Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 4 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations 1920 - 1939


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Harold M Probyn A Flight Commander, DSO, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William W Hart T MBE
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A  
Fg Off Guy M Moore A MC, DFC
Fg Off Dudley Price A  
Fg Off Garth R O'Sullivan A  
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A  
Plt Off Christopher H Stilwell O Hon Fg Off
Plt Off Walter Bingham T

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1920

Date Notes
30 Apr 1920 Re-established from cadre at RAF South Farnborough, equipped with Bristol F2B Fighters
Bristol F2B

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A  3 May 1920? Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Harold M Probyn A 16 Feb 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 14 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, MC
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison A 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Dudley Price A 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William V Hyde A 10 May 1920  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frederick John Pope T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming A 14 Jun 1920  
Obs Off William B Mortimore O 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas V Villiers T 18 May 1920  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A 14 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Christopher H Stilwell O  2 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Phillip G Whittle Stores  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie Med  19 Apr 1920 MB
Rev James Dey Chap  1 Apr 1920 DSO

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A  3 May 1920? Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Harold M Probyn A 16 Feb 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 14 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A  7 Aug 1920 AFC
Fg Off Gareth R O'Sullivan A 29 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison A 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Dudley Price A 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William V Hyde A 10 May 1920  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frederick John Pope T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming A 14 Jun 1920  
Obs Off William B Mortimore O 16 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Allen Hesketh O 20 Jul 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A 14 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Christopher H Stilwell O  2 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Phillip G Whittle Stores  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie Med  19 Apr 1920 MB
Chaplain
Rev James Dey Chap  1 Apr 1920 DSO

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A  3 May 1920? Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Harold M Probyn A 16 Feb 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming A 25 Nov 1920 DSC
Fg Off Rowen H Daly A  5 Oct 1920 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  8 Nov 1920 AFC
Fg Off Lambert Bardley-Wilmot Ad 17 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Archibald C Heaven A 30 Sep 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles Findley A  8 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off George V Howard A  1 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison A 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales A  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off James McBain A  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Owen W de Putron SO  1 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell O  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A  4 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  A  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A  7 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell A  1 Jan 1921 AFC
Fg Off Frederick John Pope T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Purdin A & S 25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off William B Mortimore O 16 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Allen Hesketh O 20 Jul 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George E Pratt A  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off William E Gandell A  1 Dec 1920 MM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton A   1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newham A  5 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan A 27 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Phillip G Whittle Ad  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie Med  19 Apr 1920 MB
Under Instruction (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Alexander Gray A  1 Mar 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson A  1 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Eric R Valsey A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard D Starley A  1 Mar 1921 MC

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A 30 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Charles S Wynne-Eyton A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt John McG Glen SO  6 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming A 25 Nov 1920 DSC
Fg Off Rowen H Daly A  5 Oct 1920 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John A Hollis O  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Charles Findley A  8 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison A 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Lionel L Lelen A 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales A  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off James McBain A  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell A  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A  4 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Stanley F A Welsh Ad  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A  7 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Purdin A & S 25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off William B Mortimore O 16 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Allen Hesketh O 20 Jul 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George E Pratt A  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off William E Gandell A  1 Dec 1920 MM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton A   1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newham A  5 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan A 27 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Phillip G Whittle Ad  1 May 1920  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest R Wood Stores 10 May 1921  
Fg Off Percy J Farmer Stores 25 Apr 1921 Accountant,; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med 13 Mar 1921 MC, MB
Under Instruction (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Alexander Gray A  1 Mar 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson A  1 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Eric R Valsey A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard D Starley A  1 Mar 1921 MC

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, O = Observer, T = Technical, Med = Medical, Chap = Chaplain

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

17 May 1922 MC, DFC later ACM
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt John McG Glen  6 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Andrew A Ward 24 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Bertrand E Harris  9 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  8 Jun 1922 MC
Fg Off Stuart Barnes 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher Ayling  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon 19 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Stanley F A Welsh  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Edmund A C Britton 10 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Reginald J Willson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Eric J Moule  4 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton   1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 10 Jun 1922 DFC
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Arthur J Barlow 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Robert L Ragg 29 Mar 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Basil E Embry 15 May 1922 later ACM
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur B Holt  8 Feb 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Crolius  7 Nov 1921 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - May 1923

Date Notes
26 Sep 1922 Squadron departed UK for Turkey on board HMS Ark Royal and HMS Argus)
11 Oct 1922 Squadron arrived at Kilya Bay
11 Dec 1922 Squadron moved from Kilya Bay to Kilid el Bahr

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Kilid el Bahr, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Phillip F Fullard

29 Jul 1922 DSO, MC, AFC later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco  3 Jan 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Kilid el Bahr, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Phillip F Fullard

