Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 5 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | Sep 1922 | Oct 1922 | Nov 1922 | Dec 1922 | Jan 1923 | Feb 1923 | Mar 1923 | Apr 1923 | May 1923 | Jun 1923 | Jul 1923 | Aug 1923 | Sep 1923 | Oct 1923 | Nov 1923 | Dec 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

 

It formed on 26 April 1920 at RAF Shotwick within No 7 Wing.

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 31 Jan 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry P Rushworth A  6 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S 23 Feb 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William E Dowling O    
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert T Nance Stores  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William J Burr A   MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Plt Off James V Reeve T    
Plt Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  7 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Cyril Brewe T  2 Dec 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med    

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 3 Group in June 1920.

June 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Gerald P Wallace A 23 Mar 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Kenneth H R Elliott A 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve T 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Cyril Brewe T  2 Dec 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med    

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Kenneth H R Elliott A 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 26 Jun 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve T 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Cyril Brewe T  2 Dec 1919  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Kenneth H R Elliott A 28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 26 Jun 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Dammant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

September 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis K Haskins

A 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leslie F Forbes A  1 Apr 1920
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Lionel A Hervey A 11 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Alfred P White T  7 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 31 Aug 1920  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Dammant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - September 1920 Air Force List

October 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis K Haskins

A 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones A 30 Mar 1920 MC
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Richard Grice A  4 Oct 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 31 Aug 1920  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Dammant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A 21 Sep 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - October 1920 Air Force List

November 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis K Haskins

A 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Richard Grice A  4 Oct 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Edward G Gaff A 31 Aug 1920  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Dammant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A 21 Sep 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - November 1920 Air Force List

1921

January 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis K Haskins

A 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Richard Grice A  4 Oct 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles W Attwood A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off William E Dowling O 24 Mar 1919  
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Damant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A 21 Sep 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - January 1921 Air Force List

February 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis K Haskins

A 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles W Attwood A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Damant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A 21 Sep 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - February 1921 Air Force List

March 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis K Haskins

A 19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles W Attwood A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick K Damant A   9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson Ad 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'ship (E) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith T 15 Sep 1920  
Fg Off David Craik O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Fg Off William R K Atkinson A 21 Sep 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Elijar Brown Med 14 Jan 1920  

Source - March 1921 Air Force List

April 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tilden C Thomson A  1 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  7 May 1920  
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles W Attwood A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O  1 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off David Craik O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Stores Officer
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Samuel G Seymour   17 Jan1921 MB

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

May 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles W Attwood A 22 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off David Craik O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Stores Officer
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Samuel G Seymour   17 Jan1921 MB

Source - May 1921 Air Force List

June 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off David Craik O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Stores Officer
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   26 Apr 1921 MD

Source - June 1921 Air Force List

July 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Christopher Draper A & S 16 May 1921
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long T 14 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off

George M Lawson

O  7 Nov 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off David Craik O 27 Nov 1920 DFC
Stores Officer
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   26 Apr 1921 MD

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

August 1921 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Christopher Draper A & S 16 May 1921 DSC
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs A 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor A  1 Jul 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Slater A 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson A  4 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt

George M Lawson

A  26 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Raymond de L Stedman A 27 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Neville C Waltho A  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding A & S 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford   20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   26 Apr 1921 MD
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen Ad 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik O  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Plt Off Philip W Adams P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison P 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Frank H Stuart-Murray P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw P  5 Jul 1921  

Source - August 1921 Air Force List

Control was transferred to No 7 Group on 31 August 1921.

September 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Christopher Draper A & S 16 May 1921 DSC
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs A 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor A  1 Jul 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Slater A 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson A  4 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt

George M Lawson

A  26 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Cecil W Usher A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding A   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding A & S 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford   20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   26 Apr 1921 MD
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen Ad 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik O  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis    8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey    8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles    8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison P 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Frank H Stuart-Murray P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant P  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman P  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore P  8 Jul 1921  

Source - September 1921 Air Force List

October 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Christopher Draper A & S 16 May 1921 DSC
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs A 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor A  1 Jul 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Slater A 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson A  4 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt

George M Lawson

A  26 Apr 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Cecil W Usher A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding A   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding A & S 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford   20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard J Monahan   26 Apr 1921 MD
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen Ad 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik O  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis    8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey    8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles    8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison P 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Frank H Stuart-Murray P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant P  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman P  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore P  8 Jul 1921  

Source - October 1921 Air Force List

November 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling A'Ship  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones SO 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs A 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor A  1 Jul 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Slater A 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard A 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake A 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson A  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off George H Harrison A  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran A 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

