Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 |Aug 1920Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | Sep 1922 | Oct 1922 | Nov 1922 | Dec 1922 | Jan 1923 | Feb 1923 | Mar 1923 | Apr 1923 | May 1923 | Jun 1923 | Jul 1923 | Aug 1923 | Sep 1923 | Oct 1923 | Nov 1923 | Dec 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed from the Netheravon Flying School on 23 December 1919, within No 7 Group.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole T  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A MC, later MRAF
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad MC
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  
Fg Off John G Walser A  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  
Fg Off Eric E F Loyd A  
Fg Off Dudley d'Herbez Humphreys A  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A later A/Cdre
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T  
Fg Off Walter R Day T  
Obs Off John S Harrison O  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  
Fg Off Alfred H Baker T  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A later A/Cdre
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O DFC, MM
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A DFC
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Alexander H J Howlett A  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T DSM
Plt Off Sidney Hobbs T  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah    
Plt Off Charles L Helsdon Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med MB

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad 16 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cedric Y MacDonald A  6 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Philip G Scott A 31 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A   MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole T  7 Nov 1919  
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert J Prince-Cox T 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Dudley d'Herbez Humphreys A 28 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas J Organ Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Stuart Barnes O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Owen W de Putron

T  4 May 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad    
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) Alexander H J Howlett A 17 Feb 1920  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplain
Rev A A Crawshaw   5 May 1920 MA, relative rank of Flt Lt
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A    
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A  4 Mar 1920 DFC

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad 16 Sep 1919
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cedric Y MacDonald A  6 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey A 27 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 May 1920 AFC
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert J Prince-Cox T 21 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur G Jarvis A  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Dudley d'Herbez Humphreys A 28 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas J Organ Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Stuart Barnes O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Michael J Orde A 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A  4 Mar 1920 DFC

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Cedric Y MacDonald A  6 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Reginald B Mansell

A 27 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 28 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney E Storrar

A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Hugh St G Roy T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Michael J Orde A 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Joseph H Huxley A  4 Mar 1920 DFC
Obs Off George Irving Thomson O  1 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 28 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off

Leslie Hamilton

A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney E Storrar

A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off

Joseph H Huxley

A  4 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Eric H Alliott

A 16 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Stuart Barnes O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Denys A Cox O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

September 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 19 Aug 1920
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

A  7 May 1920  KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 28 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Windover A 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney R L Poole

T 13 Aug 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Leslie Hamilton

A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off

Eric H Alliott

A 16 Jul 1920  
Plt Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O 30 Mar 1920 DFC, MM
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - September 1920 Air Force List

October 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 19 Aug 1920
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 28 Jun 1920 AFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney R L Poole

T 13 Aug 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Leslie Hamilton

A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off

Eric H Alliott

A 16 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off George F Drudge T 29 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A 11 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Andrew A Ward A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Charles E H James A 21 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Clair St Noble A 13 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Ivor C Little A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard E Harrison O 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Fg Off John G Walser A 22 Mar 1920 MC
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril Rapley T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Robert L Hartley T 21 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Alfred P White O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Percy Coyle O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off George I Thomson O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off John Mitchell O 13 Sep 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off George S N Johnson    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William L Payne   14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - October 1920 Air Force List

November 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Thomas O'B Hubbard A  8 Nov 1920
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 19 Aug 1920
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 25 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Albert J Prince-Cox T 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 19 Oct 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William E G Mann A 25 Oct 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 29 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A 11 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne T  1 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med   MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Clair St Noble A 13 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Ivor C Little A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley O  6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S N Johnson    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne   14 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard E Harrison O 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 30 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Alfred P White O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Percy Coyle O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off George I Thomson O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off John Mitchell O 13 Sep 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - November 1920 Air Force List

January 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 19 Aug 1920
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick W Hudson A 30 Oct 1919 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 25 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Frank N Hudson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 19 Oct 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off William E G Mann A 25 Oct 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 29 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A 11 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Clair St Noble A 13 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley O  6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S N Johnson    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne   14 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard E Harrison O 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 30 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Percy Coyle O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off George I Thomson O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off John Mitchell O 13 Sep 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Lou Htin Wah P  8 Apr 1920  

Source - January 1921 Air Force List

February 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 19 Aug 1920
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 25 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T  5 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 19 Oct 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T  20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Walter R Day T 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A 11 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas F Beere Stores  2 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley O  6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S N Johnson    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne   14 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Arthur F Wynne O  1 Apr 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 30 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Percy Coyle O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Bernard F Deane O  9 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off George I Thomson O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off John Mitchell O 13 Sep 1920 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  