29 Jul 1922 DSO, MC, AFC later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco  3 Jan 1923

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - May 1923

Date Notes
 5 Sep 1923 Squadron departed Turkey for the UK

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Phillip F Fullard

29 Jul 1922 DSO, MC, AFC later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Anthony W Wood 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E V Lindsey 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGeralds  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles F Elliott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Fg Off George C B Bernard-Smith 23 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John R Brown 19 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  1 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Francis V Beamish 18 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Adolphus D Davies 18 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A E I Brownlee 18 Sep 1923

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James G Western  3 Mar 1924 MBE
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson  1 May 1924  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Anthony W Wood 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E V Lindsey 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles F Elliott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Fg Off George C B Bernard-Smith 23 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John R Brown 19 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  1 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frank E Nuttall  1 Feb 1924  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Francis V Beamish 18 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Adolphus D Davies 18 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Hugh M Groves 19 Dec 1923  
       
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Stanley C Gibbs  8 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A E I Brownlee 18 Sep 1923

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Ellicott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  1 Oct 1923 MC
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Donald S Brookes 10 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Adolphus D Davies 18 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 18 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Hugh M Groves 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Lionel W C Annable 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Arthur F Hutton 15 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gwyther W P Irwin 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Frederick W Moxham 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Denniss Robinson 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Gilbert D Venebles 30 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Bandon, The Earl of 17 Dec 1924 later ACM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams 20 Jan 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Gibbs  8 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald Magrath 12 Mar 1925 MB
Dental
Fg Off Harry J Henderson  4 May 1923
Attached Officer
Lt Col Thomas R Williams 10 Mar 1923 Australian Staff Corps, CMG, DSO

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn 11 Aug 1925 Supernumerary? DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Harold E Searson 15 Jan 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Ellicott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 17 Aug 1925 MC
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Gilbert D Venebles 30 Dec 1924  
Plt Off The Earl of Bandon 17 Dec 1924 later ACM
Plt Off Albert J Holmes 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Nigel K Howard 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off John R Jones 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Faulkner M V May 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Eric B Webb 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams 20 Jan 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimar  1 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald Magrath 12 Mar 1925 MB
Attached
Lt Col Thomas R Williams 10 Mar 1925 Australian Staff Corps, CMG, DSO

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Harold E Searson 15 Jan 1926 DFC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 31 May 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Ellicott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off James B Barrett 13 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 17 Aug 1925 MC
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off The Earl of Bandon 17 Dec 1924 later ACM
Plt Off Albert J Holmes 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Nigel K Howard 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Stanley J Gilbert 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Adolphus W Whitta 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John N Young 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John R Jones 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Faulkner M V May 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Eric B Webb 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Rowalian M Taylor  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimar  1 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald Magrath 12 Mar 1925 MB

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 31 May 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1926  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924 Signals Duties
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey  3 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 Armament Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John St C Arbuthnot 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Nigel K Howard 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Stanley J Gilbert 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Adolphus W Whitta 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John N Young 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John R Jones 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Faulkner M V May 30 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Eric B Webb 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off James C Cunningham 30 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie 11 Aug 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick K Wilson 23 Aug 1926 MB
Dental
Fg Off Frederick F Anslow 21 Jun 1926

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 31 May 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Horace E Rew 18 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Frank E North  1 May 1927  
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 Armament, later AVM
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Eric E Fallick 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Brian B Dowling 20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 11 May 1927  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 10 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Isaac J Fitch 21 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard J Legg 21 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Richard R Nash 22 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Norman C Pleasance 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Charles F Ashton 11 May 1927  
Plt Off James C Cunningham 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James R Mutch 11 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Lee C L Murray  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Frederick Townsend  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Albert A Koch  7 Mar 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Harold D Jackman  1 May 1927 later AM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie 11 Aug 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick K Wilson 23 Aug 1926 MB
Fg Off Ronald Thorpe  7 May 1927

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt William K Mercer 17 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Robert C Wansborough 27 Oct 1927 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

John R Jones

 7 Nov 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Colin S Cadell 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Cyril M Heard

18 Nov 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Phillips 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Frederick Townsend  7 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Stephen R Sherman 22 Aug 1927
Fg Off Leslie S Hill 28 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Gilbert Bartholomew 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George R Weighill 22 Aug 1927  
Plt Off James R Mutch 11 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William G H Ewing 19 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James A Stuart-Lyon 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Martin Fountain-Barber 15 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Lawrence P Moore 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Nigel B Norris 17 Dec 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Seymour F Headley 17 Nov 1927

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt William K Mercer 17 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt John A McDonald 22 May 1928  
Flt Lt Robert C Wansborough 27 Oct 1927 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