A 23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown A 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Cecil W Usher A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles A 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant A  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr A 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding A   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones O 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve A'Ship(Eng) 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler T  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding A & S 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford   20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson   23 Mar 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard   17 Sep 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble O 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen Ad 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik O  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis    8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey    8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles    8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison P 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright P 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Frank H Stuart-Murray P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough P  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw P  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant P  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman P  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore P  8 Jul 1921  

Source - November 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, A'Ship= Airship, (Eng) = Engineer, P = on Probation, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

December 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor  1 Jul 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Slater 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off George H Harrison  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian Cullen  5 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Ernest G Joliffe 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward R Bastard 17 Sep 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Frank H Stuart-Murray  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  

Source - December 1921 Air Force List

January 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt James A Slater 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off George H Harrison  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian Cullen  5 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct  1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Ernest G Joliffe 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  

Source - January 1922 Air Force List

February 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt James A Slater 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard 13 Jan 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  5 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off George H Harrison  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 23 Dec 1919 MC, DCM, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct  1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Reeve 30 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick John Knowler  7 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Ernest G Joliffe 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Arthur K Crowther 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Charles F H Grace 29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marier 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  

Source - February 1922 Air Force List

March 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Evelyn H Sparling  1 Jul 1921 AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Charles E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers 18 Jan 1922 MC
Flt Lt James A Slater 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Ian Cullen  5 Oct 1921 AFC
Fg Off George H Harrison  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct  1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Ernest G Joliffe 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Denis R Mullen 30 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Arthur K Crowther 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Charles F H Grace 29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marier 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off Aubrey T Chapman 18 Jan 1922  

Source - March 1922 Air Force List

April 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Charles E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers 18 Jan 1922 MC
Flt Lt James A Slater 16 Jun 1921 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off George H Harrison  9 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 15 Feb 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct  1921  
Fg Off Richard William Stevenson 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Ernest G Joliffe 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Stanley C Gibbs 25 Feb 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Walter I N Grant  7 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Arthur K Crowther 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Charles F H Grace 29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marier 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off Aubrey T Chapman 18 Jan 1922  

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

May 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William V N Grant  3 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct  1921  
Fg Off Ernest G Joliffe 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Fg Off Stanley C Gibbs 25 Feb 1922 Accountant
Plt Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Obs Off David Craik  1 Jul 1921 DFC
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Arthur K Crowther 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Charles F H Grace 29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marier 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off Aubrey T Chapman 18 Jan 1922  

Source - May 1922 Air Force List

June 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921 MBE
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC, AFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Herbert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leslie M Iles 16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 30 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Brian Holding   1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off John Pigott 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct  1921  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Oswald Armer 15 My 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Thomas Humble 28 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Francis F Inglis  8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward B Addison 28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendon J O'C Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Wansborough  4 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Cecil C K Bloxam  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T D Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles F H Grace 29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marier 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  

Source - June 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hubert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 30 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Brian Holding  1 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Oswald Armer 15 My 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendan J O'Connor Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off

Robert C Wansborough

 4 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

August 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt John F Lawson  4 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hubert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 30 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off John Edmunds 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Oswald Armer 15 My 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendan J O'Connor Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off

Robert C Wansborough

 4 Jul 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  

Source - August 1922 Air Force List

September 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge   1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hubert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 30 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Oswald Armer 15 My 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Stanley H Cooper  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Brendan J O'Connor Hanstock  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Thompson J Shaw  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Fielding G Whitmore  8 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  

Source - September 1922 Air Force List

October 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge   1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hubert E Ranson 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 30 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 15 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Alfred M Glover 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Edward C N Jeffries 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Gerald C Sclater 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off James A R Stevenson 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Wilfred H E Labatt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur W Taylor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C Venmore  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  

Source - October 1922 Air Force List

November 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Charles  E W Foster 17 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off John E V Lindsey  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Miles  8 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Montague R Cooper-Driver 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D Drysdale 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Arthur L Harris 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Leo G A Kirchner 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Roger P Mollard 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Frank K Wright 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Stanley F Coles  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Charles Douglas  4 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Raymond H Mahon  5 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Donald R Sharman  7 Jul 1921 MC
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Wilfred H E Labatt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur W Taylor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C Venmore  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  

Source - November 1922 Air Force List

December 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 13 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 21 Oct 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth F Jones 25 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Francis P Adams  1 Jul 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

 8 Jul 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Montague R Cooper-Driver 21 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Philip W Adams 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off

Edward B Addison

28 Jun 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Edward J Dashwood 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey P F Hills 28 Jun 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur W Taylor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C Venmore  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  

Source - December 1922 Air Force List

January 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 21 Oct 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Leslie M Iles

16 Jun 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off George A F Bucknall 30 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Boulton  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Maurice V Ward  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Frank Beesley  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off John  F Bythell  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off William T Windham  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Thomas C Dodd  3 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  8 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain 15 Nov 1921  
Plt Off

Charles F H Grace

29 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Eric Marler 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Horace J Wykes 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Leslie A L Firmin  2 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C Venmore  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  

Source - January 1923 Air Force List

February 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones 15 Sep 1921 OBE,
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 21 Oct 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newnham 26 Oct 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C Venmore  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  

Source - February 1923 Air Force List

March 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 21 Oct 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  1 Feb 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C Venmore  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  

Source - March 1923 Air Force List

April 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Francis K Haskins

19 Jul 1920 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  1 Feb 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off John S Philips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert C Brooke-Hunt  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leonard B W B Wride  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  

Source - April 1923 Air Force List

Control reverted to No 3 Group on 1 May 1923.