Source - February 1921 Air Force List

March 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H De Roeper A 19 Aug 1920
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Norman C Spratt A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 25 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Louis G Paget A  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 19 Oct 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar A  7 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp T 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off

Vincent P Feather

A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T  20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A 11 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons Stores  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 19 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med 28 Jan 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley O  6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S N Johnson    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne   14 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920 AFC
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 30 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Robert McK Jamison O  1 Apr 1920 DFC
Obs Off Gordon Archer O 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Percy Coyle O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John S Harrison O 10 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cecil Walker O  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  

Source - March 1921 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A 25 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper A 19 Aug 1920 AFC
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp O  6 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Harold H Sharp T 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A  1 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell T  2 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 12 Feb 1920  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden   30 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Archer A 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  6 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Percy Coyle T 10 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Cecil Walker A  3 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Wilson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

May 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart A 25 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp T 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Guy N Wilton A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off George S Hodson A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A  1 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frederick L Pearce A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad 31 Mar 1921 MC
Obs Off William E Knowlden   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Gordon Archer A 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Dromgole P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - May 1921 Air Force List

June 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

A 24 Feb 1920 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off

Harold T Lydford

A 17 May 1920 AFC, later AM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp T 10 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off George S Hodson A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T 20 Dec 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A  1 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frederick L Pearce A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Treadgold Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter   16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young   16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric J Nightingale   25 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris A'Ship 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren Ad 31 Mar 1921 MC
Obs Off William E Knowlden   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Gordon Archer A 31 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Dromgole P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - June 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Charlton Hallawell

A  1 Oct 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner AS 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden A 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris AS 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren O 31 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Dromgole P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

August 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp A 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Brian Holding A  3 Dec 1920  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner AS 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden A 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris AS 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren O 31 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Dromgole P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - August 1921 Air Force List

September 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Errington Ad 26 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp A 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford O  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank G C Weare Ad 17 Mar 1920 MC
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George F Drudge T 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off James R F Randell A 14 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Michael J Cahalane Med 18 Jul 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner AS 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden A 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris AS 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren O 31 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - September 1921 Air Force List

October 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper T  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp A 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford O  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps A 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stanley A H Bowyer A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T  5 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn Acct 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Michael J Cahalane Med 18 Jul 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Ad 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner AS 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden A 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris AS 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off John F G Boyle O 13 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren O 31 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 14 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - October 1921 Air Force List

November 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson T 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr A  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper T  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

A 30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William V Strugnell

A 21 Mar 1921 MC; later Act A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice A 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

A 27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day A  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman A 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher A 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp A 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson Ad xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell A  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Guy M Moore A  1 Jun 1920 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford O  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess A  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers A 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson A  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps A 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stanley A H Bowyer A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood A 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond A 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith O  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

A 15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather A 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

A  3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes A 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

A 15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson O  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter A  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off John S Harrison T 16 Dec 1920  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

A 18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry T 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs T  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons    7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Acct 25 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn Acct 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter Med 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Michael J Cahalane Med 18 Jul 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman    4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson    1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William E Reason T 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Edward F Turner AS 30 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Bernard E Harrison O  4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley    4 Oct 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George S H Johnston    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliot    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford    6 Sep 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne    6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Cyril Chapman O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden A 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris AS 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Andrew A Ward O  6 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile O 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off John W Turton-Jones O 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs O 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward M Drummond A  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off James A McLaren O 31 Mar 1921  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger T 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards T  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Alfred W Scott    6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy   23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald   23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

P 29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frederick M Dingle P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

P 29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Oswald L Niven P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts P 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Jack W Stansfeld P 29 Mar 1921  

Source - November 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, P = on Probation, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

December 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Richard H Peck

30 Jul 1919 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stanley A H Bowyer 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons  7 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt 25 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn 16 Aug 1921 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Cyril Chapman 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stafford B Harris 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Aubrey Ledger 30 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Wilson Pritchard  4 Nov 1921  

Source - December 1921 Air Force List

January 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William B Thomson  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stanley A H Bowyer 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt 25 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn 16 Aug 1921 Accountant; later AVM
Plt Off Alfred C Pritchard  6 Dec 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off William E Knowlden 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Gilbert H Elliot 30 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robert W Edwards  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Wilson Pritchard  4 Nov 1921  

Source - January 1922 Air Force List

February 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off William B Thomson  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Stanley A H Bowyer 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Harold Smith  6 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Arthur B Holt 25 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Walter L Price  9 Jan 1922 Accountant
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn 16 Aug 1921 Accountant; later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Joseph H Porter 16 May 1920 MC, MB
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  11 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Wilson Pritchard  4 Nov 1921  