John R Jones

 7 Nov 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Colin S Cadell 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Cyril M Heard

18 Nov 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off William M Phillips 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Frederick Townsend  7 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Stephen R Sherman 22 Aug 1927
Fg Off Leslie S Hill 28 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Gilbert Bartholomew 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George R Weighill 22 Aug 1927  
Fg Off William G H Ewing 19 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James R Mutch 11 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James A Stuart-Lyon 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Martin Fountain-Barber 15 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Lawrence P Moore 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Nigel B Norris 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Laurence F Sinclair 28 Jul 1928 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Frederick C rendle 30 Jun 1928
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Seymour F Headley 17 Nov 1927

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 17 Dec 1928 OBE
Flt Lt Charles R Davidson 10 Jun 1929 MC
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones 21 May 1929 Signals duties;
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Henry E Nowell 26 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off

Cyril M Heard

18 Nov 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Martin Fountain-Barber 15 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off John B Veal  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Reginald W K Stevens  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison  1 Sep 1928
Plt Off Nigel B Norris 17 Dec 1927 Signals duties
Plt Off Cyril W F Carter 11 May 1929  
Plt Off John Beaumont  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Reginald Chadwick  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Francis P Donovan  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Vincent H Nicolay  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hubert J A Williams  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Laurence F Sinclair 28 Jul 1928 later AVM
Plt Off William R Beaman 15 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank G Lee  8 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Roy Trippett  7 Sep 1928

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
xx Oct 1929 Squadron commenced re-equipment with the Armstrong Whitworth Atlas
Atlas

Source - 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

15 Dec 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis H E Reeve

14 Dec 1929 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield  6 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Reginald W K Stevens  1 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Cyril W F Carter 11 May 1929  
Fg Off John Beaumont  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Jack M Israel 15 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Singleton P Richards 14 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Claude M Champion de Crespigny  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Harold A Fenton  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred S C Adams 25 Mar 1930
Plt Off Justin A Brown 14 Dec 1930  
Plt Off James A Simpson 14 Dec 1930 Adjutant
Plt Off Edward E Ellison  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Henry C Singleton  1 Apr 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank G Lee  8 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie  1 Apr 1930

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Thomas U C Shirley  5 May 1931 Assumed duties of Squadron Adjutant
Fg Off James A Simpson  5 May 1931 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
 4 Apr 1931 Squadron detached to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
24 Apr 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 11 Sep 1930 'B' Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H Burberry 27 Feb 1931 'A Flight Commander
Flt Lt Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Isaac J Fitch  4 Sep 1930 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes  3 Sep 1929 'C' Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Reginald W K Stevens  1 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Jack M Israel 15 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Neville H Thompson 10 Apr 1931  
Fg Off James A Simpson 14 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Philip E Hudson  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Henry C Singleton  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Keith N Sayers 12 Feb 1931  
Plt Off George Nelson  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off William R Bailey 23 Dec 1930
Plt Off William T Ratcliffe 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off William J Brighty  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Douglas McC Gordon  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off John A Hawkins  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Harvey C O'Loughlin  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John F Palmer  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Reginald G Wilde  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Leonard A Ballard  6 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Rowland B Harrison  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Leslie J M White  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM.  Adjutant from 5 May 1931
Plt Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank G Lee  8 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie  1 Apr 1930

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Christopher W M Ling 24 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 25 Jul 1931
Plt Off Frederick C Daubney 31 Aug 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College, Cranwell, wef 1 Sep 1931
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady  1 Sep 1931 Posted to Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off M E O'B Stimson 15 Sep 1931 Arrived on posting for temporary Stores duties
Fg Off Frank G Lee 15 Sep 1931 Stores Officer, admitted to RAF Hospital, Uxbridge
Plt Off William J Brighty 15 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Aug 1931
Plt Off Douglas McC Gordon 15 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Aug 1931
Plt Off John A Hawkins 15 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Aug 1931
Plt Off Harvey C O'Loughlin 15 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Aug 1931
Plt Off John F Palmer 15 Sep 1931 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Aug 1931
Fg Off Henry C Singleton  1 Oct 1931 Posted to No 13 Sqn, RAF Netheravon
Fg Off John F Palmer 16 Oct 1931 Set sail on posting to No 31 Sqn, RAF India
Fg Off William T Ratcliffe 16 Oct 1931 Set sail on posting to No 28 Sqn, RAF India
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'C' Flight

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
20 Oct 1931 Ordered to mobilise for Expeditionary Force Exercise, see below
21 Oct 1931 12 x aircraft departed Farnborough for RAF Sealand
23 Oct 1931 Squadron convoy departed Farnborough for RAF Sealand
24 Oct 1931 Squadron convoy arrived at RAF Sealand
28 Oct 1931 Squadron returned to RAF Farnborough from RAF Sealand
14 Dec 1931 Commenced re-equipment with Hawker Audax aircraft
Audax of No 4 Squadron
11 Jan 1932 Re-equipment completed