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry W Iles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G skeet 31 Oct 1921  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  1 Feb 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John B R Windham 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John S Phillips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Jock Buckley 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Ryper 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

June 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  1 Feb 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John B R Windham 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John S Phillips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil A Cole  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Archibald C Trendell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Jock Buckley 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Ryper 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  

Source - June 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle  1 Feb 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John B R Windham 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John S Phillips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Ryper 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

August 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall 13 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins  1 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John S Phillips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Ryper 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  

Source - August 1923 Air Force List

September 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  3 Jul 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins  1 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John S Phillips 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Denis G Pinnell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alexander M Rowe  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Francis R D Swain

 2 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry C E C P Dalrymple  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Nick P C Mellor  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Harold V Michell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Reginald V M Odbert  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William H Phillips  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William J E Rodwell  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Oswald B Swain  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Thomas J Woods  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John MacP Darroch  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edmund C Roark  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Walter H Ryder  9 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Donald S Brookes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Ryper 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre

Source - September 1923 Air Force List

October 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt John K Summers  1 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

15 Feb 1922 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 23 Oct 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John O Barnes  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off

Charles E N Guest

 2 Sep 1922 later AM
Plt Off Geoffrey G Hopkins  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Anthony Malone  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John Francis  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off John H G Franklin  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin N Murgatroyd  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Arthur J Peacey  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Cecil J Pooley  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Bryan H Shaw  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Albert E Stewart  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William P Wiltshire  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Athol G S Tuke 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre

Source - October 1923 Air Force List

November 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off

Clifford W Busk

23 Feb 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  4 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur R Thomas  2 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry A Dinnage 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Francis E W Davis 14 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Douglas S Cairns 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George N Carroll 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Reginald A St J Leeds 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William E P Saunders 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Mundy-Cox 16 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Howard E E Weblin  4 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur H D Livock 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert G M Anderson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cyril H W Boldero 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John S Branch 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Darrell C Burnley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W D Bushby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Eric C Dearth 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald P Keely 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Robert D Lawson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leonard C Lewis 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles D S I McDelvitie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles H P Morgan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles N A B Mumby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Terence D L Neill 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Roderick D de R Read 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie H Ross 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Hampden C M Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie R Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Randal E Slacke 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George J Southam 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George C I Strachan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Sydney M Thomas 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John B Townend 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John H Woodin 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off James A P A Yearsley 15 Sep 1923  

Source - November 1923 Air Force List

December 1923

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Shotwick Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood 13 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  4 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke 15 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cecil G Wigglesworth

15 Sep 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off George McCormack 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Hugh C Davies 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Francis E W Davis 14 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Douglas S Cairns 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George N Carroll 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Reginald A St J Leeds 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William E P Saunders 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Mundy-Cox 16 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Howard E E Weblin  4 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur H D Livock 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert G M Anderson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cyril H W Boldero 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John S Branch 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Darrell C Burnley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W D Bushby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Eric C Dearth 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald P Keely 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Robert D Lawson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leonard C Lewis 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles D S I McDelvitie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles H P Morgan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles N A B Mumby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Terence D L Neill 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Roderick D de R Read 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie H Ross 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Hampden C M Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie R Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Randal E Slacke 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George J Southam 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George C I Strachan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Sydney M Thomas 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John B Townend 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John H Woodin 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off James A P A Yearsley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Atholl E Paish 12 Oct 1923  

Source - December 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy  1 Dec1923 AFC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  4 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Plt Off James Charles 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries 20 Apr 1923 MB
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco 14 Jan 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke 15 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Iain O'B McGregor 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William F A Preston 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off James N D Anderson 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Frederick W Barkley 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off