Source - February 1922 Air Force List

March 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Feb 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt

Robert H M S Saundby

27 Feb 1920 MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Burton Ankers 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off William B Thomson  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922 Accountant
Fg Off Walter L Price  9 Jan 1922 Accountant
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn 16 Aug 1921 Accountant; later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  11 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Wilson Pritchard  4 Nov 1921  

Source - March 1922 Air Force List

April 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Feb 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Burton Ankers 30 Apr 1920 DCM
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off William B Thomson  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922 Accountant
Fg Off Walter L Price  9 Jan 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  11 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off William E Knowlden 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Wilson Pritchard  4 Nov 1921  

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

May 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 10 May 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Trevor R Hackman 26 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William A K Dalzell  8 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off William B Thomson  4 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George R Ashton 17 May 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922 Accountant
Fg Off Walter L Price  9 Jan 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  11 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr

Alfred S Morris

 1 Apr 1922 OBE; later AVM
Fg Off William E Knowlden 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Walter A B Savile 23  Mar 1921  
Obs Off Thomas H R Riggs 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off James A McLaren 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alec R Farrow 23  Mar 1921  
Fg Off Quintin A Kennedy 23  Mar 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 23  Mar 1921  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

John N Boothman

29 Mar 1921 AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Douglas M N Coles 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Angus B Cree 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John Dawson 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off

Basil E Embry

29 Mar 1921 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Plt Off Arthur Findley 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Robert G R Godby 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Desmond R Loch 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Albert Maybaum 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off John V Roberts 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Wilson Pritchard  4 Nov 1921  

Source - May 1922 Air Force List

June 1922

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

26 Aug 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford  1 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 28 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Frank L Hopps 18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter  16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries  8 Mar 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  11 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr

Alfred S Morris

 1 Apr 1922 OBE; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off George H Marshall  2 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Leslie B J Bumstead  3 Nov 1921 MC
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  

Source - June 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

23 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

15 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Stephen H Potter 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off

William E V Richards

22 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Young 30 Dec 1921 MB
Flt Lt Thomas L P Harries  8 Mar 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev Hugh McCalman  4 Jun 1920 MC, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Sqn Ldr

Alfred S Morris

 1 Apr 1922 OBE; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

August 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

23 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Sidney Hobbs  5 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Fg Off

William E V Richards

22 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John C Christian 21 Jan 1922  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Charles A Lindup 15 Jun 1922  
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  

Source - August 1922 Air Force List

September 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

23 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt John F A Day  2 Mar 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off James L N Bennett-Baggs 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Arthur F Warner 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

 3 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Hal A L Way 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off Charles A Lindup 15 Jun 1922  
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  

Source - September 1922 Air Force List

October 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

23 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off Charles A Lindup 15 Jun 1922  
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  

Source - October 1922 Air Force List

November 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Patrick H L Playfair

23 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Vernon W Burgess  1 Apr 1921 AFC
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Bernard J Paget  8 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Paul N Melitus  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John L Haywood  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred G Lawe 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Robert W H Cook  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander P C Hannay  1 Apr 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off George J Rayner 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Hugh A Bayne  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Nigel M Ffrench  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Robert H Windsor  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Siegfried S Kirsten  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  

Source - November 1922 Air Force List

December 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr William Sowrey 13 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred W C V Parr  5 Sep 1921
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Stuart Barnes 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Frederick A Giles 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off William J Burr 30 Mar 1922 MC, MM
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  1 Nov 1922 later AVM

Source - December 1922 Air Force List

January 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr William Sowrey 13 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Stuart Barnes 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - January 1923 Air Force List

February 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr William Sowrey 13 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Stuart Barnes 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - February 1923 Air Force List

March 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr William Sowrey 13 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Louis G Paget 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off George B Holmes 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - March 1923 Air Force List

April 1923

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher  1 Sep 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr William Sowrey 13 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Alan Lees  1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert H C Usher 11 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO, relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Rev David F Stephens 29 Jun 1922 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred H Grace 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - April 1923 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922 MC
Fg Off William C Farley  7 Nov 1921  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off John J Comerford  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cecil B Horsfield  1 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Cyril B Greet 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Godfrey W Dean 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John V Holman 15 May 1922  
Plt Off

Bryan V Reynolds

15 May 1922 later AM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen 20 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

June 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

Airco DH9A

Bristol F2B

Sopwith Snipe

RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen 20 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off David L Dawson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  

Source - June 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 10 Jul 1922 MC
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Samuel R Walters 28 Sep 1922  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Donald C D Stephen 20 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Schofield 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

August 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Schofield 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - August 1923 Air Force List