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

During October 1931 the squadron took part in a mobilisation exercise, for which officers were assigned the following duties

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley Adjutant; later AVM
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 'B' Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H Burberry 'A Flight Commander
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes 'C' Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard T Keens Signals Officer
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire Armament Officer
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler Photographic Officer
Fg Off Jack M Israel Pilotage Officer
Fg Off W E O'B Stimson Stores Officer (attached?)
Fg Off James Lambie Accountant
Fg Off William R Bailey Transport Officer
Fg Off John A Hawkins Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off Keith N Sayers Mess Secretary

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 11 Sep 1930 'B' Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H Burberry 27 Feb 1931 'A Flight Commander
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931 'C' Flight Commander
Fg Off Leonard T Keens 28 Sep 1931 Signals duties
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack M Israel 15 Jun 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Neville H Thompson 10 Apr 1931 Lt, Sherwood Foresters
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George E B Stoney  2 May 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Keith N Sayers 12 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Fg Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Cyril N Carpenter  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Hugh V Horner  8 Mar 1932
Plt Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Christopher W M Ling 25 Jul 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W Hunt  4 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Neville H Thompson 27 Oct 1932 Killed in a flying accident
LAC G H Harvey 27 Oct 1932 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 11 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Flt Lt Leonard T Keens 28 Sep 1931 Signals duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off John H Brown  2 Mar 1933  
Fg Off John S Hindmarsh 28 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Douglas W Lydall 25 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Fg Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

Duncan M Somerville

18 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Glen Atkinson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Richard C M Collard 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off William S P Simonds 19 Dec 1932
Stores Branch
Fg Off Jack H Barnes  6 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William R Lockhart  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Alec Marks 17 Feb 1933  
WO II James Mitchell 20 Oct 1931  
WO II Ernest C Ford 14 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 4 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

 4 Oct 1933 Relinquished command on No 4 Sqn on posting
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

 4 Oct 1933 Assumed command on No 4 Sqn

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry 15 Sep 1933 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off John S Hindmarsh 28 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Douglas W Lydall 25 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Fg Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

Duncan M Somerville

18 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C M Collard 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off William S P Simonds 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Albert F R Bennett 19 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Alexander J Kennedy 19 Nov 1933
Stores Branch
Fg Off Bryan S Cartmel  1 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William R Lockhart  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Alec Marks 17 Feb 1933  
WO II James Mitchell 20 Oct 1931  
WO II Ernest C Ford 14 Mar 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

20 Dec 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 'A' Flight Commander, MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Alexander P C Hannay  4 May 1934 MC
Fg Off Guy P Charles 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Douglas W Lydall 25 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Brian J McGinn  6 May 1934  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

Duncan M Somerville

18 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C M Collard 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Christopher G Hill 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon  3 May 1934  
Fg Off Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Viscount Acheson 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Hans M T Neugebauer 18 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Donald N J P Leggett 18 Feb 1933
Plt Off Peter H Dutton 23 Jan 1934  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Bryan S Cartmel  1 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931
Warrant Officers
WO Alec Marks 17 Feb 1933  
WO Harold E Holden 17 Feb 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Wellis Tomlinson 21 May 1934  
WO II Arthur R Clarke  6 Apr 1934  
WO II Alfred W Howard 23 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jan 1935

Date Notes
 6 Oct 1934 Ordered to mobilise for Expeditionary Force Exercise, see below
 9 Oct 1934 Squadron convoy departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Sealand
10 Oct 1934 6 x aircraft departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Sealand
11 Oct 1934 Squadron 2nd convoy departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Sealand
11 Oct 1934 Erection Party departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Sealand by rail
13 Oct 1934 Erection Party arrived at RAF Farnborough from RAF Sealand
14 Oct 1934 6 x aircraft returned to RAF Farnborough from RAF Sealand
14 Oct 1934 Squadron convoy returned to RAF Farnborough from RAF Sealand
15 Oct 1934 Squadron 2nd convoy returned to RAF Farnborough from RAF Sealand
16 Oct 1934 Squadron convoy carried our MT Training at RAF Odiham
18 Oct 1934 Mobilisation Exercise completed

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

During October 1934 the squadron took part in a mobilisation exercise, for which personnel were assigned the following duties