Ian E Brodie

15 Mar 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs  Off Lionel H Brooke 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off John J C Cocks 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Ulric C de Burgh 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Harry G Kirkman 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Owen C Noel 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur R Prendergast 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Arthur F McC Riggs 15 Mar 1923 MC
Fg/Obs  Off Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George H Stainforth 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Stiven 15 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off George N Carroll 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Reginald A St J Leeds 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William E P Saunders 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Mundy-Cox 16 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Howard E E Weblin  4 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Victor J Hatton  2 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 21 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattell 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Robert A A Cole 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Cyril J A Delany 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off James E Doran-Webb 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerckhove 15 Mar 1923 MC
Plt Off James R Tomes 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Basil L Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Stuart A Young 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur H D Livock 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert G M Anderson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cyril H W Boldero 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John S Branch 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Darrell C Burnley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W D Bushby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Eric C Dearth 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald P Keely 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Robert D Lawson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leonard C Lewis 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles D S I McDelvitie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles H P Morgan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles N A B Mumby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Terence D L Neill 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Roderick D de R Read 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie H Ross 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Hampden C M Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie R Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Randal E Slacke 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George J Southam 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George C I Strachan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Sydney M Thomas 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John B Townend 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John H Woodin 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off James A P A Yearsley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Atholl E Paish 12 Oct 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 27 Jul 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy  1 Dec1923 AFC
Flt Lt John McG Glen 16 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

 1 Aug 1923 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur J G Styran 15 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Lee Roy L Brown 20 Dec 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt David Craik  1 May 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 16 Jun 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leo J Riordan  5 Mar 1923 AFC
Fg Off James W Young  9 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edgar M Milling  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard  1 Mar 1924 VC
Fg Off Charles F Toogood 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  4 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P T Jones 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John R Wolley  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Cecil S Riccard  1 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold  6 Jan 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco 14 Jan 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles O R Wormald 16 Apr 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off James F V Sugars  3 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off George N Carroll 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Reginald A St J Leeds 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off William E P Saunders 15 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Robert Mundy-Cox 16 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Howard E E Weblin  4 Oct 1923  
Fg/Obs  Off Theodore H J Wright 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Richard F Carter 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Allen L R Duke 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off William F Humphery 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Max E B P Storrie 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off George N P Stringer 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ronald E Bath 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off John K Trimmer 15 Mar 1923  
Plt Off

William F Langdon

23 Jul 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur H D Livock 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert G M Anderson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Cyril H W Boldero 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John S Branch 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Darrell C Burnley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W D Bushby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Eric C Dearth 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Reginald P Keely 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leonard C Lewis 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles D S I McDelvitie 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles H P Morgan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles N A B Mumby 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Terence D L Neill 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Roderick D de R Read 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie H Ross 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Hampden C M Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Leslie R Shaw 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Randal E Slacke 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George J Southam 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off George C I Strachan 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Sydney M Thomas 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John B Townend 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Francis W C G Tussaud 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off John H Woodin 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off James A P A Yearsley 15 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Atholl E Paish 12 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Brian O Bahh 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 15 Mar 1924 MC
Plt Off Henry E N Burton 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

John M Cohu

15 Mar 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick H S David 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Cecil Feather 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Erskine A H Fisher 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ronald A Ford 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Aubrey N Francombe 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Verity G H Gee 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Maurice W Goldie 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Christopher E Hillier 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Leslie M Johnston 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off William J Lewis 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Herbert R Lowry 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Henry F Luxmoore 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Angus L Macmillan 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

Arthur W B McDonald

15 Mar 1924 later AM
Plt Off Angus D McDowell 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Aubrey W G Martin 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Hector S Martin 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off William V R Nicholl 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Hugh M G Parker 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off David K Power 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off

George B M Rhind

15 Mar 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles D Shearing 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Ernest L Shepherd 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Christopher S Staniland 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Hugh W P Stewart 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Norman A West 15 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Robert R Bennett 15 Mar 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Shotwick was renamed Sealand on 26 June 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert T Maclean

17 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Unwin 22 May 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Bowman 18 Aug 1924 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr James McCrae 18 Feb 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 29 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt George W Biles 16 Mar 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Andrew A Ward 219 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt William J Umpleby  8 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Richard S Greenslade 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard  1 Mar 1924 VC
Fg Off Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Dudley L Evans  1 Jul 1922 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Eric C Delamain 27 Apr 1925 MC
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll 14 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off James A Stedman 14 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Alan Thomson  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith 15 May 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off Henry ? D Mackenzie  5 May 1925 MB
Dental
Flt Lt John Wren 24 Jun 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson  4 Feb 1925 MC, AFC
Fg/Obs  Off Theodore H J Wright 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Ian A Bertram 15 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Gerald I C Peacocke 15 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Alfred W Rowbotham 16 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Charles D Woodyaatt 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Mounteney Kortright 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Edward C de V Lart 15 Sep 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off Ronald Melbourne 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off John J Nolan 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Humphrey M Whittle 15 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 15 Mar 1924 MC
Plt Off Alfred O Pollard 29 Jan 1925 VC, MC, DCM
Plt Off Edgar C G Babcock 15 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Gerald B Collett 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off

Leslie Dalton-Morris

15 Sep 1924 later AM
Plt Off James A C Florence 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Arthur H Frost 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off John S Georgeson 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Ernest B C Gronor 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off

