Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H M Russell (32162)


Harold Martin               b: 9 Mar1909                  r: 1 Jan 1964                       d: 1 Nov 1996

OBE 1 Jan 1946,  AFRAeS.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 11 Mar 1932, Plt Off: 11 Mar 1933, Fg Off: 11 Oct 1933, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 13 Nov 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 13 May 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, Act A/Cdre: 28 Aug 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959.

11 Mar 1932:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

29 Mar 1932:               U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

 8 May 1933:               Attended School of Army Co-operation.

18 Sep 1933:               Attended Flying Boat pilots course, RAF Base Calshot

14 Apr 1934:               Pilot, No 202 Sqn (Arrived 22 Apr 1934)

21 Sep 1936:               Attended RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

29 Aug 1938:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

28 Sep 1938:               Engineering Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 4 Nov 1940:                Engineering Officer, HQ No 41 Group

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Edzell

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding, No 57 Maintenance Unit

 9 Aug 1945:                Attended No 15 War Course, RAF Staff College, Haifa

28 Aug 1958:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force/RAF Germany

Retired at his own request.

Citation for the award of Officer of the Order of the British Empire -

"RUSSELL, Harold Martin, A/G/C (32162, Royal Air Force) - No.57 Maintenance Unit

Group Captain Russell commands this flying boat maintenance unit at Wig Bay, a unit which had to be converted in function and in spirit from one role to another before output could be brought up to requirements.  That this heavy task was satisfactorily accomplished in a short period is a measure of his great efforts and exceptional qualities.  Group Captain Russell has rendered valuable service to No.41 Group throughout the whole of the war period.  In the early stages of the engineer staff he did much towards building up a sound engineering organization.  When the assembly of Horsa gliders became the responsibility of the Group he was put in charge and in the face of many difficulties he succeeded in raising the output to the level required to complete the reserve for the invasion of France.  When the work of the glider section had passed its peak, Group Captain Russell was posted to command the Aircraft Storage Unit and RAF Station Edzell which units he raised to a satisfactory standard of efficiency."

(Source - Air 2/9130)

This page was last updated on 27/08/23

Return to H B Russell H B Russell                                       [Top of Page]                            J B Russell  Forward to J B Russell