Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H Ford (05181)


Howard            b: 18 Dec 1905                          r: 1 Apr 1964                                   d: 28 Mar 1986

CB 13 Jun 1959, CBE 1 Jan 1954, AFC 1 Sep 1944, BA.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 27 Sep 1930 [27 Sep 1929], Fg Off: 27 Mar 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Mar 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 24 Dec 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953, AVM: 1 Jan 1960

27 Sep 1930:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

27 Sep 1930:               U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School

 8 Sep 1931:                Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

27 Feb 1933- 31 Jan 1934:               Attended No 11 Squadron Armament Course, Air Armament School

28 Feb 1934:               Armament Officer, No 1 Armament Practice Camp.

 1 Feb 1935:                Armament Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

18 Jan 1937:                Supernumerary, Air Armament School.

23 Jan 1939:                Attended RAF Staff College

26 Aug 1939:               Air Staff, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

xx Jul 1942:                   Officer Commanding, Gunnery Research Unit

 1 Nov 1944:                Deputy Director of Armament Requirements (2)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Requirements (I)

16 May 1951:              Transferred to the Technical Branch.

24 Dec 1951:               ?

xx xxx xxxx:                  

16 Apr 1956:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

Citation for the award of the Air Force Cross

"FORD, Howard, G/C (05181, Royal Air Force) - Station Wittering, Bomber Command.

This officer has commanded the Gunnery Research Unit since July 1942.  During this period he has had to deal with difficult and valuable research work upon sighting problems as applied to fixed and free guns.  By his conspicuous devotion to duty he has achieved results which have revolutionized air combat, chief amongst which is the development of Mark II and III Gyro Sights. During 1942 he visited Washington in a liaison capacity to advise and assist in the production of the Gyro Sights.  In spite of serious effects on his health he has never spared himself and has been an inspiration to all who work with him."

(Source - Air 2/9019)

 

This page was last updated on 11/08/23

Return to G H Ford G H Ford                                         [Top of Page]                       H E Forrow Forward to H E Forrow