George D Harvey

15 Sep 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Reginald G M Hill 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Leslie R Mizen 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off William D Rimmer 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Frederick C Rowland 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Ronald J Stevens 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Christopher W Switzer 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off David W Trotter 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Alfred J Walker 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Gervase A Whitehead 15 Sep 1924  
Plt Off Hugh C Macphall 22 Sep 1924  
Plt Off William H O Rumfitt 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off John H Barringer 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James S Blomfield 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred R Feather 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James C McE Gibb 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Douglas W Gibbon 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Giveen 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Colin Heard-White 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off George N Hosr 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James W M Nancarrow 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Verney T Norwood 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred L R Page 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off

Leonard T Pankhurst

14 Mar 1925 later AVM
Plt Off Stanley C Parker 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Edward G H Russell-Stracey 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frank Sisson 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Reginald C W Smyth 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Walter R J Spittle 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off William L Spurway 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Clifford Taite 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B Tomkins 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Veevers 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Patrick V Williams 14 Mar 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Bowman 18 Aug 1924 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 29 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Frederick Mac B Paul 23 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt William J Umpleby  8 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Howard C Black 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 23 Nov 1925  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles F H Grace 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Alan Thomson  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Leslie L Bray  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off Harris M Levy 29 Dec 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallett 17 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Henry E Flavelle 27 Jul 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Frank H McNamara 27 Jul 1925 VC
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson  4 Feb 1925 MC, AFC
Fg/Obs  Off Theodore H J Wright 15 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs  Off William H O Rumfitt 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Charles D Woodyaatt 14 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Mounteney Kortright 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Humphrey M Whittle 15 Mar 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off John St C Arbuthnott 12 Sep 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Philip N R Hallward 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Pavia  2 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Norman S Little 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Joseph C C Slater 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off James C H Tavendale 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John H Barringer 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James S Blomfield 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred R Feather 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James C McE Gibb 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Douglas W Gibbon 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Colin Heard-White 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off George N Hosr 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off James W M Nancarrow 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Verney T Norwood 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alfred L R Page 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off

Leonard T Pankhurst

14 Mar 1925 later AVM
Plt Off Stanley C Parker 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Edward G H Russell-Stracey 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frank Sisson 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Walter R J Spittle 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B Tomkins 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Charles J Veevers 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Patrick V Williams 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John W Bayne 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur M N David 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William G du Bdat 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Terence O'N East 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Douglas C Field 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cedric S Horne 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold A Howes 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William F Lovering 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Clarence R McEvoy 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ronald C H Monk 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cyril V Mossman 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Edward G L Russell 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur W Shaw 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William H Shorter 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric A Swiss 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Alexander E Taylor 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric M Thompson 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B G Walker 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Joseph H Leach 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sydney A Thorn 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Donald G K Walker 21 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

No 3 Group was redesignated No 23 Group on 12 April 1926.

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry C Todd 29 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward J A Burke  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt William J Umpleby  8 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Howard C Black 26 Oct 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas  8 Jun 1926  
Fg Off George H Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Fg Off John F Clark  1 May 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Michael J Du Cray 24 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Leslie L Bray  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 23 Dec 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off George M Anderson 14 Mar 1926 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams 10 Apr 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Ralph S Booth 21 Jun 1926  
Fg/Obs  Off John St C Arbuthnott 12 Sep 1925  
Fg/Obs  Off Philip N R Hallward 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert W Holden 12 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman S Little 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Joseph C C Slater 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off James C H Tavendale 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off John W Bayes 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur M N David 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Terence O'N East 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cedric S Horne 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold A Howes 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William F Lovering 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Clarence R McEvoy 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ronald C H Monk 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Cyril V Mossman 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Edward G L Russell 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Arthur W Shaw 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William H Shorter 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric A Swiss 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Alexander E Taylor 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric M Thompson 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frederick B G Walker 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sydney A Thorn 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Donald G K Walker 21 Sep 1925  
Plt Off William C McNeil  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off William I M Strong 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard A Barnett 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Bernard J Bushe-Caryesford 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Guy Carleton 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

John Constable-Roberts

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John W Duggan 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Isaac J Fitch 13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert S Fleming 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Jack H Harris

13 Mar 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Harold P Hudson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Richard J Legg

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Andrew A Leslie 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman McLeod 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard R Nash 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard G Pace 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Eric J Pentland 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Pleasance 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Ross-Roberts 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Grenville H Shaw 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Stephen R Sherman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Marcus A Smyth 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Leonard R Stokes 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward F Wain 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward C Foreman 13 Mar 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Jamkes McBain  5 Nov 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt George Birkett 15 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt George B Allison 26 Oct 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas  8 Jun 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John F Clark  1 May 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea  9 Mar 1922 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Edward  Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Fg Off Edgar Fulford 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Lionel J Booth 14 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 19 Jul 1926 DFC
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ralph W G Lywood 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
-
4 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off George M Anderson 14 Mar 1926 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Frank H McNamara 27 Jul 1925 VC
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Benson F R M Freeman 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John W Thompson 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen 12 Sep 1925  
Plt Off

