - Arm P 1 (b)  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C H Awcock Assistant Director, OBE - Arm P 2  
Mr W Osborne Senior Production Officer - Arm P 2 (a)  
Mr S Taylor Production Officer, MICE - Arm P 2 (a)  
Mr H J Creffield Senior Production Officer, MIPE - Arm P 2 (b)  
Mr E H W Lucas Production Officer, BA - Arm P 2 (b)  
Ft Lt (Ret) G Bowen Senior Production Officer - Arm P Progress  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr J W Mills Assistant Director  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S Nixon Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr D L Sands Senior Production Officer  
Mr S Vernon Senior Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr C W C Wheatley Senior Production Officer  
Mr C L W Berglin Production Officer  
Cdr (E) (Ret) A W J Brook Production Officer  
Cdr (E) (Ret) W J Hardy Production Officer  
Mr M H Y Moggridge Production Officer  
Mr G Monaghan Production Officer  
Mr W G Taylor Production Officer  

Directorate of Material Production

Mr C E Walker Director of Material Production  
Mr H A M Napier Senior Production Officer, BSc, MInstNA, MIES - MP 1  
Mr E C Poultney Production Officer, OBE, MILowE - MP 1  
Mr B B Murdoch Senior Production Officer, MA, BSc - MP 2  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr W I Bell Senior Production Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr L  G Culleton Senior Production Officer  
Mr E M Bland Production Officer  
Mr A C Clifford Production Officer, AMIME, MIAE  
Mr E P Sullivan Production Officer, MC  
Mr R W Taylor Production Officer, AMIEE  
Mr C A Thompson Production Officer  

Directorate of Statistics and Planning

Mr T S Smith Director of Statistics and Planning, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIME, AFRAeS
Mr W Smith Senior Production Officer, CA - Stats P 1  
Mr C Howarth Senior Technical Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS - Stats P 2  
Mr S V Kennard Production Officer, AMIME - Stats P 4  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr W Hall Senior Production Officer, MSc  
Mr L R Ord Production Officer, BASc (Toronto)  

Directorate of Planning of War Production

Mr F W Musson Director, AFC  
Bt Col W Sturmy Cave Assistant Director, DSO, TD  
Mr J R J Passmore Assistant Director, CBE  
Mr V V W Vallance Technical Costs Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr H I Worth Acting Staff Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) L F Cauter Civil Assistant, Supply Committee Secretariat, RAFO  

Directorate of Air Ministry Factories

Mr A R Cooper Director of Air Ministry Factories, MICE, MIEE  
Capt W A W Hallam Assistant Director of Air Ministry Factories 1  
Mr J E P Burge Assistant Director of Air Ministry Factories 2  
Mr H S Badenoch Assistant Superintendent - AMF 1  
Mr H B Isherwood Acting Staff Officer - AMF 3  
-
Gp Capt