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall Adjutant; later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 'A Flight Commander
Flt Lt Alexander P C Hannay 'B' Flight Commander
Flt Lt Frederick G S Mitchell 'C' Flight Commander; later AVM
Flt Lt Guy P Charles Signals Officer
WO II Alfred W Howard Photographic Officer
Flt Sgt Macrae Armament Officer
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney Pilotage Officer
Fg Off Bryan S Cartmel Stores Officer
Fg Off Viscount Acheson Transport Officer
Fg Off Duncan M Somerville Assistant Adjutant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon Mess Secretary

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 24 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

20 Dec 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 Signals duties, MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Flt Lt Alexander P C Hannay  4 May 1934 MC
Fg Off Christopher G Hill 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon  3 May 1934  
Fg Off Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Viscount Acheson 11 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Arthur H Allen  2 Jul 1934
Fg Off Gwilym L S Griffith-Jones  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles A H Evans  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles J S Dickins  4 Mar 1935
Plt Off Kenneth N Lees  4 Mar 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John W Hustwaite  7 May 1935 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur R Clarke  6 Apr 1934  
WO II Alfred W Howard 23 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 30 Aug 1935 Assumed command of No 4 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

30 Aug 1935 Relinquished command on No 4 Sqn on posting
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison  1 Dec 1935 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

16 Jan 1936 Assumed command of No 4 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Harold A L Pattison 16 Jan 1936 Relinquished command on No 4 Sqn on posting
Capt J Kirkman RA  1 Feb 1936 Attached for duty as Air Liaison Officer

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
24 Aug 1935 Squadron received a Rota Autogiro
17 Feb 1936 Transferred from Inland Area to the control of ADGB (No 22 Group)
28 Mar 1936 Squadron detached to RAF Catfoss for Annual Armament Training
xx Apr 1936 Squadron returned from RAF Catfoss on completion of Annual Armament Training
14 Jun 1936 Transferred from the control of ADGB to the newly formed Fighter Command (No 22 Group)
18 Jun 1936 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King Edward VIII
No IV Squadron badge
20 Jul 1936 Advance Party, departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Ford by air and road
29 Jul 1936 'A' Flight, departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Ford by air and road

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

© Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough ADGB/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

16 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 Signals duties, MC
Flt Lt Alexander P C Hannay  4 May 1934 MC
Fg Off Christopher G Hill 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon  3 May 1934  
Fg Off Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Viscount Acheson 11 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Arthur H Allen  2 Jul 1934
Fg Off Charles A H Evans  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles J S Dickins  4 Mar 1935
Plt Off Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Plt Off Victor R Oats  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Plt Off E F Pippet  5 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J Vivian 29 Feb 1936  
APO A J Robinson 11 May 1936  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John W Hustwaite  7 May 1935 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur R Clarke  6 Apr 1934  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

26 Nov 1936 Relinquished command of No 4 Sqn on becoming ill
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 26 Nov 1936 Assumed temporary command of No 4 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

 4 Mar 1937 Posted to RAF College from non-effective, sick
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 10 May 1937 Arrived on posting from No 3 Sqn and assumed command of No 4 Sqn
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 10 May 1937 Relinquished command of No 4 Sqn
AC1 L Hall 28 May 1936 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 F T Hicks 28 May 1936 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 7 Aug 1936 Remainder of squadron, departed RAF Farnborough for RAF Ford by air and road
15 Aug 1936 Squadron, moved to landing ground at Friston
20 Aug 1936 Squadron, returned to RAF Ford from Friston
10 Sep 1936 Squadron returned to RAF Farnborough from RAF Ford on cancellation of Exercises
16 Feb 1937 Squadron moved to RAF Odiham and became part of No 50 Wing
xx Feb 1937 Began receiving Hawker Hectors
Hawker Hector
12 Jul 1937 Hawker Hectors taken into use, replacing the Audaxes

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 10 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt C I A Jackson 20 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt

Hubert H Chapman

22 Feb 1937 Signals duties; later AVM
Fg Off Charles A H Evans  2 Sep 1934  
Fg Off Charles J S Dickins  4 Mar 1935
Fg Off Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Fg Off Victor R Oats  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off D C Curme 11 Dec 1936  
Fg Off L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A R W Shipley 25 Apr 1937  
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Plt Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Plt Off B Barthold 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W A Harris 19 Dec 1936  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt C M P Hartley 17 Mar 1937  
Fg Off B O Cannon 28 Oct 1936  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Arrived on posting as supernumerary
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 15 Jan 1938 Relinquished command of No 4 Sqn on posting to No 5 FTS
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor 15 Jan 1938 Assumed command of No 4 Sqn