John H Edwardes Jones

18 Sep 1926 later AM
Plt Off

Colin S Cadell

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph H Leach  4 Oct 1926  
Plt Off William C McNeil  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off William I M Strong 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard A Barnett 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Bernard J Bushe-Caryesford 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Guy Carleton 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

John Constable-Roberts

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John W Duggan 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Isaac J Fitch 13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert S Fleming 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Jack H Harris

13 Mar 1926 later AVM
Plt Off Harold P Hudson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off

Richard J Legg

13 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Andrew A Leslie 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman McLeod 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard R Nash 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Richard G Pace 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Pleasance 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Norman C Ross-Roberts 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Grenville H Shaw 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Stephen R Sherman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Marcus A Smyth 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Leonard R Stokes 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward F Wain 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Edward C Foreman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey C Bainbridge 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alexander K K Calwell 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off John F Duff 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Frank G Fairhead 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Gerald P T Gibbons 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Morgan Griffiths 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Herbert C D Hayter 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Douglas S King 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Frank E Liddell Reynolds 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Vernon D Morshead 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph A Rogers 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Ernest L J Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Bilton H R Schleman 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Charles K Turner Hughes 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George R Weighill 18 Sep 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Samuel M Kinkead   DSO, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach  1 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

 1 Sep 1924 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Amos F James  4 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward A Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off James B L H Cordes 19 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 19 Jul 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Francis V Beamish  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Henry C Bakes 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Wilson 16 Mar 1924 MC, MB
Fg Off George M Anderson 14 Mar 1926 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Benson F R M Freeman 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John W Thompson 18 Sep 1926  
Fg Off

David F W Atcherley

19 Mar 1927 later AVM
Plt Off Alec W L C Allen  6 Apr 1927  
Plt Off

John H Edwardes Jones

18 Sep 1926 later AM
Plt Off

Colin S Cadell

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard A Barnett 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Robert S Fleming 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Stephen R Sherman 13 Mar 1926  
Plt Off Bernard W Barton 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Henry B Collins 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Cyril E Kay 26 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Francis H L Searl  3 May 1927  
Plt Off William T Walton  3 May 1927  
Plt Off Albert R Ward 28 Apr 1927  
Plt Off

Gilbert Bartholomew

18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alexander K K Calwell 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off John F Duff 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Frank G Fairhead 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Morgan Griffiths 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Herbert C D Hayter 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Douglas S King 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Vernon D Morshead 18 Sep 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph A Rogers 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Ernest L J Rowe 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Charles K Turner Hughes 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off George R Weighill 18 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Percy F G Bradley 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Peter D Cracroft 19 Mar 1927 later AVM
Plt Off Reginald David 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Richard C Hancock 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Samuel Hatton 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Gerald N S Lane 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey W Monk 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Anthony G C Somerhough 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off James E Stuart-Lyon 19 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Martin Fountain-Barber  2 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Robert G Forbes  6 Apr 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Oct 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Robert C Savery 21 Nov 1927 DFC
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Amos F James  4 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward A Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Flt Lt Arthur E Bellby  3 Aug 1927  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Edward H M David 21 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 19 Jul 1926 DFC
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Henry C Bakes 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Valentine V Brown 22 Jan 1928  
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Patrick N Sealy-Allin 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles K Turner  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Simond  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Alexis R Grenfell 30 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Charles R Shillingford 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles H Appleton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Montague C Collins 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Herbert C Hicks 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leonard W Howard 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip F Luxton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Jack E Markby 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Kenneth C T Marshall 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off William D J Michie 17 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles L Myers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles A Pearson 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Harold L Piper 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John C K Rogers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James W Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip H Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Reginald W K Stevens 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James C B Tinling 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Alaister Le R S Upton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John B Veal 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Arthur D Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leslie V Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Frank Wells 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James A Greenshields 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Dennis M Harrison 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Noel F V Henkel 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Maurice H Clare  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Anthony G Lester  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off John A G Baker  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold M S Barnard  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Max I Barnett  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John Beaumont  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frank A R Bishop  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Bernard S Bramble  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off William E Catling  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Reginald Chadwick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph D Cotton  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

William J Crisham

 3 Apr 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Francis P Donovan  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold J Forster  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C G Freeman  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Oswald V Garratt  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Oliver I Gilson  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Aubrey N E Hall  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Charles P Hanlon  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Joseph A Harriss  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Brodrick W C E Hartwell  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ernest G Banham  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Thomas R Hope  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold T Lines  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Victor B Lintott  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John H Lock  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Mills  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Mountain  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Vincent H Nicolay  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John S Pole  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John B W Pugh  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril H Robbins  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Norman X Sheldrick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Leonard H Snelling