September 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper  1 Sep 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 24 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare  1 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Rev George L Robinson  1 Jun 1920 DSO
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 4 Apr 1923 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Malcolm Fraser 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Schofield 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - September 1923 Air Force List

October 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Alan Lees

 1 Jul 1922 later AM
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt David S Earp 16 Jun 1921 DFC
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Frank L Hopps

18 Aug 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off

George S Hodson

15 Mar 1921 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Schofield 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - October 1923 Air Force List

November 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton

 4 Apr 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor 23 Apr 1923 AFC
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard 11 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood 25 Oct 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles F Ellicott 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Lionel F Marson 13 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Dumon Stansby 13 Nov 1922  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  1 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off

Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Richard E Bain 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Keith K Brown 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Alfred E St G Gratte 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harold P Morris 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Gerald H Rawlinson 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Harlie J Storey 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Noel H F Unwin 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - November 1923 Air Force List

December 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 22 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Frank E Bond 15 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright  5 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur H Berry 30 Aug 1919 DSM
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Plt Off Francis R Lines 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Aymer S Hutton 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  

Source - December 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John N Fletcher 15 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 22 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Jul 1922 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice 28 July 1923 DFC
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Frederick Thomasson  1 Dec 1920 DFC, MM
Fg Off Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick C Warner 11 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Fg Off Launcelot E Cutforth 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Leslie H W Axtell 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles W Dann 10 Nov 1923 MC
Fg Off Bertie W Duley 10 Nov 1923 MM
Fg Off Walter B O Fox 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric V Major 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Hugh A Mullaly 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank L Woledge 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cuthbert H S Buckmaster 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Pledger 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack A Bramley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Eric A C Bushell 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Caulfield 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril F Caunter 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Charles H A Denny 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Donald J Dorey 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry St E Dracott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil V Fevez 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Munro 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off George D Hamilton 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Bernard W Hemsley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off James C Hill 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry A Le Feuvre 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Anthony C C Mason 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Malcolm M Miln 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Wilfred J Pearson 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ian B Pigott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Victor A C Ross 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off

Phillip Slocombe

10 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Peter Stainer 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril G C Sullivan 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Harold St George-Taylor 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil U G Tristram 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off John A Wall 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off St John F Wintour 10 Nov 1923  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off E C Wackett 10 Nov 1923 Attached

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William G S Mitchell

 28 Mar 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest W Norton

1 Oct 1923 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Albert L Neale 22 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H James  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

James S Browne

 1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Fenwick  5 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt Theodore L Lowe 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John S Hughes 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Howard C Black 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Rose  1 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off John F Young 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham M Coward 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William J McDonough 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off

Walter L Dawson

 1 Mar 1924 later ACM
Plt Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William E Fisher 26 Jun 1922  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt David J Jones 20 Sep 1922 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John R Bowring 14 May 1923 MC
Fg Off Henri J M Berthon 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Sandys P George 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Herbert R B Howell 14 May 1923  
Fg Off John B Knocker 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Geoffrey McClintock 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Leonard W H Phillips 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold V Smith 14 May 1923 DCM
Fg Off Francis P Smythies 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Oswald K Stirling Webb 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Edgar T O'N Hogben 15 May 1923  
Fg Off Launcelot E Cutforth 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Leslie H W Axtell 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles W Dann 10 Nov 1923 MC
Fg Off Bertie W Duley 10 Nov 1923 MM
Fg Off Walter B O Fox 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eric V Major 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Hugh A Mullaly 10 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank L Woledge 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Edward V H Jarvis 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Laurence M T Marescaux 13 Nov 1922  
Plt Off Ian B Gray  6 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Henry C Evans 29 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frank Boston 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Angus R Buchanan 14 May 1923  
Plt Off

Henry I Cozens

14 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas T H Hooke 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Alfred S Lewis 14 May 1923  
Plt Off James R Pocock 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Rudolf T Taaffe 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman J Wiltshire 14 May 1923  
Plt Off Jack A Bramley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Eric A C Bushell 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Jack H Caulfield 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril F Caunter 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Charles H A Denny 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Donald J Dorey 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry St E Dracott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil V Fevez 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Munro 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off George D Hamilton 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Bernard W Hemsley 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off James C Hill 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Henry A Le Feuvre 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Anthony C C Mason 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Malcolm M Miln 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Wilfred J Pearson 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ian B Pigott 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Victor A C Ross 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off

Phillip Slocombe

10 Nov 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Peter Stainer 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril G C Sullivan 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Harold St George-Taylor 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cecil U G Tristram 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off John A Wall 10 Nov 1923  
Plt Off St John F Wintour 10 Nov 1923  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off E C Wackett 10 Nov 1923 Attached