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
30 Jul 1937 Advance Party, departed RAF Odiham for RAF Debden for collective training
 6 Aug 1937 Main Party, departed RAF Odiham for RAF Debden for collective training
 7 Sep 1937 Squadron, moved to RAF Mildenhall
 9 Sep 1937 Advanced landing ground established at RAF Stradishall
11 Sep 1937 Squadron, returned to RAF Debden
11 Sep 1937 Squadron, returned to RAF Odiham
16 Sep 1937 Rear Party, returned to RAF Odiham
12 Jun 1938 Ordered to mobilise for Expeditionary Force Exercise, see below
19 Jun 1938 Squadron departed RAF Odiham for RAF Andover by air and road
22 Jun 1938 Squadron returned to RAF Odiham from RAF Andover by air and road
25 Jun 1938 Demobilisation completed

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Capt (Local Maj) Royal Artillery
Sqn Ldr T W Hodgson 20 Dec 1937 Signals duties
Flt Lt D C J Miller  1 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt C I A Jackson 20 Aug 1936 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Capt G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 3
Fg Off T K Lacey  5 Feb 1938 Lt, Gloucestershire Regiment
Fg Off D C Curme 11 Dec 1936 Lt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Victor R Oats  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Fg Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt C M P Hartley 17 Mar 1937  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938 Assumed duties of Squadron Adjutant
Fg Off D C Curme 25 Aug 1938 Relinquished duties of Squadron Adjutant on returning to Flying duties
Fg Off Victor R Oats 28 Aug 1938 Posted to RAF Henlow for Specialist Engineering course
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Fg Off T K Lacey 12 Sep 1938 Posted to No 16 Sqn
Flt Lt John R Ackers 15 Sep 1938 Accountant Officer, posted to RAF Bicester
Flt Lt C M P Hartley  3 Oct 1938 Stores Officer, posted to RAF Usworth
Plt Off Hopkins 31 Oct 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Stores Officer

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
15 Jul 1938 Squadron detached to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Armament Training
13 Aug 1938 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Annual Armament Training
17 Sep 1938 No 4 Sqn given secondary role of Home Defence in the event of not proceeding overseas, War Station - RAF Usworth

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander II Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Maj Royal Artillery
Flt Lt D C J Miller  1 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 18 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt C I A Jackson 20 Aug 1936 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Maj G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 2
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) D C Curme 11 Dec 1936 Lt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off R A Fyffe 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Rifle Brigade
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938 Adjutant
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off G W Topliss 15 Aug 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J E Horton 18 Oct 1934  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off D I C Eyres 15 Jan 1939 Attached to RAF Sutton Bridge for Air Firing Instructors' course
Flt Lt A A N Malan 16 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt D C J Miller 24 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of 'C' Flight on returning to Army duty
Flt Lt A A N Malan 24 Jan 1939 Assumed command of 'C' Flight
Fg Off L Mathias 30 Jan 1939 Posted to No 26 Sqn, RAF Catterick
Plt Off G W Topliss  2 Feb 1939 Equipment Officer, posted to RAF India
Fg Off D C Curme  9 Mar 1939 Posted to No 59 Sqn
Fg Off W J Evans 20 Mar 1939 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ No 50 Wing

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Apr 1939

Date Notes
xx Jan 1938 The squadron began re-equipping with Lysander II aircraft
Lysander II of No 4 Squadron
 6 Mar 1939 Squadron detached to RAF Aldergrove for Annual Armament Training
 1 Apr 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander II Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Maj, Royal Artillery
Flt Lt A A N Malan 16 Jan 1939 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 18 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Maj G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 2
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) D C Curme 11 Dec 1936 Lt, Royal Artillery
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off R A Fyffe 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Rifle Brigade
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J E Horton 18 Oct 1934  
WO H Pfell  7 May 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander II Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Maj, Royal Artillery
Flt Lt A A N Malan 16 Jan 1939 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 18 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Maj G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 2
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19 Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off R A Fyffe 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Rifle Brigade
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J E Horton 18 Oct 1934  
WO H P Fell  7 May 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Aug 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Adamson 29 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off T R Pierce 29 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off W E V Malins 29 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off G Holloway 29 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off M J Wilton 29 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off S A Hankey 29 Apr 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Army Co-operation
Flt Lt L P L Weston 26 May 1939 Posted to No 18 Sqn
Flt Lt R N Smith 26 May 1939 Posted to No 51 Group for Staff duties
Lt Carey RA 26 May 1939 Attached for duty as Assistant ALO
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jun 1939 Admitted to Cambridge Hospital
Flt Lt A A N Malan  1 Jun 1939 Assumed temporary command of No 4 Sqn
Flt Lt Dillon P D G Kelly 20 Jul 1939 Attached to Air Attaché, Paris
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith  1 Aug 1939 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Fg Off P J Halford  6 Aug 1939 Transferred to RAFO, Class 'A'
Fg Off R W King  6 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Sqn Ldr N D Gilbert-Smith  6 Aug 1939 Signals Officer, attached to Bawdsey Research Station
Sqn Ldr G P Charles  6 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 16 Sqn and assumed command of No 4 Sqn
Flt Lt A A N Malan  6 Aug 1939 Relinquished temporary command of No 4 Sqn
Flt Lt J F Maffett  6 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 16 Sqn
Fg Off W S Barton  6 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting from No 16 Sqn