 3 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick B Taylor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off David Timms  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Jos G Walling  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  2 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

25 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Pryor

14 Jan 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Oct 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes  6 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

30 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Amos F James  4 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 May 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward A Blake 18 Aug 1926 MM
Flt Lt Arthur E Bellby  3 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Edward H M David 21 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Phillips P Gray  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off William Von R Nicholl  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid C Green 20 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Henry C Bakes 18 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Roy Trippett 25 Jul 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Basil A Porritt  2 Jul 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Nov 1924 BA
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off Patrick N Sealy-Allin 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles K Turner  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey F Simond  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Alexis R Grenfell 30 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Charles R Shillingford 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles H Appleton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Montague C Collins 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Herbert C Hicks 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leonard W Howard 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip F Luxton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Jack E Markby 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Kenneth C T Marshall 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off William D J Michie 17 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Charles L Myers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Charles A Pearson 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Harold L Piper 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John C K Rogers 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James W Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Philip H Smith 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Reginald W K Stevens 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James C B Tinling 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Alaister Le R S Upton 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John B Veal 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Arthur D Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Leslie V Bennett 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Frank Wells 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off James A Greenshields 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Dennis M Harrison 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Noel F V Henkel 17 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Maurice H Clare  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Anthony G Lester  3 Oct 1927  
Plt Off John A G Baker  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Max I Barnett  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John Beaumont  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frank A R Bishop  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Bernard S Bramble  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off William E Catling  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Reginald Chadwick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph D Cotton  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

William J Crisham

 3 Apr 1928 later AVM
Plt Off Rupert S Darbyshire  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Francis P Donovan  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold J Forster  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C G Freeman  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Oliver I Gilson  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Aubrey N E Hall  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Charles P Hanlon  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Joseph A Harriss  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ernest G Banham  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Thomas R Hope  1 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold T Lines  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John H Lock  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Mills  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Mountain  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Vincent H Nicolay  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John S Pole  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Gerald E F Proctor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off John B W Pugh  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Cyril H Robbins  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Norman X Sheldrick  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Leonard H Snelling

 3 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick B Taylor  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Ronald F A W Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  2 Apr 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alexander D Cunningham

25 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler  7 Aug 1928 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Oct 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George E Ranson  2 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de  Lacroix 12 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

30 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Raymond de L Stredman 22 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock  3 Nov 1926 AFC
Flt Lt

Leonard K Barnes

 1 Jan 1929 MBE; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Asa F Lingard 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant  6 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Herbert N Hawker  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off

The Earl of Bandon

19 Jul 1926 later ACM
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Edgar G C Stokes 10 Dec 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Leslie C Bennett  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Morgan Griffiths 19 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Evan C Lewis  1 May 1929  
Plt Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 27 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt Philip V Edwards 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Francis H Wakeford 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Gwilym O Williams 27 Nov 1928  
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Jan 1929 BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Grade IV
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Francis J F Dewhurst  2 Oct 1928  
Fg Off

Andrew J W Geddes

 2 Oct 1928 Lt RA; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ronald F Williams  3 Apr 1928  
Plt Off

Alfred G Adnams

 1 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Anthony F P Anning  1 Oct 1928

Lt., 69th Bde. Royal Artillery,  TA

Plt Off Alfred C Baber  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Basil A Blythe  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Arthur L Brain  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Charles M D Chambers  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Claude M Champion de Crespigny  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George H Clarke  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Herbert R Collins  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Eric W Downing  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off

Harold A Fenton

 1 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Kennard R Garle  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Leslie I Gibson  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Francis N Hemphill  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Humphrey R Hughes-Hallett  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Arthur E Louks  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Duncan S McDougall  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Frederick A McNeill  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off George O St J Morris  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Michael P O'Reilly  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth W Pell  1 Oct 1928

2nd Lt., E.W. Kent Regt, TA

Plt Off Alexander F Powell  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Frank Read  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Robert A R Robinson  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John D Roden  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Louis P Rowley  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off

Denis F Satchwell

 1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Joseph S Shakespeare  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield  1 Oct 1928  
Plt Off John E Ashworth  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

John D Baker-Carr

 2 Apr 1929 later AM
Plt Off Louis W A Binks  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Gerald H Binns  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Paul F Corbett  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Robert C Dawkins  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Derek E C R de Sarigny  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ronald F Fletcher  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Derek A Gowing  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Thomas W Hodgson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Richard R E J Holmes 30 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Ernest G Hucker  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Bernard J Hurren  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Gerald B Keily

 2 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank Lemon  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Charles R Lousada

 2 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Allen E MacKewn  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Arthur A MacLaren  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harry E Mayes  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off

Herbert L Messiter

 2 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John S D Miles  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Cecil V Ogden  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Pawson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Charles M Rees  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Hamilton A Shotter  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John C W Staveley  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Eric A H Tanner  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Anthony J Tunnard  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Arthur C P Westhorpe  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Donald E T Whittlesea  2 Apr 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