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall 13 Aug 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Edgar J Edgar  1 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman 19 May 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt George I Thomson  9 Jun 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt William V Simons  2 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Stanley M Park  1 Jul 1923  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 12 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde 16 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925  
Fg Off

Cyril D Adams

18 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off

Reginald N Waite

27 Apr 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

John G Hawtrey

27 Apr 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Eric Marler  9 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 15 Apr 1925  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Frank L White  6 Feb 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Laurence C Sharman 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alfred B Woodhall 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Ton O Bulteel 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Ronald J Berry 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Andrew N Grey 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Reginald H S Took 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Kenneth A B Hutson 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Colston J Fell 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Roland C Allen 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Anthony H Colthurst 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John N Sparks 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas L G Bryan 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Cecil F L Holford 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Owen C Jones 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Raymond A Aldridge 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off George F Renwick 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard H Langdon 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edgar W E Lane 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John W M Healing 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Frederick G Wynne 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas H Villiers 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Geoffrey H Birley 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alec A Murray 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John E Vallance 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Frank H G Oliphant 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Guy Willoughby 12 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward O F Price 12 Jan 1925 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off John Ryan 12 Jan 1925 Mate, RN
Fg Off Reginald H Portal 27 Apr 1925 DSO, Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Haydon M S Forbes 27 Apr 1925 DSC, Lt, RN
Fg Off Gordon T Campbell 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off George H Morris 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Douglas H Tollemache 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Kenneth E Smith 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alexander B B Foulerton 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Austin N B Keene 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles N Lentaigne 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Philip D Oliver 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alan G Warren 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Geoffrey R F T Cooper 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert H S Roger 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John Nicholson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John F M Robertson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert C Giles 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick B McDonald 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Nigel H Portal 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Cyril W Byas 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Llewelyn G Richardson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Arthur M Pilling 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Claude R Townsend 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Godfrey C Dickins 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Kenneth Hunt 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Charles L Keighley-Peach 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edwin Chafe 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Peter G Smith 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
NAVAL OFFICERS UNDER INSTRUCTION
Lt Cdr John A B Willson  4 Jun 1925  
Lt Cdr Eric W Woodruff 27 Apr 1925  
Lt Lachlan D Mackintosh 27 Apr 1925 DSC

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall 13 Aug 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Burton Ankers 21 May 1923 DCM
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt George I Thomson  9 Jun 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Vyvyan J Somerset-Thomas 12 Dec 1924  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey 13 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 26 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 18 Apr 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fl Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 29 Sep 1925 AFC
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Fg Off George M Anderson  3 Jan 1928 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Jul 1922  
Education Officer
Lt Cdr Gordon W Whittaker  5 Sep 1925 DSO, MA, RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John Nicholson 27 Apr 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert W Gordon 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off John H I Wood 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Hugh R M Nicholl 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick W W Wootten 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harald F Baker 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Noel R Courthorpe-Munroe 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John W Hawkins 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard F B Cecil 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles R V Pugh 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Casper John 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alan Brock 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward J E Burt 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alfred N Waring 10 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Wilmot S Lea 18 Aug 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John F F Pain 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Colin A Anderson 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John L Adams 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Robert Benham 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Thomas B Byrne 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John F Dowdeswell 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Albert E G Eccleston 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel G Gray 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Donald V Ivins 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Horace J J Mumford-Mathews 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Frank J Parker 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off John G Parkin 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Leslie C Phillips 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Edgar G C Stokes 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Reginald J Stone 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Rex O O Taylor 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Wilson 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Richard H Winn 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Walter G Woolliams 28 Nov 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of No 3 Group on 1 April 1926, but this was redesignated No 23 Group on 12 April.

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Rowland F S Morton

 1 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 16 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert S M Insall 13 Aug 1924 VC, MC
Sqn Ldr

William Sowrey

30 Oct 1922 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

David F Lucking

 7 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Cedric E V Porter

 9 Jun 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Harry Bligh 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt George I Thomson  9 Jun 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Burbidge  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

22 Mar 1926 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Adrian W Franklyn 27 Oct 1922 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert W Bates 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey 13 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Henry J Brown  2 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Kenneth H Holley 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Donald E Hall 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 26 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Roland S Higgens 18 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 10 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frank Beesley  1 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey  8 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Robert L Palmer 12 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Maddox  8 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Richard E Bain  1 Mar 1924  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence 22 Mar 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John S Griffiths 26 Feb 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 29 Sep 1925 AFC
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Henry B Smith 23 Sep 1922 MB
Fg Off Ronald J R Bell 11 May 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt  7 May 1923