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Apr - Aug 1939

Date Notes
26 May 1939 Secondary role of Home Defence cancelled by Air Ministry

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Nominal Roll of officer - 1 Sep 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr Guy P Charles Officer Commanding,
Fg Off R A Fyffe Mobilisation Officer
Fg Off J S Laird Adjutant
Fg Off R W King Signals Officer
Fg Off W T Buckle Medical Officer
Plt Off Hopkins Equipment Officer
Flt Lt E G Campbell-Voullaire 'A Flight Commander
Hon Flt Lt J A C Fuller 'A' Flight/MT Officer
Fg Off R T Mason 'A' Flight
Fg Off W B Adamson 'A' Flight
Flt Lt J F Maffett 'B' Flight Commander
Fg Off W S Barton 'B' Flight
Fg Off E E A Wood 'B' Flight
Fg Off G Holloway 'B' Flight
Fg Off W E V Malins 'B' Flight
Fg Off A A N Malan 'C' Flight Commander
Fg Off D I C Eyres 'C' Flight
Fg Off M J Wilton 'C' Flight
Fg Off T R Pierce 'C' Flight
Fg Off S A Hankey 'C' Flight

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
LAC T J Page 27 Sep 1939 Killed in a motor-cycle accident

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Date Notes
13 Sep 1939 Advance Party departed RAF Odiham for France
17 Sep 1939 MT Party departed RAF Odiham for France
22 Sep 1939 Main Rail Party departed RAF Odiham for Southampton, embarked on SS Maid of Orleans
23 Sep 1939 SS Maid of Orleans arrived on Cherbourg
24 Sep 1939 Rail Party arrived at Peronne and transferred to Mons en Chaussee
27 Sep 1939 Initial MT Party arrived at Mons en Chaussee
 1 Oct 1939 Remainder of MT arrived at Mons en Chaussee
 2 Oct 1939 Arrived at Mons en Chaussee
 2 Oct 1939 Squadron moved to Monchy-Lagache

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Executive Officers - Feb 1940

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr Guy P Charles Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Bencher Adjutant, RAFVR
Fg Off R W King Signals Officer
Flt Lt W T Buckle Medical Officer
Fg Off Hopkins Equipment Officer
Flt Lt E G Campbell-Voullaire 'A Flight Commander
Flt Lt J F Maffett 'B' Flight Commander
Flt Lt J A C Fuller 'C' Flight Commander