De Havilland Moth

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Alexander D Cunningham

25 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker  7 Feb 1927 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

 2 Jun 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Ranson  2 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

30 Jul 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frank G Gibbons  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties, DFC
Flt Lt Frederick K Dammant 27 Sep 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 23 Oct 1929 VC
Flt Lt

Leonard K Barnes

 1 Jan 1929 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard E B Rose  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John H Sender 25 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Cyril K J Coggle 22 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams 13 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem 22 Sep 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off John Parsons  1 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey H Walker  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Evan C Lewis  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Samuel R Groom 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Leonard S Snaith 30 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Nicholas White 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off David P Lascelles 22 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Robert W Letchworth 22 Apr 1930  
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 22 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Francis H Wakeford 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Fg Off David D Watson  9 Dec 1929 MB, ChB
Dental
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Jan 1929 BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV)
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Aubrey O Simpson  1 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss  1 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Eustace A Airy  1 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Thomas W Hodgson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harry E Mayes  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off John C W Staveley  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Harold G Adams 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Sidney H Bell 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John C L Bruce 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Lawrence E Chiswell 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off George B S Coleman 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Cecil R Davies 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John L M Davys 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Stephen W H Egan 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Greville Egerton-Hine 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Thomas N Fraser 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John S Hamilton 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Clifford J Hansford 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John N Hepworth 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Laurence M Hooper 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off

Noel C Hyde

28 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Bernard N Matson 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Laurence R Moult 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Eric R Noddings 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Robert C Parker 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Ian N Roome 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Keith N Sayers 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Sydney D Slocum 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off John A MacD Teacher 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Harold J Ward 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Charles A Washer 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Hugh J Wilson 28 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Leslie H Anderson 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William A A Ashcroft 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Eric G Barter 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off George Burdick 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Neill Daunt 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Arthur P Glenny 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William Halmshaw 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Thomas King 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William E L Lewis 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Terence J MacDermot 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off

Donald M T Macdonald

29 Mar 1930 later  AVM
Plt Off Ralph I G MacDougall 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Brian J McGinn 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Patrick H Maxwell 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Richard T S Morris 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John C F Peacock 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Geoffrey B Pierpoint 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William A Richardson 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off William A J Satchwell 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Henry A Simmons 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Leonard Sloman 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ernest C Van Oppen 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Arthur W Vincent 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Reginald G Wilde 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off John D Woodland 29 Mar 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin

De Havilland Moth

RAF Sealand Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis 22 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore  7 Dec 1926
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

 2 Jun 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

29 Aug 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 26 Jan 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Walter A B Savile  1 May 1929  
Flt Lt Frederick K Dammant 27 Sep 1929 DFC
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 23 Oct 1929 VC
Flt Lt Ernest C Barlow 14 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford 11 May 1931  
Flt Lt Sylvanus G Connolly 16 Jun 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Atholl E Paish  2 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril K J Coggle 22 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Faulkner M V May 21 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick V Williams 13 Dec 1929  
Fg Off John N Jaques 11 May 1931  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Evan C Lewis  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Leslie V Bennett  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off

Sydney O Bufton

 5 Aug 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Kenneth F T Pickles 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John Beaumont 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Oliver I Gilson  5 Aug 1930  
Fg Off

Leonard H Snelling

 5 Aug 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas White 22 Apr 1930  
Fg Off George O St J Morris 17 Dec 1930  
Fg Off

Charles R Lousada

22 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Rankin 22 Apr 1931  
Fg Off

Anthony D Selway

22 Apr 1931 later AM
-
6 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 22 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Francis H Wakeford 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G D Thomas 17 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Sep 1927  
Dental
Fg Off Michael J Pigott 30 Jun 1930 BD
Flt Lt Horace J Procter 19 Aug 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Jan 1929 BD
Education Officer
2 Lt Geoffrey Tupholme 12 Mar 1925 Act Grade III (Grade IV)
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Frederick C Tracey 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off

Howard Ford

27 Sep 1930 later AVM
Plt Off George Burdick 29 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ivoe C Bird 30 Mar 1931  
Plt Off John A S Agar 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Herbert L Andrews 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Edward D A Bigg 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Gordon R Brice 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Thomas H Burleigh 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Frank Crump 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Peter F Foss 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Arthur H Garland 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Montgomery V Gibbon 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Thomas P Gleave 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Henry L M Glover 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Peter H Heygate 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Peter W Johnson 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off James N McAuley 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Ronald A McDonald 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off George E V Nixon 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Patrick J Polglase 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off

George F A Skelton

27 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Clifford G Skinner 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Henry E Slowey 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Ambrose Taylor 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off

John A Tester

27 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Roger Williams 27 Sep 1930  
Plt Off John A Andrews 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off John L Armstrong 28 Mar 1931  
Plt Off