Thomas E Drowley

Special Appointment, OBE; later AVM 27 Mar 1939
Mr J C F Godfray Staff Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt (Ret) J Sowrey Director of Aeronautical Inspection, AFC  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr S G Young Deputy Director of Aeronautical Inspection, MBE, ACGI, AMIMechE
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Director of Aeronautical Inspection - Aircraft, AMIME, AFRAeS
Mr E L Ransome Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMIEE  
Mr P Stevens Assistant Chief Inspector - IA 1  
Mr H Chambers Assistant Inspector, AMIME - IA 1  
Mr P S Ashdown Assistant Inspector - IA 1  
Mr W E Pickerill Assistant Inspector - IA 2  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Director of Aeronautical Inspection - Engines and Equipment, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS
Mr H J Wilkins Assistant Chief Inspector - Engines  
Mr S T L Mansell Inspector, AMIME - IE 1  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Chief Inspector - Armament, OBE  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Chief Inspector, - I Arm 1  
Mr E Pownall Inspector, AMIAE, MEng, AFRAeS - I Arm 1  
Mr C Nelson Assistant Inspector - I Arm 1  
Flt Lt A L Macmillan Inspector, RAFO - I Arm 2  
Mr J Adam Chief Inspector - Instruments, AFRAeS  
Mr C E Dodge Inspector - I Inst 2  
Mr H Myers Assistant Director of Aeronautical Inspection - Stores and Material, MIEI
Mr A McIsaac Chief Inspector - Material, ARSM, MIMM  
Mr H J Curnow Assistant Inspector, BSc - IM 1  
Mr A J E Thornton Inspector - IM 2  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc - IM 2  
Dr J Mason Inspector, MSc, DPhil - IM 3  
Mr C R Trippett Assistant Inspector, Assoc Met - IM 4  
Mr S P Morris Assistant Inspector - ISC  
Mr F B Mason Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIAE, MIEI - ISE  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector - ISG  
Mr A Smith Assistant Inspector - IST  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Chief Inspector - Common Services  
Mr A E Steele Chief Inspector - Stores,  
Mr K M Sturton Chief Inspector - Aircraft, BA, AMICE, BA (Eng)  
Maj P L Teed Chief Inspector - Material, ARSM, MIMM  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Chief Inspector - Engines, AMICE  
Mr W Ramsey Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr A V Jaques Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr W H V Capps Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr H S Polyblank Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr J Jarvis Inspector  
Mr H C Myers Inspector  
Mr J A Harding Inspector, AMIME, AMIEI  
Mr H J Lucas Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr R F Barlow Inspector  
Flt Lt S H Symonds Inspector, RAFO  
Mr A S Lane Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Wright Inspector,  
Mr C J R Alsford Inspector,  
Mr F A Crouch Inspector  
Mr E V Betts Inspector  
Mr N Lindley Inspector  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIPT  
Mr H C Brazier Assistant Inspector  
Mr J L Marshall Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Blundell Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Mount Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr S W Marcus Assistant Inspector  
Mr C A Miller Assistant Inspector  
Mr H Jordan Assistant Inspector  
Mr C H Penn Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C W Shute Assistant Inspector  
Mr E J Jackson Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F D C Jeffery Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F G Sinclair Assistant Inspector  
Mr W M Upham Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr L G Whall Assistant Inspector,  
Mr E W Edwards Assistant Inspector  
Mr T E Thain Assistant Inspector  
Mr R H Billingsley Assistant Inspector  
Mr G T Dickinson Assistant Inspector  
Mr A McLay Assistant Inspector  
Mr J H Joyce Assistant Inspector, BSc, AMIPT  
Mr F Solari Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr K S Rawlins Assistant Inspector, MIMetals  
Mr L S Gratwick Assistant Inspector  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, DSC, AFC; later AM  1 Sep 1937
Mr G S Whittuck Private  Secretary,  
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre

David G Donald

Director, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr F F Garraway OBE  6 Jul 1938
Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation
Gp Capt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM 17 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr S B Harris DFC, AFC 16 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Harold T Lydford

AFC, later AM 19 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr

Francis W Long

later AVM  4 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr E H M David    2 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Richard B Jordan

later AM 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Pike

later MRAF 14 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

later A/Cdre 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

later A/Cdre 22 May 1939
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt    2 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr

John N T Stephenson

later AVM 14 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr F W Shute   29 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Ronald C Storrar

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr (Ret) E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Maj (Ret) O H Warne MC  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer, TD  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Briggs Acting Higher Clerical Officer, DFC  
Mr R G Heaney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr L E Joyce Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of War Organisation
Gp Capt

Robert P M Whitham

Deputy Director, MC; later AVM 24 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

MBE, DFC; later AVM  6 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 16 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Barnabas H C Russell

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Gilbert E Nicholetts

AFC; later AM 15 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

North Carter

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Norman A P Pritchett

later A/Cdre 20 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Leonard T Pankhurst

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr E C T Edwards   27 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Henry P Fraser

later AM 31 Dec 1938
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MC  
Mr P E Smith Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Volunteer Reserve Expansion

AVM

Conway W H Pulford

Director, OBE, AFC 15 Aug 1938
Gp Capt

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Sqn Ldr S E MacKenzie   28 Dec 1938
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Alfred G R Garrod

Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 31 Mar 1938
Mr E W Hawken Personal Assistant  
A/Cdre

George Laing

Principal Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
A/Cdre

Ephraim W Havers

Deputy Director, later AVM 11 Oct 1938
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre 14 Nov 1935
Wg Cdr A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Wg Cdr