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB

Personnel Movements: Mar - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
There were no personnel movements recorded during the period January - February 1940
Flt Lt Gossip  8 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off W B Adamson  9 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off O'Leary  9 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G K Scott  9 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Davidson  9 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Capt Park 13 Mar 1940 Assumed command of the AILO Section
Maj G Ilderton 13 Mar 1940 Assumed command of the AILO Section on posting to School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off T R Pierce 18 Mar 1940 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off M J Wilton 18 Mar 1940 Relinquished duties of Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt J F Maffett 19 Mar 1940 Appointed 2nd i/c No 4 Sqn
Plt Off Peace 22 Mar 1940 Re-allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off S A Hankey 22 Mar 1940 Re-allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off Alderson 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Courtney-Clark 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Davy 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P de Le Cheminant 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Langley 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off MacDonald 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Ramsey 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off C B Temlett 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P W Vaughan 23 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G Holloway 30 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 416 Flight, RAF Hawkinge
The ORB for April 1940 was lost during the evacuation from France
Plt Off O'Leary  1 May 1940 Proceeded on sick leave following a Medical Board
Plt Off J A Plumb 12 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Aldridge 12 May 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P W Vaughan 13 May 1940 Killed in action
AC2 E Mold 13 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off D M Barbour 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Cpl R H Waters 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Fgt Off T C Clarke 14 May 1940 Killed in action
AC1 W S Rodulson 14 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off E E A Wood 17 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off E C Ford 17 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off K W Graham 17 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J A Plumb 19 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC R J Thornton 19 May 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off L J Oldacres 19 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC C Butterill 19 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off T J F Davey 21 May 1940 Killed in action
LAC J H Gillham 21 May 1940 Killed in action
Flt Lt R H N Graham 21 May 1940 No 13 Sqn, Killed in action
Plt Off R E C Butterworth 21 May 1940 No 13 Sqn, Killed in action
Plt Off P M Peace 21 May 1940 Killed in action
Cpl R A Tamblin 21 May 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Smithers 25 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 Sqn
Plt Off Cox 25 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 Sqn
Plt Off Corbett  5 Jul 1940 Posted to a 'Spitfire Reconnaissance Flight' at Hendon
Plt Off Goldsmith 11 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off J Kershaw 16 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J H Fletcher 16 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Malcolm 26 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'C' Flight
Flt Lt E G Campbell-Voullaire 29 Jul 1940 Posted to School of Army Co-operation
Fg Off Malcolm 29 Jul 1940 Assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr P L Donkin  4 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting to assume command of No 4 Sqn
Plt Off C B Temlett  4 Sep 1940 Posted to a Fighter Squadron
Plt Off Fawcett  4 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off T R Pierce  6 Sep 1940 Assistant Adjutant, assumed command of 'C' Flight
Fg Off Pimm  6 Sep 1940 Officer i/c 'C' Flight, transferred to 'A' Flight
Fg Off Kippen  6 Sep 1940 Relinquished duties of Officer i/c Transport
Fg Off M J Wilton  6 Sep 1940 Appointed Officer i/c Transport
Wg Cdr G P Charles  7 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of No 4 Sqn
Sqn Ldr P L Donkin  7 Sep 1940 Assumed command of No 4 Sqn
Wg Cdr G P Charles  8 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ Maintenance Command
Sqn Ldr P L Donkin 11 Sep 1940 Posted to HQ No 22 Group for Air Staff duties
Wg Cdr G P Charles 11 Sep 1940 Resumed command of No 4 Sqn
Plt Off O'Leary 13 Sep 1940 Rejoined the squadron from the ROC Flight
Fg Off Maynard 15 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Plt Off R W Harris  7 Oct 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt M R Harvey  7 Oct 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off Astin  8 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Catcheside 16 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Photographic duties
Plt Off Chaldecott 25 Oct 1940 Proceeded to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas course
Plt Off Ogle 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Plt Off Tennant 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off Alderson 27 Oct 1940 Ceased to be attached to HQ No 14 Group
Sqn Ldr J F Maffett 29 Oct 1940 Assumed of No 4 Sqn
Wg Cdr G P Charles 29 Oct 1940 Relinquished command of No 4 Sqn on posting
Fg Off Langley 16 Nov 1940 Proceeded to N 5 SFIS for an Instructors' course
Plt Off P T Empson 16 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off J E Gethin 16 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Fg Off O'Sullivan 25 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt Gossip 25 Nov 1940 Medical Officer, posted away
Plt Off Alderson 25 Nov 1940 His commission was terminated
Wg Cdr P H R Saunders  9 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 4 Sqn
WO Freeman 14 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for Engineering duties
Plt Off Stone 24 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 26 Sqn for Air Gunner duties
Plt Off Goldthorp 28 Dec 1940 Proceeded on a Parachute course

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

Organisational Movements: Mar - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 1 Mar 1940 Establishment increased to 18 Initial Equipment aircraft
15 May 1940 Advance Party, moved to Ronchin
16 May 1940 Main Party moved to Ronchin
16 May 1940 Rear Party moved to Ronchin
20 May 1940 First echelon departed Ronchin for Merville, later being ordered to proceed to Bolougne and then to Clairmaris
21 May 1940 First echelon arrived at Clairmaris
21 May 1940 'A' Flight No 13 Sqn attached to No 4 Sqn
21 May 1940 'A' Flight and Squadron HQ arrived at Clairmaris
22 May 1940 Squadron convoy departed for Dunkirk and personnel boarded the SS St Helier, equipment being abandonded
22 May 1940 1st Air Party departed Clairmaris for RAF Hawkinge and then to RAF Detling
22 May 1940 2nd Air Party moved from Ronchin to Clairmaris
23 May 1940 Personnel disembarked from SS St Helier in Dover, entrained for Tidworth and then on to RAF Ringway via Altrincham
24 May 1940 Remaining aircraft and personnel departed Clairmaris for Dunkirk
24 May 1940 Air Party departed Dunkirk for RAF Hawkinge
24 May 1940 Ground Party embarked on HMS Wild Swan for Dover
25 May 1940 All Parties reunited at RAF Ringway
 8 Jun 1940 Road Party departed RAF Ringway for RAF Linton-on-Ouse
 8 Jun 1940 Air Party departed RAF Ringway for RAF Linton-on-Ouse
10 Jun 1940 Rear Party departed RAF Ringway for RAF Linton-on-Ouse
27 Aug 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Linton-on-Ouse to RAF York
12 Sep 1940 12 x Lysander III aircraft received to commence re-equipment
Lysander III as used by No 4 Squadron
22 Sep 1940 'A' Flight proceeded to Inverness

Source - No 4 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/47)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]