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr C L Gilbert   13 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr T A Head   26 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr H E Freeston   31 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Howell    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr E E Copper   27 Feb 1939
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt S W Needham   16 May 1938
Flt Lt Sidney G Walker later A/Cdre  7 Sep 1938
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson DSM  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Burtenshaw OBE, MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) A T Shaw    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Flt Lt (Ret) G W Longstaff    
Fg Off (Ret) M R Preece    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W H Harrison Civil Assistant  
Mr F Newall Staff Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C R Masters Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C J Scott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T G Brown Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Walter J B Curtis

Deputy Director,  OBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr W G MacD Nicholl   25 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

George Scarrott

later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr W G S Wood    1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr C H W Boldero   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Flt Lt C F Harrington   17 Apr 1939
Flt Lt Edwin J Smith later A/Cdre 30 Jan 1939
Flt Lt

William MacI King

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Act Flt Lt A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Flt Lt (Ret) E W Lawrence    
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown    
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A W Evans Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bagnall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt

F G M Williams

Deputy Director,  1 May 1939
Wg Cdr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Francis H Sims

later A/Cdre  3 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr E G Keeping   19Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr H Norrington   15 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W H Jinman MBE 11 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr C B Horsfield   12 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr F E R Dixon   16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr B Allen   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr F G Lee   20 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr W A Lee   16 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Flt Lt E J Fishenden RAFO  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Head of Branch, MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Head of Branch  
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Cashman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Mercer Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J V Russell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Cox Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Wells Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Chambers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Henry K Thorold

Deputy Director, DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM 16 May 1938
Gp Capt W Millett OBE  1 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre 31 May 1939
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Fred B Ludlow

OBE, MC; later A/Cdre  5 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr L R Stokes   23 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Christopher E Hartley

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr M H Robinson    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr H H Hillier    21 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr F C Read    1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt N Wallett   15 Mar 1937
Fg Off T Griffiths    
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Nott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Hawkins Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L R Morford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Works

Mr E Holloway Director, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Deputy Director of Works, BSc  
Maj J C A Doherty Acting Deputy Director of Works,  
Mr N Wilkinsom Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C J Payne Honorary Adviser on Camouflage  
Mr P M Stratton Architectural Adviser, MBE, ARIBA  
Mr G P Blades Acting Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, OBE  
Maj G Evans Superintending Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr T C Cole Superintending Civil Engineer, MISanE  
Mr H Erskine Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A G Simons Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr C Chambers Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr A G Gullen Acting Civil Engineer, MSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr R Struthers Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr R W Jackson Acting Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr M S Gregory Civil Engineer, OBE, MC, VD, ACGI, MICE  
Mr W G Pullan Acting Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, IMIWE  
Mr L G Tucker Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr M M Mackenzie Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E A Turner Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr A S Harrison Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr M G Noll Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr F St C Fermie Assistant Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J A Skinner Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr S T Tanner Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr J A Yells Acting Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr T G S Babb Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F M Miller Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr W J F Wellard Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, DIC, AMIEE  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr C V H Custance Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr F H Cone Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr A L Jeffs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J McFetridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr P B Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr P Wrigley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr G F Cooke Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFH  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr F W Montgomery Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E O Pierce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J W Binge Acting Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MC, ARIBA  
Mr A Tutton Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W Barron Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr E H Payne Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing OfficeLRIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr W J R Richards Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr B R Leach Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J R Naylor Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Acting Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C EBerry Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W J Railton Surveyor  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr G F Quartermain Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E H Wood Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Acting Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr H P Pledge Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R E Jenkins Assistant Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W H Bottomley Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Capt R W Davies Acting Chief Lands Officer, MBE, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Acting Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr H E Bush Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr R D Wright Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr H J Foot Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr B R Apps Lands Officer,  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr P C Taylor Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J H Stenhouse Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr E H Williams Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J A Evison Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr F E Short Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L F Clarke Assistant Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr A K Elphick Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr D R Denman Assistant Lands Officer, BSc, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr H W Burridge Assistant Lands Officer, FFAS  
Mr A J Watson Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E W Bateman Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AIAS  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C M Scott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Special Appointments
Maj J G Heard MC, RE  
Mr G St B Connor Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Mr O W Wright Head of Section, (Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr H Peters Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr D A Evans Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F A Rapley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D S Hill Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C Reid Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr H E Crowcroft Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Cooper Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Cdr (Ret) W L Collingwood-Carter Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIME  
Mr W L Foster Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  

Source - September 1939 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 11/10/21 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]